+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Strategic Public Procurement Management and Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Strategic public procurement is a critical component of effective government administration because procurement decisions determine how public resources are converted into goods, services, works, infrastructure, and operational capabilities. Governments must achieve value for money while maintaining fairness, transparency, competition, accountability, quality, and compliance. This course provides a practical framework for strengthening procurement management and administration while aligning purchasing decisions with institutional priorities and public-sector outcomes.

Modern public procurement extends beyond processing purchase requests and awarding contracts. It requires strategic planning, demand analysis, market research, procurement forecasting, appropriate sourcing methods, supplier assessment, contract management, performance monitoring, risk management, and financial coordination. Participants will examine the complete procurement lifecycle and learn how to improve each stage while maintaining appropriate controls and ensuring that procurement activities support efficient government operations and reliable service delivery.

The programme addresses practical challenges that frequently affect public procurement, including poor specifications, weak procurement planning, inadequate market analysis, unnecessary purchases, fragmented demand, procurement delays, contract variations, supplier underperformance, excessive costs, and weak documentation. Participants will learn how to apply procurement planning, category management, cost analysis, competitive sourcing, evaluation methodologies, contract administration, and performance monitoring techniques to achieve stronger procurement outcomes.

Strategic procurement also requires effective governance and professional administration. Participants will explore procurement policies, delegated authority, segregation of duties, conflict-of-interest controls, ethical standards, bid evaluation, supplier due diligence, records management, complaints handling, audit trails, and procurement oversight. The course emphasizes how institutions can maintain strong compliance and accountability without creating unnecessary bureaucracy that delays legitimate procurement or limits innovation.

Digital technologies are transforming procurement through e-procurement platforms, electronic tendering, digital supplier databases, contract-management systems, procurement analytics, automated workflows, and artificial intelligence. These technologies can improve transparency, competition, processing speed, data quality, and procurement intelligence. Participants will also examine emerging risks involving cybersecurity, supplier data protection, algorithmic bias, automated evaluation, digital fraud, system interoperability, and responsible use of AI in public procurement.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to plan procurement strategically, manage procurement processes effectively, strengthen supplier relationships, improve contract performance, identify procurement risks, enhance value for money, and use digital technologies responsibly. The training is designed to help government institutions develop professional, transparent, efficient, resilient, and results-oriented procurement systems that maximize public value and support sustainable institutional performance.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior procurement directors and managers responsible for strategic procurement, purchasing governance, procurement operations, and institutional supply management.

  • Government procurement officers responsible for tendering, sourcing, bid evaluation, contract administration, procurement records, and supplier coordination.

  • Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen procurement planning, governance, efficiency, compliance, and organizational performance.

  • Finance managers responsible for linking procurement activities with budgets, expenditure controls, commitments, payments, and financial accountability.

  • Contract-management professionals responsible for contract implementation, supplier performance, variations, claims, payments, and contract closeout.

  • Supply-chain and logistics managers responsible for sourcing strategies, inventory, supplier relationships, procurement planning, and operational continuity.

  • Programme and project managers responsible for procuring goods, works, services, infrastructure, consultants, and other resources required for implementation.

  • Internal auditors responsible for reviewing procurement compliance, procurement controls, supplier risks, contract management, and value-for-money performance.

  • Risk and compliance professionals responsible for procurement risks, fraud prevention, conflict-of-interest controls, integrity, and regulatory compliance.

  • Legal and contract professionals involved in tender documentation, contract interpretation, disputes, procurement challenges, and contract governance.

  • Budget and planning officers responsible for aligning procurement plans with institutional priorities, budgets, programmes, and implementation schedules.

  • Monitoring and evaluation professionals assessing procurement outputs, contract performance, project delivery, cost efficiency, and supplier results.

  • Information-technology and digital transformation professionals supporting e-procurement platforms, procurement analytics, digital records, and automated workflows.

