NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Public procurement workflow and tender management provide the operational structure through which government purchasing requirements are transformed into compliant, competitive, and well-managed procurement outcomes. Effective workflow management ensures that procurement activities move systematically from planning and requisition through approvals, market engagement, tender preparation, submission, evaluation, award, contracting, and handover. This course provides a practical framework for designing, administering, monitoring, and improving public procurement workflows and tender-management processes.
Procurement workflows involve multiple departments, decision points, documents, approvals, deadlines, systems, and control requirements. Participants will examine how to map procurement processes, define responsibilities, establish approval routes, manage procurement calendars, identify bottlenecks, and standardize recurring activities. The programme emphasizes clear process ownership and coordination between procurement, finance, technical, legal, user departments, management, and suppliers.
Tender management requires disciplined administration before, during, and after tender publication. Participants will explore tender planning, preparation of specifications and solicitation documents, procurement-method selection, tender publication, supplier communications, clarification management, submission receipt, opening, evaluation coordination, approvals, award notifications, and transition to contract administration. They will learn practical techniques for maintaining consistency, transparency, confidentiality, competition, and procedural integrity throughout the tender cycle.
Effective procurement workflow management also requires strong controls. Participants will examine segregation of duties, authorization, document control, procurement thresholds, conflict-of-interest management, confidentiality, audit trails, deadline monitoring, exception handling, and compliance checks. The course introduces methods for identifying workflow risks such as unauthorized approvals, incomplete documentation, procurement delays, duplicated processes, inconsistent procedures, and inappropriate manual intervention.
Digital procurement platforms can significantly improve workflow efficiency by automating routing, approvals, notifications, document management, tender publication, submission handling, evaluation workflows, reporting, and procurement dashboards. Participants will explore e-procurement and workflow-automation technologies while addressing cybersecurity, data integrity, access control, interoperability, privacy, system availability, and responsible automation.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to map and optimize procurement workflows, establish effective tender-management procedures, coordinate procurement stakeholders, monitor procurement timelines, strengthen controls, manage tender documentation, and use digital tools to improve procurement efficiency. They will gain practical approaches for reducing procurement cycle times, improving process visibility, strengthening compliance, minimizing administrative errors, and delivering more reliable public procurement outcomes.
5 days
Senior government officials responsible for procurement governance, procurement operations, tender administration, and institutional purchasing.
Procurement directors and managers overseeing procurement workflows, tender processes, procurement calendars, approvals, and procurement performance.
Procurement officers responsible for administering procurement activities, tender preparation, supplier communications, evaluations, approvals, and award procedures.
Tender administration officers coordinating tender notices, documents, submissions, clarifications, openings, evaluations, notifications, and procurement records.
Procurement process and operations specialists responsible for workflow design, process improvement, standardization, procurement controls, and efficiency.
Finance officers involved in procurement requisitions, budget confirmation, financial approvals, commitments, and payment-related workflow coordination.
Technical and user-department officers responsible for requirements, specifications, evaluation participation, procurement approvals, and operational coordination.
Legal and compliance professionals supporting tender procedures, procurement documentation, governance, confidentiality, challenges, and regulatory compliance.
Internal auditors and risk professionals assessing procurement workflows, authorization controls, documentation, segregation of duties, and process risks.
Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement platforms, workflow automation, electronic tendering, dashboards, and procurement analytics.
Procurement reform and transformation professionals developing modern procurement processes, digital workflows, process standardization, and institutional procurement improvements.
Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage procurement operations, tender administration, workflow performance, and public procurement governance.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of public procurement workflows, tender management, process governance, procurement controls, stakeholder coordination, and operational efficiency.
Enable participants to map procurement workflows from requisition and planning through tendering, evaluation, award, contracting, and handover.
Strengthen participants’ ability to define process ownership, responsibilities, approval routes, deadlines, documentation requirements, escalation procedures, and workflow controls.
Equip participants with practical techniques for planning and administering tender processes, including document preparation, publication, supplier communication, clarification, submission handling, evaluation coordination, and award administration.
Improve participants’ ability to identify workflow bottlenecks, unnecessary approvals, duplicated activities, communication gaps, delays, rework, and other sources of procurement inefficiency.
Develop participants’ capacity to establish controls for authorization, segregation of duties, confidentiality, conflict of interest, document management, deadline monitoring, and procurement compliance.
Enable participants to manage tender risks involving late submissions, system failures, incomplete documents, unauthorized communications, procurement challenges, procedural deviations, and information-security incidents.
Build participants’ competence in e-procurement systems, electronic tendering, automated workflows, digital approvals, procurement dashboards, alerts, analytics, and responsible AI-supported procurement administration.
Strengthen participants’ ability to monitor procurement workflow performance using cycle-time indicators, bottleneck analysis, exception reporting, compliance measures, and procurement dashboards.
Prepare participants to develop continuous-improvement systems that streamline procurement workflows, improve tender administration, strengthen transparency, reduce delays, and enhance public-sector value for money.
Principles, objectives, governance requirements, responsibilities, and strategic importance of effective procurement workflow management.
