+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Strategic Procurement Management for Cooperative Societies Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Strategic procurement management is a critical capability for cooperative societies seeking to achieve value for money, strengthen financial discipline, improve operational efficiency, and support long-term institutional sustainability. Procurement decisions influence expenditure, service quality, supplier reliability, member value, and organizational reputation. This course provides a strategic and practical framework for managing procurement as a core institutional function rather than simply an administrative purchasing activity.

The programme examines how cooperative societies can align procurement strategies with organizational objectives, budgets, operational priorities, governance requirements, and member needs. Participants will learn how to assess procurement requirements, develop strategic sourcing plans, analyze markets, establish appropriate specifications, evaluate suppliers, negotiate contracts, and monitor purchasing performance. Emphasis is placed on obtaining the right quality at the right cost while reducing waste, delays, unnecessary expenditure, and supply risks.

Participants will develop practical capabilities in supplier relationship management, procurement planning, category management, tendering, quotation evaluation, negotiation, contract administration, and performance measurement. The course demonstrates how structured procurement processes can improve transparency, competition, accountability, and purchasing outcomes. Participants will also explore total cost of ownership, lifecycle costing, supplier segmentation, strategic partnerships, and other approaches that enable cooperatives to make better long-term procurement decisions.

Strategic procurement increasingly depends on technology, data, market intelligence, and digital collaboration. Participants will examine e-procurement platforms, electronic tendering, digital supplier databases, procurement analytics, automated workflows, artificial intelligence, and real-time performance dashboards. The course also considers cybersecurity, data protection, digital fraud, system integration, and technology governance so that digital procurement transformation is implemented responsibly and securely.

The training addresses procurement risks and emerging challenges affecting cooperative societies, including supplier concentration, price volatility, inflation, geopolitical disruptions, climate-related events, ethical sourcing, regulatory changes, and supply chain interruptions. Participants will learn how to identify vulnerabilities, develop contingency strategies, strengthen supplier resilience, and incorporate sustainability and responsible sourcing considerations into procurement decisions. Governance, ethics, conflict-of-interest controls, fraud prevention, and audit readiness are integrated throughout the programme.

By the end of the training, participants will be equipped to develop and implement strategic procurement systems that improve cost efficiency, supplier performance, operational resilience, and institutional accountability. They will be able to establish procurement strategies, strengthen sourcing decisions, manage contracts, evaluate suppliers, monitor performance, adopt appropriate technology, and address emerging risks. The programme enables cooperative societies to turn procurement into a strategic source of efficiency, resilience, innovation, and measurable institutional value.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Chief executive officers and general managers responsible for cooperative strategy, operational performance, financial efficiency, and institutional sustainability.

  • Board members and directors responsible for procurement governance, expenditure oversight, risk management, accountability, and strategic institutional decisions.

  • Procurement managers and purchasing officers responsible for sourcing, tendering, supplier evaluation, contract administration, and procurement performance.

  • Supply chain managers responsible for supplier networks, logistics coordination, inventory availability, purchasing efficiency, and supply continuity.

  • Finance managers and accountants involved in procurement budgeting, expenditure controls, cost analysis, payment processes, and financial reporting.

  • Operations managers responsible for ensuring that goods, services, equipment, and resources are procured efficiently and support institutional objectives.

  • Contract managers and legal professionals responsible for procurement agreements, negotiations, contract compliance, disputes, variations, and supplier obligations.

  • Internal auditors, compliance officers, risk managers, and governance professionals responsible for procurement controls, ethics, transparency, and fraud prevention.

  • Inventory, stores, and logistics officers responsible for materials planning, stock availability, supplier coordination, and resource accountability.

  • Digital transformation and information technology professionals implementing e-procurement systems, automation, data analytics, and supplier technology platforms.

  • Cooperative regulators, government officials, development practitioners, and consultants involved in institutional strengthening, governance, procurement policy, and cooperative development.

  • Researchers, trainers, academics, and professionals seeking advanced knowledge of strategic sourcing, procurement governance, supply management, and cooperative efficiency.

Course Objectives

  • Develop a comprehensive understanding of strategic procurement management and its contribution to cooperative financial efficiency, operational performance, governance, and sustainability.

  • Align procurement strategies with cooperative objectives, annual budgets, operational requirements, member expectations, risk appetite, and long-term institutional priorities.

  • Apply strategic sourcing, category management, market analysis, supplier segmentation, and total-cost approaches to improve procurement decisions and value for money.

  • Develop effective procurement plans, specifications, evaluation criteria, tender documents, approval processes, and purchasing schedules that support transparent and efficient procurement.

  • Strengthen supplier evaluation, due diligence, negotiation, relationship management, performance monitoring, and supplier development practices within cooperative institutions.

  • Apply advanced contract management techniques covering commercial terms, service levels, delivery requirements, performance indicators, variations, disputes, and contract closeout.

  • Identify and manage strategic procurement risks involving supplier failure, price volatility, fraud, conflicts of interest, shortages, geopolitical disruptions, and operational interruptions.

  • Strengthen procurement governance through ethical practices, segregation of duties, transparent documentation, accountability mechanisms, internal controls, and effective audit trails.

  • Evaluate digital procurement technologies including e-sourcing, procurement analytics, automation, artificial intelligence, electronic contracts, and supplier management platforms.

  • Develop strategic procurement improvement plans incorporating cost optimization, resilience, sustainability, innovation, supplier performance, digital transformation, and measurable institutional outcomes.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Strategic Procurement Foundations for Cooperatives

  • Strategic role of procurement in cooperative financial performance, operational efficiency, governance, sustainability, and delivery of member value.

  • Understanding how procurement decisions influence expenditure, service quality, supplier relationships, operational continuity, institutional reputation, and long-term performance.