  • Senior government managers seeking to improve procurement efficiency, transparency, value for money, supplier performance, and institutional service delivery.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of strategic public procurement, procurement governance, value for money, competition, transparency, accountability, and public resource stewardship.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to develop procurement strategies and annual procurement plans aligned with government priorities, budgets, programmes, operational requirements, and market conditions.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for conducting needs assessments, demand analysis, market research, cost analysis, procurement segmentation, and sourcing strategy development.

  • Improve participants’ ability to design clear specifications, evaluation criteria, tender documentation, procurement schedules, and decision processes that support fair and effective competition.

  • Develop participants’ competence in supplier assessment, due diligence, bid evaluation, negotiation, contract award, supplier performance management, and relationship administration.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to identify procurement risks involving fraud, corruption, collusion, conflicts of interest, supplier failure, cost escalation, cybersecurity, and supply disruption.

  • Enable participants to improve contract management through performance indicators, milestone monitoring, payment controls, variations management, claims administration, and contract closeout procedures.

  • Build participants’ capacity to use e-procurement, procurement analytics, digital marketplaces, automated workflows, supplier databases, and artificial intelligence responsibly and effectively.

  • Improve participants’ ability to integrate procurement with budgeting, finance, programme management, risk management, sustainability, operational planning, and institutional performance systems.

  • Prepare participants to develop strategic procurement improvement plans with measurable efficiency targets, governance arrangements, risk controls, digital initiatives, supplier strategies, and continuous improvement mechanisms.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Strategic Public Procurement Management

  • Understanding strategic public procurement, public value, value for money, efficiency, effectiveness, transparency, competition, accountability, and responsible resource management.

  • Examining the complete procurement lifecycle from needs identification and planning through sourcing, evaluation, contract award, implementation, monitoring, and closeout.

  • Understanding the strategic role of procurement in government service delivery, infrastructure development, institutional capacity, operational continuity, and economic development.

  • Emerging procurement issues involving fiscal constraints, supply-chain disruption, market volatility, sustainability requirements, geopolitical risks, and increasing expectations for procurement transparency.

Module 2: Procurement Planning, Needs Assessment and Demand Management

  • Developing procurement plans aligned with approved budgets, strategic objectives, programme requirements, implementation schedules, procurement capacity, and expected resource needs.

  • Applying needs assessment and demand-management techniques to distinguish essential requirements from unnecessary purchases and identify opportunities for consolidation.

  • Using procurement forecasting, spending analysis, historical purchasing data, and stakeholder consultations to improve procurement timing, cost estimates, and resource allocation.

  • Emerging planning issues involving predictive procurement analytics, dynamic demand forecasting, climate considerations, digital procurement platforms, and resilient sourcing strategies.

Module 3: Market Research, Sourcing and Competition

  • Conducting market research to understand supplier capacity, market structure, pricing, technology trends, availability, risks, competition, and potential procurement solutions.

  • Developing sourcing strategies that promote fair competition, appropriate procurement methods, supplier diversity, cost efficiency, quality, and reliable delivery.

  • Applying category management, strategic sourcing, framework arrangements, bulk purchasing, and demand aggregation to improve purchasing outcomes and reduce avoidable costs.

  • Emerging market issues involving global supply chains, local-content requirements, sustainable sourcing, emerging technologies, supplier concentration, and geopolitical procurement risks.

Module 4: Tendering, Bid Evaluation and Procurement Decision-Making

  • Designing procurement documents, specifications, qualification requirements, evaluation criteria, tender procedures, clarification processes, and award recommendations.

  • Applying objective and transparent bid-evaluation methodologies that balance price, quality, technical capability, lifecycle costs, delivery capacity, and performance requirements.

  • Strengthening procurement decision-making through evaluation committees, documented assessments, conflict-of-interest controls, approvals, records, and defensible award decisions.

  • Emerging evaluation issues involving automated bid analysis, AI-assisted evaluation, digital tendering, data-driven supplier assessment, algorithmic transparency, and cybersecurity.

