+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Public Purchasing Controls and Procurement Documentation Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Public purchasing controls and procurement documentation are essential for ensuring that government purchasing activities are authorized, transparent, properly supported, traceable, and aligned with applicable procurement and financial requirements. Strong controls help prevent unauthorized expenditure, procurement fraud, conflicts of interest, duplicate purchases, inadequate competition, documentation gaps, and misuse of public resources. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for establishing effective purchasing controls and maintaining complete, accurate, secure, and audit-ready procurement documentation.

Public purchasing involves multiple stages, from requisition and budget confirmation through sourcing, tendering, evaluation, award, ordering, delivery, inspection, payment, and record retention. Participants will examine the control points within each stage and learn how to establish appropriate authorization, segregation of duties, verification, approval, reconciliation, exception handling, and monitoring mechanisms.

Procurement documentation provides the evidence needed to demonstrate how purchasing decisions were initiated, assessed, approved, implemented, and completed. Participants will explore procurement requisitions, specifications, procurement plans, market research, quotations, tender documents, evaluation records, approvals, purchase orders, contracts, delivery records, inspection reports, invoices, payment documentation, correspondence, variations, and closeout records. The course emphasizes documentation quality, completeness, consistency, accessibility, confidentiality, and traceability.

Effective purchasing controls must be proportionate to the value, complexity, risk, and nature of each procurement. Participants will learn how to establish risk-based controls that preserve efficiency while protecting public resources. The programme addresses preventive controls, detective controls, supervisory review, authorization limits, procurement thresholds, supplier verification, duplicate-payment prevention, conflict-of-interest management, and exception monitoring.

Digital procurement systems are transforming documentation and control environments. Electronic procurement platforms, digital approval workflows, e-invoicing, document-management systems, automated compliance checks, audit trails, procurement analytics, and artificial intelligence can improve control effectiveness and administrative efficiency. Participants will examine these technologies while considering cybersecurity, access rights, data integrity, privacy, system availability, records retention, and responsible automation.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to design and administer effective public purchasing controls, establish procurement documentation standards, maintain complete procurement files, identify control weaknesses, strengthen audit readiness, and use digital tools to improve procurement governance. They will gain practical approaches for reducing procurement risks, improving accountability, strengthening financial discipline, and ensuring that public purchasing decisions are properly supported by reliable evidence.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior government officials responsible for procurement governance, financial control, purchasing oversight, and institutional accountability.

  • Procurement directors and managers overseeing purchasing procedures, procurement controls, documentation, compliance, and procurement performance.

  • Procurement officers responsible for requisitions, quotations, tenders, purchase orders, supplier records, procurement files, and purchasing administration.

  • Purchasing and supply officers responsible for day-to-day purchasing, supplier coordination, orders, delivery documentation, and procurement records.

  • Procurement committee secretaries and administrators responsible for maintaining procurement decisions, approvals, minutes, records, and supporting documentation.

  • Finance and accounts officers involved in budget confirmation, commitments, invoice verification, payment processing, reconciliations, and financial controls.

  • Internal auditors and risk professionals assessing procurement controls, documentation, segregation of duties, fraud risks, and audit readiness.

  • Legal and compliance professionals supporting procurement procedures, documentation, contractual records, confidentiality, and regulatory compliance.

  • Stores, logistics, and asset-management officers responsible for goods receipt, inspection, inventory records, delivery documentation, and purchasing verification.

  • Contract managers responsible for purchase orders, contracts, deliverables, variations, supplier records, performance documentation, and closeout.

  • Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement systems, electronic records, workflow automation, access controls, and procurement analytics.

  • Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government purchasing, procurement controls, documentation, compliance, and public-resource accountability.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of public purchasing controls, procurement documentation, financial discipline, accountability, transparency, and procurement risk management.

  • Enable participants to identify and establish appropriate control points throughout the government purchasing and procurement lifecycle.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to apply authorization, segregation of duties, verification, approval, reconciliation, supervisory review, and exception-management controls.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for preparing, reviewing, organizing, and maintaining complete procurement documentation and audit-ready procurement files.

  • Improve participants’ ability to identify documentation deficiencies, unauthorized purchasing, duplicate transactions, incomplete approvals, supplier risks, and other procurement-control weaknesses.

  • Develop participants’ capacity to design risk-based purchasing controls that balance administrative efficiency with accountability, compliance, and protection of public resources.

  • Enable participants to strengthen controls over supplier verification, purchase orders, goods receipt, invoice processing, payment authorization, contract documentation, and procurement closeout.

  • Build participants’ competence in electronic procurement systems, digital document management, automated approvals, e-invoicing, audit trails, procurement analytics, and responsible AI-supported controls.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to monitor purchasing controls through control self-assessments, exception reports, procurement reviews, audit findings, and management dashboards.

  • Prepare participants to develop continuous-improvement systems that strengthen procurement documentation quality, control effectiveness, transparency, auditability, and public-sector value for money.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Public Purchasing Controls

  • Principles, objectives, governance responsibilities, and strategic importance of effective purchasing controls in government.

  • Understanding the relationship between procurement, financial management, internal controls, public accountability, and value for money.

  • Identifying control points across requisition, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, award, ordering, delivery, payment, and closeout.

  • Emerging control challenges involving decentralized purchasing, high transaction volumes, emergency procurement, digital procurement, and complex supplier arrangements.