  • Aligning procurement objectives with cooperative strategy, annual plans, budgets, risk appetite, operational priorities, and member service requirements.

  • Emerging strategic procurement issues involving inflation, supply disruptions, digital transformation, sustainability expectations, and increasingly complex supplier markets.

Module 2: Procurement Strategy, Planning, and Category Management

  • Developing strategic procurement plans that prioritize categories, expenditure areas, operational requirements, supplier markets, and institutional improvement opportunities.

  • Applying category management techniques to consolidate purchasing requirements, improve negotiation leverage, standardize specifications, and reduce avoidable expenditure.

  • Conducting spend analysis to identify purchasing patterns, cost drivers, fragmented procurement, supplier concentration, and potential strategic savings.

  • Using emerging procurement analytics and predictive tools to improve demand planning, expenditure forecasting, category strategies, and management decision-making.

Module 3: Strategic Sourcing and Market Intelligence

  • Conducting comprehensive market research to understand supplier capabilities, pricing structures, competitive conditions, market trends, and supply availability.

  • Developing sourcing strategies that balance competition, quality, cost, reliability, innovation, sustainability, and long-term supplier relationships.

  • Applying total-cost-of-ownership analysis to evaluate acquisition costs, operating expenses, maintenance, logistics, disposal, and lifecycle financial implications.

  • Addressing emerging sourcing challenges involving global supply volatility, geopolitical uncertainty, supplier dependency, ethical sourcing, and market consolidation.

Module 4: Supplier Selection, Evaluation, and Relationship Management

  • Establishing transparent supplier evaluation frameworks covering financial capacity, technical capability, quality, pricing, delivery, compliance, sustainability, and organizational fit.

  • Conducting supplier due diligence and risk assessments to identify financial weakness, reputational concerns, compliance failures, operational limitations, and dependency risks.

  • Developing strategic supplier relationships that encourage reliability, communication, innovation, performance improvement, and mutual long-term value creation.

  • Applying emerging supplier technologies including digital scorecards, predictive supplier analytics, automated monitoring, and collaborative supplier platforms.

Module 5: Negotiation and Strategic Contract Management

  • Applying advanced negotiation techniques to achieve competitive pricing, quality standards, delivery schedules, warranties, payment terms, and favorable commercial conditions.

  • Developing strategic contracts that clearly define responsibilities, service levels, performance measures, milestones, remedies, variations, disputes, and termination provisions.

  • Monitoring contract performance through structured reviews, supplier reporting, delivery verification, quality inspection, compliance checks, and financial controls.

  • Addressing emerging contracting issues involving electronic agreements, technology services, data privacy, cybersecurity responsibilities, artificial intelligence, and digital platforms.

Module 6: Procurement Risk, Governance, and Ethical Management

  • Identifying strategic procurement risks involving fraud, corruption, collusion, conflicts of interest, supplier failure, overpricing, shortages, and procurement manipulation.

  • Strengthening procurement governance through policies, delegated authorities, segregation of duties, approvals, documentation, reporting, audit trails, and board oversight.

  • Developing ethical procurement frameworks that promote fairness, transparency, competition, accountability, responsible sourcing, and professional supplier relationships.

  • Managing emerging risks involving cyber-enabled fraud, data manipulation, automated procurement decisions, third-party vulnerabilities, regulatory changes, and technology dependence.

Module 7: Cost Optimization, Value Analysis, and Financial Control

  • Applying cost analysis, benchmarking, should-cost analysis, lifecycle costing, value engineering, and demand management to identify sustainable procurement savings.

  • Evaluating supplier pricing, contract terms, payment conditions, logistics expenses, quality costs, maintenance requirements, and total procurement expenditure.

  • Integrating procurement activities with budgeting, cash-flow planning, expenditure controls, financial reporting, and broader cooperative financial management.

  • Responding to emerging cost pressures involving inflation, currency movements, energy costs, supply shortages, interest-rate changes, and economic uncertainty.

Module 8: Digital Procurement and Procurement Analytics

  • Implementing e-procurement systems covering requisitions, approvals, tendering, quotations, purchase orders, supplier records, contracts, and procurement reporting.

  • Using procurement dashboards, spend analytics, automation, artificial intelligence, and data visualization to improve decision-making and performance monitoring.

  • Strengthening digital supplier engagement through online sourcing, electronic communication, digital documentation, automated notifications, and performance management.

  • Addressing emerging digital risks involving cybersecurity, data privacy, system integration, algorithmic decisions, technology costs, and platform dependency.

Module 9: Sustainable, Resilient, and Responsible Procurement

  • Integrating environmental, social, ethical, local economic development, and responsible sourcing considerations into strategic procurement decisions.

  • Developing resilient supplier strategies that reduce dependency, diversify critical sources, improve continuity, and prepare cooperatives for unexpected disruptions.

  • Applying sustainable procurement principles to evaluate product lifecycle impacts, resource efficiency, supplier practices, waste reduction, and responsible consumption.

  • Exploring emerging issues involving climate risk, circular procurement, green supply chains, carbon reporting, human rights due diligence, and responsible technology sourcing.

Module 10: Procurement Performance, Transformation, and Future Strategy

  • Establishing strategic procurement performance indicators covering savings, cycle times, supplier quality, compliance, delivery reliability, risk, sustainability, and service outcomes.

  • Developing procurement dashboards and management reports that provide timely insights into expenditure, supplier performance, contracts, risks, and strategic opportunities.

  • Creating procurement transformation roadmaps that integrate people, processes, technology, governance, supplier relationships, cost optimization, and organizational change.

  • Exploring future trends including AI-enabled procurement, autonomous sourcing, predictive analytics, blockchain applications, digital marketplaces, and intelligent supply ecosystems.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work