Module 5: Supplier Management and Due Diligence

  • Establishing supplier qualification, registration, verification, due diligence, financial assessment, technical evaluation, integrity screening, and performance-management processes.

  • Developing supplier-performance frameworks covering quality, cost, delivery, responsiveness, compliance, innovation, sustainability, and contractual obligations.

  • Managing supplier relationships strategically while maintaining fairness, transparency, competition, professional boundaries, and appropriate public-sector ethical standards.

  • Emerging supplier issues involving third-party cybersecurity, supply-chain resilience, ESG expectations, beneficial ownership transparency, global disruptions, and supplier concentration risks.

Module 6: Contract Management and Administration

  • Managing contracts from award through implementation by monitoring deliverables, milestones, payment conditions, performance standards, documentation, and contractual obligations.

  • Controlling contract variations, extensions, claims, penalties, advances, retention, disputes, price adjustments, and other changes that may affect public expenditure and outcomes.

  • Establishing contract-management teams, responsibility matrices, performance dashboards, escalation mechanisms, and closeout procedures for effective contractual administration.

  • Emerging contract issues involving digital contracts, smart-contract concepts, automated monitoring, AI-supported contract analysis, cybersecurity obligations, and complex technology agreements.

Module 7: Procurement Governance, Compliance and Integrity

  • Establishing procurement governance frameworks covering delegated authority, segregation of duties, approvals, documentation, audit trails, complaints, reviews, and oversight.

  • Identifying and managing procurement integrity risks involving corruption, collusion, bid manipulation, conflicts of interest, fraud, favoritism, and unauthorized procurement decisions.

  • Strengthening compliance through procurement audits, control assessments, records management, staff accountability, ethical standards, reporting mechanisms, and corrective actions.

  • Emerging governance issues involving open contracting, procurement transparency, beneficial ownership data, digital audit trails, AI accountability, and technology-enabled oversight.

Module 8: Procurement Financial Management and Value for Money

  • Integrating procurement planning with budgeting, expenditure controls, commitment management, cash-flow planning, payment processes, and financial reporting.

  • Applying total-cost-of-ownership, lifecycle costing, cost-benefit analysis, price benchmarking, and value-for-money assessments to improve procurement decisions.

  • Monitoring procurement expenditure through contract values, commitments, invoices, payments, variations, savings, cost avoidance, and supplier-performance information.

  • Emerging financial issues involving inflation, exchange-rate exposure, lifecycle sustainability costs, dynamic pricing, green procurement, and data-driven procurement cost optimization.

Module 9: Digital Procurement and Emerging Procurement Technologies

  • Evaluating e-procurement systems, electronic tendering, supplier portals, digital catalogues, contract-management platforms, automated workflows, and procurement analytics.

  • Using procurement data to identify spending patterns, supplier risks, procurement delays, pricing anomalies, contract-performance problems, and opportunities for efficiency.

  • Establishing digital controls covering cybersecurity, access management, data integrity, privacy, system interoperability, records retention, business continuity, and auditability.

  • Emerging technology issues involving artificial intelligence, machine learning, robotic process automation, blockchain, predictive procurement, digital marketplaces, and responsible automation.

Module 10: Strategic Procurement Transformation and Future Public Procurement

  • Developing procurement-transformation strategies connecting people, processes, technology, governance, suppliers, financial resources, sustainability, risk, and institutional objectives.

  • Establishing implementation roadmaps with procurement priorities, measurable savings, performance indicators, responsible owners, timelines, digital requirements, and change-management activities.

  • Measuring procurement performance through cost savings, cycle times, competition levels, supplier performance, contract compliance, procurement outcomes, quality, and value for money.

  • Future trends involving intelligent procurement, predictive sourcing, autonomous workflows, sustainable procurement, circular economy purchasing, AI-enabled procurement intelligence, and resilient digital supply chains.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work