Understanding the end-to-end procurement lifecycle from needs identification and requisition through planning, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, award, contracting, and handover.
Identifying procurement process owners, stakeholders, decision points, approvals, documents, systems, deadlines, and dependencies.
Emerging workflow challenges involving decentralized procurement, complex approvals, high procurement volumes, fiscal constraints, digital transformation, and cross-departmental coordination.
Mapping current-state procurement processes using flowcharts, swimlane diagrams, responsibility matrices, process maps, and workflow documentation.
Identifying bottlenecks, unnecessary handoffs, duplicated data entry, excessive approvals, unclear responsibilities, communication gaps, rework, and process delays.
Designing future-state procurement workflows that simplify procedures while maintaining appropriate controls, accountability, and compliance.
Emerging workflow-design approaches involving process mining, workflow analytics, artificial intelligence, automated routing, digital process platforms, and intelligent process optimization.
Establishing procedures for procurement requisitions, needs identification, specifications, budget confirmation, procurement planning, approvals, and sourcing initiation.
Designing authorization routes based on procurement value, risk, procurement method, budget authority, and institutional responsibilities.
Coordinating procurement plans, procurement calendars, contract expiries, funding availability, project schedules, and departmental requirements.
Emerging planning technologies involving automated requisition workflows, budget-system integration, predictive demand forecasting, digital approvals, and procurement dashboards.
Coordinating tender preparation involving specifications, terms of reference, schedules, qualification requirements, evaluation criteria, conditions, forms, and contract documentation.
Establishing document-review, quality-control, approval, version-management, and publication procedures.
Ensuring tender documentation is clear, complete, consistent, proportionate, transparent, and aligned with approved procurement requirements.
Emerging documentation technologies involving electronic templates, automated validation, document-management platforms, digital signatures, intelligent document analysis, and AI-assisted drafting with human review.
Managing tender publication, invitation procedures, supplier notifications, clarification periods, amendments, tender deadlines, and official procurement communications.
Establishing transparent and consistent communication channels that provide equal access to procurement information and protect confidential information.
Managing supplier questions, clarification responses, tender addenda, deadline changes, and communication records.
Emerging practices involving e-tendering portals, automated supplier notifications, virtual briefings, digital clarification platforms, and procurement communication dashboards.
Administering tender receipt, submission registration, secure storage, opening procedures, bid registers, opening records, and evaluator access.
Coordinating evaluation committees, evaluation schedules, technical and financial assessments, clarifications, scoring, consensus procedures, and evaluation reporting.
Establishing workflow controls that ensure evaluation activities follow approved criteria, timelines, responsibilities, confidentiality requirements, and procurement procedures.
Emerging evaluation technologies involving electronic bid management, automated compliance checks, digital scoring, evaluator dashboards, analytics, and AI-assisted document review.
Managing evaluation approvals, award recommendations, procurement decisions, notifications, standstill or review requirements where applicable, and contract award procedures.
Establishing clear workflows for approvals, contract preparation, signatures, securities, documentation, supplier notification, and transition to contract administration.
Maintaining procurement files and ensuring that all required approvals, decisions, communications, and supporting evidence are properly documented.
Emerging handover practices involving automated contract generation, electronic signatures, digital approval workflows, integrated procurement-contract systems, and automated obligation tracking.
Establishing segregation of duties, authorization controls, procurement thresholds, conflict-of-interest requirements, confidentiality, audit trails, exception management, and access controls.
Identifying workflow risks involving unauthorized actions, approval bypasses, incomplete documentation, deadline failures, procurement delays, system errors, and inappropriate manual intervention.
Developing workflow-risk registers, control matrices, escalation mechanisms, exception procedures, business-continuity arrangements, and compliance-monitoring systems.
Emerging risks involving cyberattacks, system outages, digital identity failures, automated decisions, AI-generated documents, data breaches, and technology dependency.
Using e-procurement systems to manage requisitions, approvals, tender publication, supplier submissions, evaluations, awards, contracts, records, and reporting.
Developing dashboards and performance reports covering procurement cycle time, approval delays, tender activity, bottlenecks, exceptions, compliance, workload, and procurement-plan execution.
Applying workflow analytics and process intelligence to identify recurring delays, process variations, capacity constraints, and opportunities for automation.
Emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, predictive analytics, robotic process automation, intelligent routing, automated exception detection, and real-time procurement monitoring.
Developing integrated procurement workflow strategies that align process design, tender management, governance, technology, resources, risk management, and institutional objectives.
Establishing procurement workflow performance indicators covering cycle time, approval turnaround, tender completion, process compliance, rework, supplier participation, exceptions, and procurement outcomes.
Conducting workflow reviews, procurement audits, stakeholder feedback, lessons-learned exercises, benchmarking, process maturity assessments, and continuous-improvement initiatives.
Future trends involving intelligent procurement workflows, autonomous process orchestration, predictive tender management, interoperable procurement platforms, real-time procurement ecosystems, and AI-enabled procurement administration.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work