Module 2: Procurement Authorization and Segregation of Duties

  • Establishing authorization structures based on procurement value, risk, budget authority, procurement method, and institutional responsibilities.

  • Applying segregation of duties across requisitioning, purchasing, approval, receiving, invoice verification, payment, and recordkeeping.

  • Identifying incompatible duties and designing controls to prevent unauthorized purchasing, manipulation, conflicts of interest, and financial misuse.

  • Emerging control considerations involving electronic approvals, automated workflows, delegated digital authority, remote work, and system-based segregation of duties.

Module 3: Procurement Requisition and Purchase Order Controls

  • Establishing controls over purchase requisitions, specifications, budget confirmation, procurement plans, approvals, quotations, sourcing, and purchase orders.

  • Verifying that purchasing requests are legitimate, properly authorized, sufficiently specified, budgeted, and aligned with approved procurement requirements.

  • Managing purchase-order amendments, cancellations, split purchases, emergency purchases, recurring purchases, and unauthorized commitments.

  • Emerging approaches involving automated requisition validation, budget-system integration, intelligent purchasing workflows, and predictive purchasing controls.

Module 4: Supplier Verification and Purchasing Integrity

  • Establishing procedures for supplier registration, verification, qualification, banking information, ownership information, tax or regulatory status, and approved supplier records.

  • Identifying risks involving fictitious suppliers, duplicate suppliers, conflicts of interest, related-party transactions, collusion, supplier concentration, and unauthorized supplier changes.

  • Establishing supplier-master controls, approval procedures, periodic reviews, due diligence, and supplier-data maintenance.

  • Emerging supplier-control technologies involving digital identity, automated verification, supplier intelligence, beneficial ownership analysis, anomaly detection, and predictive risk assessment.

Module 5: Procurement Documentation Standards and File Management

  • Identifying essential procurement documents from needs identification through procurement planning, sourcing, evaluation, award, delivery, payment, and closeout.

  • Establishing procurement-file structures, document checklists, version control, indexing, approval evidence, correspondence records, and document-retention schedules.

  • Ensuring procurement documentation is complete, accurate, consistent, accessible, secure, confidential where required, and capable of demonstrating the rationale for purchasing decisions.

  • Emerging records-management practices involving electronic procurement files, cloud repositories, searchable records, automated classification, digital signatures, and AI-assisted document organization.

Module 6: Goods Receipt, Inspection and Verification Controls

  • Establishing controls over delivery, receipt, inspection, quantity verification, quality assessment, acceptance, rejected goods, shortages, damages, and discrepancies.

  • Linking goods-received documentation and service acceptance records to purchase orders, contracts, inventory records, invoices, and payment approvals.

  • Managing inspection evidence, certificates, delivery notes, acceptance records, warranties, and supplier corrective actions.

  • Emerging verification technologies involving mobile receiving systems, barcode and RFID technologies, electronic proof of delivery, sensors, computer vision, and automated reconciliation.

Module 7: Invoice, Payment and Financial Reconciliation Controls

  • Establishing controls for invoice receipt, verification, matching, approval, payment authorization, deductions, advances, retentions, and reconciliation.

  • Applying three-way matching or appropriate equivalent controls between purchase orders, goods-received records, and supplier invoices.

  • Identifying duplicate invoices, overbilling, unauthorized charges, incorrect quantities, price discrepancies, unsupported payments, and unusual transactions.

  • Emerging financial controls involving e-invoicing, automated matching, artificial intelligence, anomaly detection, continuous auditing, and integrated procurement-finance platforms.

Module 8: Procurement Fraud Risks, Exceptions and Control Monitoring

  • Identifying common purchasing-control risks involving unauthorized procurement, false documentation, bid manipulation, supplier collusion, duplicate payments, split purchases, conflicts of interest, and procurement bypasses.

  • Establishing exception-management procedures for unusual transactions, policy deviations, emergency purchases, late approvals, missing documents, and control overrides.

  • Developing control-monitoring mechanisms including exception reports, supervisory reviews, procurement analytics, internal control assessments, and audit follow-up.

  • Emerging risks involving cyber fraud, account compromise, synthetic identities, manipulated electronic documents, AI-generated records, and automated procurement abuse.

Module 9: Digital Procurement Documentation and Audit Trails

  • Using e-procurement, electronic document-management, workflow, contract-management, and financial systems to create and maintain reliable procurement records.

  • Establishing user access controls, authentication, approval logs, audit trails, document integrity, data retention, backup, confidentiality, and system availability.

  • Integrating procurement documentation across procurement, finance, inventory, contract, supplier, and records-management systems.

  • Emerging technologies involving intelligent document processing, automated compliance checks, process intelligence, AI-supported records analysis, and continuous control monitoring.

Module 10: Procurement Control Assurance and Continuous Improvement

  • Developing integrated purchasing-control frameworks that align procurement procedures, financial management, documentation, risk management, technology, and institutional objectives.

  • Establishing control-performance indicators covering documentation completeness, approval compliance, exception rates, duplicate transactions, payment accuracy, procurement cycle time, audit findings, and control effectiveness.

  • Conducting procurement-control reviews, internal control self-assessments, audits, root-cause analysis, lessons learned, benchmarking, and corrective-action monitoring.

  • Future trends involving continuous procurement assurance, real-time control monitoring, predictive risk detection, intelligent procurement systems, automated compliance, and data-driven public purchasing governance.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work