+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Public Sector Tender Administration and Procurement Procedures Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Nairobi 2,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Public sector tender administration and procurement procedures are essential to ensuring that government purchasing is conducted transparently, competitively, efficiently, and in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, policies, and institutional controls. Effective tender administration requires careful coordination of procurement planning, solicitation, supplier communication, submission management, evaluation, approvals, award, contracting, and records. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for managing public procurement procedures from initiation through contract award and transition to implementation.

Sound procurement procedures begin with a clear understanding of institutional requirements and the applicable procurement framework. Participants will examine procurement principles, procurement planning, needs assessment, procurement methods, tender documentation, specifications, terms of reference, eligibility requirements, evaluation criteria, procurement thresholds, approval authorities, and procurement timelines. The programme emphasizes procedural consistency and the importance of maintaining clear documentation at every stage of the procurement cycle.

Tender administration involves managing numerous activities and stakeholders while protecting the integrity of the procurement process. Participants will explore tender publication, supplier communication, clarification requests, addenda, submission receipt, tender opening, evaluation coordination, due diligence, approval workflows, award notifications, contract finalization, and procurement records. They will learn practical techniques for managing procurement calendars, responsibilities, communications, confidential information, and procedural checkpoints.

The programme also addresses procurement governance, integrity, and risk management. Participants will examine conflicts of interest, confidentiality, bid security, collusion risks, fraud indicators, supplier eligibility, procedural deviations, complaints, procurement challenges, and audit requirements. The course emphasizes preventive and detective controls that help institutions identify problems early, protect public resources, and ensure that procurement decisions are fair, defensible, and properly authorized.

Digital procurement is increasingly changing how public tenders are administered. Electronic procurement platforms, supplier portals, digital submissions, electronic evaluation, automated workflows, electronic signatures, procurement dashboards, and analytics can improve speed, transparency, traceability, and operational efficiency. Participants will examine these tools while addressing cybersecurity, data protection, access controls, digital records, system availability, interoperability, and responsible use of automation and artificial intelligence.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to administer public tenders effectively, apply procurement procedures consistently, coordinate procurement stakeholders, maintain complete procurement records, manage tender risks, and support compliant award decisions. They will gain practical approaches for improving procurement efficiency, competition, transparency, documentation, digital administration, and institutional accountability. The course supports stronger procurement governance, reduced procedural risk, improved value for money, and more reliable public-sector purchasing outcomes.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior government officials responsible for public procurement policy, procurement governance, tender administration, and institutional purchasing.

  • Procurement directors and managers overseeing procurement procedures, tender processes, supplier participation, evaluation, approvals, and contract awards.

  • Procurement officers responsible for administering tenders, preparing procurement documents, managing supplier communications, and maintaining procurement files.

  • Tender administration officers coordinating tender publication, clarifications, submissions, openings, evaluations, notifications, and procurement schedules.

  • Contract and purchasing officers supporting procurement procedures, award administration, contract finalization, supplier communication, and procurement records.

  • Finance and budget officers involved in procurement planning, budget confirmation, financial approvals, bid evaluation, and procurement expenditure.

  • Technical officers and user departments responsible for specifications, terms of reference, technical requirements, evaluation participation, and procurement implementation.

  • Evaluation committee members responsible for technical and financial assessment, responsiveness reviews, due diligence, and evaluation recommendations.

  • Legal, compliance, and governance professionals supporting procurement procedures, contractual requirements, procurement challenges, and institutional accountability.

  • Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing procurement procedures, documentation, controls, conflicts of interest, and procurement integrity.

  • Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement platforms, electronic tendering, digital records, workflow automation, and procurement analytics.

  • Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government tender procedures, procurement administration, supplier relationships, and public purchasing operations.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ comprehensive understanding of public-sector tender administration, procurement procedures, procurement governance, transparency, competition, accountability, and value for money.

  • Enable participants to manage procurement processes from needs identification and planning through solicitation, evaluation, approval, award, and contract finalization.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to select and administer appropriate procurement procedures according to applicable requirements, thresholds, procurement methods, institutional policies, and risk levels.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for preparing tender documentation, specifications, terms of reference, eligibility requirements, evaluation criteria, schedules, and procurement forms.

  • Improve participants’ ability to manage tender publication, supplier communication, clarifications, addenda, submissions, tender opening, evaluation coordination, and award notifications.

  • Develop participants’ capacity to establish effective procurement controls covering approvals, segregation of duties, confidentiality, conflict-of-interest management, records, audit trails, and procedural compliance.

  • Enable participants to identify and manage procurement risks involving collusion, fraud, bid manipulation, conflicts of interest, procedural errors, weak competition, and inadequate documentation.

  • Build participants’ competence in electronic tendering, e-procurement platforms, digital submissions, electronic evaluation, automated workflows, dashboards, and responsible AI-supported procurement administration.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to maintain complete, accurate, secure, and audit-ready procurement records throughout the tender and award process.

  • Prepare participants to improve procurement procedures using performance indicators covering cycle time, competition, compliance, supplier participation, procurement challenges, documentation quality, and value-for-money outcomes.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Public Sector Procurement Procedures

  • Principles, objectives, governance structures, institutional responsibilities, and strategic importance of sound public procurement procedures.

  • Understanding the procurement lifecycle from needs identification and procurement planning through tendering, evaluation, award, contracting, implementation, and closeout.

  • Applying transparency, fairness, competition, accountability, proportionality, integrity, confidentiality, and value-for-money principles.

