NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Tendering and competitive bidding are critical components of procurement and business development, requiring organizations to prepare accurate, compliant, and persuasive bid documents within strict deadlines. Administrative and procurement professionals play a vital role in coordinating tender documentation, managing submission requirements, ensuring regulatory compliance, and maintaining communication with procurement entities and evaluation committees. This course equips participants with practical knowledge and internationally recognized best practices for producing high-quality tender documents and administering bid submission processes that improve competitiveness, compliance, and organizational success.
Organizations participating in public and private procurement opportunities must navigate increasingly complex procurement regulations, electronic tendering platforms, documentation standards, and evaluation criteria. Errors in tender preparation or bid administration can result in disqualification, financial losses, missed business opportunities, and reputational damage. This training provides participants with structured methodologies for organizing tender documentation, coordinating cross-functional bid teams, managing submission schedules, verifying compliance requirements, and producing complete, accurate, and compelling bid responses that meet procurement specifications.
Participants will gain comprehensive expertise in procurement documentation, bid planning, tender specifications analysis, compliance matrices, document control, proposal writing coordination, pricing documentation support, risk management, records management, quality assurance, and bid submission administration. Through practical exercises, case studies, simulations, and real-world procurement scenarios, they will develop the ability to manage complex tender processes, coordinate stakeholder contributions, maintain document integrity, and support successful procurement outcomes across public, private, and international sectors.
The course also explores emerging technologies transforming tender administration and bid management, including electronic procurement systems, artificial intelligence-assisted proposal development, cloud-based collaboration platforms, document automation, workflow management tools, business intelligence dashboards, blockchain for procurement transparency, robotic process automation, and advanced compliance monitoring solutions. Participants will understand how these technologies improve efficiency, strengthen collaboration, reduce administrative errors, and enhance competitiveness in increasingly digital procurement environments.
Strong governance, transparency, and ethical conduct are essential throughout the tendering process. Participants will examine procurement regulations, ethical bidding practices, anti-corruption measures, confidentiality requirements, information security, contract documentation standards, sustainability procurement principles, supplier due diligence, and quality assurance methodologies. The course emphasizes practical implementation strategies that strengthen compliance, minimize procurement risks, support audit readiness, and improve organizational credibility throughout the bidding lifecycle.
Upon successful completion of this course, participants will possess the competencies needed to coordinate tender document production, administer bid submissions, manage procurement documentation, support proposal development, ensure compliance with procurement requirements, and contribute to successful contract acquisition. These capabilities will enable organizations to improve tender quality, strengthen procurement governance, enhance bid success rates, reduce operational risks, and achieve sustainable growth through effective participation in competitive procurement opportunities.
10 days
Procurement Officers
Tender Officers
Contracts Administrators
Bid Coordinators
Proposal Managers
Executive Secretaries
Administrative Officers
Project Managers
Business Development Managers
Supply Chain Professionals
Compliance Officers
Contract Managers
Document Control Specialists
Records Management Officers
Legal Assistants
Corporate Secretaries
Commercial Managers
Operations Managers
Finance Officers supporting procurement
Public Sector Procurement Professionals
Develop comprehensive knowledge of tender document production methodologies, bid submission administration processes, and procurement governance practices that improve compliance, competitiveness, and organizational performance.
Strengthen the ability to interpret tender specifications, analyze solicitation requirements, prepare compliance matrices, and coordinate complete bid documentation that satisfies procurement evaluation criteria.
Build practical competencies in planning, organizing, reviewing, and producing professional tender documents while ensuring document accuracy, consistency, quality, and timely submission.
Learn internationally recognized procurement standards, ethical bidding principles, regulatory compliance requirements, and governance practices applicable to public, private, and international procurement environments.
Enhance skills in coordinating multidisciplinary bid teams, managing stakeholder contributions, controlling document versions, and maintaining effective communication throughout the tender preparation process.
Develop expertise in establishing document control systems that support tender administration, records management, audit readiness, confidentiality, and secure handling of procurement documentation.
Apply emerging technologies including electronic procurement platforms, artificial intelligence proposal tools, workflow automation, document management systems, and cloud collaboration technologies to improve bid preparation efficiency.
Improve capabilities for identifying procurement risks, managing tender schedules, monitoring compliance milestones, resolving documentation issues, and supporting successful bid submission outcomes.
Strengthen governance by implementing quality assurance procedures, internal review mechanisms, approval workflows, ethical procurement controls, and transparent documentation practices.
Build competencies in preparing technical proposals, administrative responses, supporting financial documentation, executive summaries, and submission packages that enhance bid competitiveness.
Develop practical strategies for managing clarifications, amendments, bidder communications, post-submission activities, debriefings, and continuous improvement in procurement administration.
Create sustainable implementation plans that align tender administration processes with organizational procurement strategies, digital transformation initiatives, and international best practices.
Understanding procurement principles and competitive bidding frameworks
Types of tenders, solicitations, and procurement opportunities across sectors
Roles and responsibilities within bid management and tender administration
Procurement lifecycle and organizational tender governance structures
Interpreting invitation documents, technical specifications, and instructions
Identifying mandatory submission requirements and eligibility conditions
Developing compliance matrices for comprehensive bid preparation
Analyzing evaluation criteria to strengthen proposal competitiveness
Developing tender preparation schedules with milestone management techniques
Coordinating multidisciplinary teams throughout proposal development activities
Allocating responsibilities using structured project management approaches
Managing deadlines and submission readiness through effective coordination
Organizing technical responses aligned with procurement specifications
Presenting organizational capabilities through evidence-based proposal writing
Developing methodologies and implementation approaches for tender responses
Strengthening technical proposals using quality assurance techniques
Preparing statutory documents required for tender compliance submissions
Managing certifications, declarations, and organizational registration documents
Maintaining document consistency using standardized templates and checklists
Supporting administrative completeness throughout proposal development
Coordinating pricing schedules and financial proposal documentation
Managing supporting financial records required for procurement submissions
Ensuring consistency between technical and financial proposal components
Applying confidentiality controls to sensitive pricing documentation
Establishing document control systems for bid production activities
Managing version control throughout collaborative proposal development
Maintaining document approval workflows and change management processes
Protecting tender documentation through secure information management
Navigating electronic procurement systems and online tender portals
Preparing electronic submissions using digital procurement technologies
Managing electronic document uploads and submission verification procedures
Supporting digital procurement compliance through secure platform management
Conducting comprehensive compliance reviews before bid submission
Implementing quality assurance checklists for proposal completeness
Verifying supporting documentation against procurement requirements
Reducing bid disqualification risks through structured review procedures
Understanding ethical procurement principles and anti-corruption frameworks
Managing conflicts of interest during tender administration processes
Supporting procurement transparency through accountable documentation
Ensuring regulatory compliance across procurement activities
Applying artificial intelligence to proposal drafting and content review
Utilizing workflow automation for tender preparation efficiency
Exploring blockchain applications supporting procurement transparency
Leveraging analytics tools to improve bid performance and competitiveness
Managing bidder clarifications and procurement correspondence professionally
Coordinating communication among technical, legal, and commercial teams
Supporting stakeholder engagement during tender evaluation processes
Maintaining communication records throughout procurement lifecycles
Identifying procurement risks affecting tender preparation and submission
Managing bid securities, guarantees, and supporting compliance documentation
Developing contingency plans for procurement process disruptions
Strengthening organizational resilience through effective risk management
Managing post-submission communications with procurement authorities
Supporting contract negotiations through organized documentation practices
Coordinating bidder debriefings and performance improvement initiatives
Maintaining procurement records following contract award decisions
Understanding sustainable procurement and green tendering requirements
Exploring supplier diversity and responsible sourcing initiatives
Managing digital procurement transformation and smart contracting solutions
Preparing organizations for future procurement technology developments
Developing enterprise tender administration improvement roadmaps effectively
Establishing governance frameworks for sustainable bid management excellence
Measuring procurement performance using strategic key performance indicators
Creating continuous improvement plans for long-term tender success
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work