  • Emerging procurement challenges involving digital markets, complex procurements, sustainability, fiscal pressures, supply-chain disruption, and rapidly changing government purchasing requirements.

Module 2: Procurement Planning and Procedure Selection

  • Conducting needs assessments and developing procurement plans aligned with institutional priorities, budgets, implementation schedules, and procurement requirements.

  • Selecting appropriate procurement procedures and methods based on value, complexity, urgency, market conditions, risk, competition, and applicable procurement rules.

  • Establishing procurement thresholds, approval requirements, timelines, procurement responsibilities, documentation requirements, and procedural checkpoints.

  • Emerging planning approaches involving spend analytics, procurement forecasting, strategic sourcing, sustainable procurement, lifecycle costing, and data-driven procurement decisions.

Module 3: Tender Documentation and Requirements Development

  • Preparing tender documents containing instructions to tenderers, eligibility requirements, specifications, terms of reference, submission requirements, evaluation criteria, forms, schedules, and contractual provisions.

  • Developing clear, measurable, and non-discriminatory specifications that accurately describe institutional requirements without unnecessarily restricting competition.

  • Establishing tender conditions, qualification requirements, performance standards, delivery requirements, securities, warranties, and contractual expectations.

  • Emerging documentation issues involving digital services, cybersecurity, data protection, artificial intelligence, sustainability, interoperability, and technology lifecycle requirements.

Module 4: Tender Publication and Supplier Communication

  • Administering tender publication, supplier notifications, procurement portals, submission deadlines, clarification periods, addenda, and official procurement communications.

  • Establishing communication protocols that ensure suppliers receive consistent information and that all material clarifications are properly documented and communicated.

  • Managing procurement calendars, responsibility matrices, approval workflows, communication records, and tender timelines.

  • Emerging communication practices involving electronic procurement portals, automated notifications, digital clarification systems, supplier databases, and online procurement events.

Module 5: Tender Submission, Opening and Secure Administration

  • Establishing procedures for receiving, registering, securing, storing, and opening tender submissions in accordance with approved procurement requirements.

  • Managing submission deadlines, tender securities, withdrawals, modifications, late submissions, electronic submissions, and controlled access to procurement information.

  • Maintaining tender registers, opening records, submission documentation, confidentiality arrangements, and audit trails.

  • Emerging practices involving encrypted submissions, digital timestamps, automated bid registers, electronic openings, secure document repositories, and e-procurement platforms.

Module 6: Evaluation Procedures and Procurement Decision-Making

  • Applying approved evaluation criteria, methodologies, scoring systems, mandatory requirements, technical assessments, financial evaluations, and responsiveness checks.

  • Coordinating evaluation committees through defined responsibilities, confidentiality requirements, conflict-of-interest declarations, evaluator independence, and documented decision-making.

  • Managing clarifications, due diligence, supplier verification, evaluation differences, consensus procedures, evaluation reports, and award recommendations.

  • Emerging evaluation approaches involving electronic scoring, automated compliance checks, data analytics, AI-assisted document review, and digital evaluation workflows.

Module 7: Procurement Integrity, Risk and Compliance Controls

  • Identifying risks involving conflicts of interest, collusion, fraud, bid manipulation, biased specifications, unauthorized communication, procedural deviations, and weak competition.

  • Establishing preventive and detective controls covering approvals, segregation of duties, supplier verification, secure information, evaluation integrity, records, audit trails, and oversight.

  • Managing procurement complaints, challenges, suspected irregularities, investigations, corrective actions, and escalation mechanisms.

  • Emerging risks involving cyber-enabled procurement fraud, synthetic suppliers, digital collusion, AI-generated submissions, data breaches, insider threats, and automated procurement errors.

Module 8: Award Administration and Contract Finalization

  • Preparing award recommendations based on documented evaluation outcomes, due diligence, approvals, budget availability, and applicable procurement procedures.

  • Administering award notifications, review or standstill requirements where applicable, contract finalization, securities, unsuccessful supplier communication, and procurement records.

  • Ensuring that final contracts remain consistent with approved tender requirements, evaluation outcomes, award decisions, and authorized procurement procedures.

  • Emerging award technologies involving electronic approvals, electronic signatures, automated notifications, contract-generation tools, procurement dashboards, and integrated award-management systems.

Module 9: Procurement Documentation, Audit and Performance Monitoring

  • Establishing complete procurement files covering planning, solicitation, tender submissions, opening, evaluation, approvals, award, contracting, correspondence, and related records.

  • Applying records-management principles involving classification, indexing, version control, retention, confidentiality, access, retrieval, and secure disposal.

  • Developing procurement-performance indicators covering cycle time, competition, compliance, tender participation, evaluation duration, award delays, procurement challenges, and documentation quality.

  • Emerging performance-management approaches involving procurement dashboards, process mining, automated exception reporting, benchmarking, predictive analytics, and AI-generated management insights.

Module 10: Strategic Procurement Administration and Future Public Tendering

  • Developing integrated procurement-procedure frameworks that align planning, tender administration, evaluation, award, digital systems, governance, risk management, and institutional objectives.

  • Establishing continuous-improvement systems using audits, procurement reviews, supplier feedback, lessons learned, procurement data, performance indicators, and process assessments.

  • Building institutional capability through procurement workforce development, role clarity, standard operating procedures, knowledge management, and change management.

  • Future trends involving intelligent procurement administration, AI-assisted tender management, automated compliance verification, predictive procurement analytics, interoperable e-procurement platforms, and data-driven public purchasing.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 Nairobi 2,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work