+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Public Procurement Quality Assurance and Process Improvement Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Public procurement quality assurance and process improvement are essential for ensuring that government purchasing activities consistently meet required standards of legality, efficiency, transparency, fairness, quality, and value for money. Quality assurance provides a structured approach for preventing errors, detecting weaknesses, verifying compliance, and improving procurement outcomes throughout the procurement lifecycle. This course equips public-sector professionals with practical methods for establishing quality systems that strengthen procurement reliability and institutional performance.

Procurement quality begins with well-defined requirements, accurate specifications, appropriate procurement methods, competent evaluation, sound documentation, effective approvals, and strong contract administration. Participants will learn how quality requirements can be embedded into procurement processes from planning through sourcing, evaluation, award, contract implementation, delivery, payment, and closeout. The programme emphasizes preventive quality management, helping institutions identify potential failures early rather than relying primarily on post-procurement reviews or audits.

Process improvement requires organizations to understand how procurement work actually moves through their systems. Participants will explore process mapping, workflow analysis, bottleneck identification, root-cause analysis, process standardization, control-point assessment, and future-state process design. Practical techniques will help identify duplicated activities, incomplete documentation, unnecessary approvals, inconsistent practices, communication failures, delays, rework, and control weaknesses that can reduce procurement quality and efficiency.

Quality assurance must operate alongside procurement compliance and internal control. Participants will examine quality-control mechanisms for requisitions, specifications, tender documents, evaluations, approvals, supplier selection, contract records, delivery verification, invoices, and payment processes. The course also addresses procurement risks involving errors, fraud, conflicts of interest, supplier underperformance, unauthorized actions, inadequate records, cybersecurity, and data-quality failures. Participants will learn how assurance activities can provide meaningful oversight without creating unnecessary administrative burdens.

Digital transformation creates new opportunities to improve procurement quality through e-procurement platforms, automated validation, workflow controls, electronic records, dashboards, process mining, analytics, and artificial intelligence. Participants will examine how technology can detect anomalies, identify missing documentation, monitor process compliance, automate routine checks, and support continuous improvement. Emerging issues involving cybersecurity, privacy, interoperability, algorithmic accountability, system resilience, AI-generated content, and digital audit trails will also be considered.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to establish procurement quality-assurance frameworks, assess process performance, identify root causes, strengthen controls, standardize procedures, monitor compliance, and implement sustainable process improvements. The training is designed to help public institutions reduce procurement errors, shorten processing times, improve documentation, strengthen supplier and contract outcomes, increase audit readiness, and achieve more consistent and measurable procurement performance.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Government procurement directors and managers responsible for procurement quality, process improvement, compliance, governance, and operational performance.

  • Procurement officers responsible for conducting procurement procedures, maintaining quality standards, preparing documentation, managing evaluations, and administering procurement workflows.

  • Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen quality assurance, process consistency, internal controls, efficiency, and procurement outcomes.

  • Procurement quality-assurance officers responsible for reviewing procurement files, procedures, controls, documentation, compliance, and process performance.

  • Internal auditors reviewing procurement quality, compliance, process controls, risk management, documentation, and value-for-money outcomes.

  • Risk and compliance professionals responsible for identifying procurement risks, assessing controls, monitoring compliance, and coordinating corrective actions.

  • Contract managers responsible for contract quality, supplier performance, deliverables, service levels, variations, acceptance, and contract closeout.

  • Finance and budget officers involved in procurement approvals, expenditure controls, invoice verification, payment processes, reconciliation, and financial assurance.

  • Procurement analysts responsible for performance measurement, procurement data, dashboards, process analysis, benchmarking, and improvement reporting.

  • Monitoring and evaluation professionals measuring procurement process outcomes, quality, implementation performance, efficiency, and institutional results.

  • Supply-chain professionals involved in procurement quality, supplier coordination, delivery performance, inventory requirements, and operational process improvement.

  • Information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement systems, workflow automation, digital records, analytics, and procurement-quality technologies.

  • Records and information-management professionals responsible for procurement documentation, audit trails, information quality, records retention, and digital governance.

  • Programme and project managers whose implementation success depends on reliable, timely, compliant, and high-quality procurement processes.

  • Senior government managers seeking stronger procurement assurance, process efficiency, compliance, risk management, and continuous institutional improvement.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of public procurement quality assurance, process improvement, compliance, internal controls, risk management, and value-for-money principles.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to establish procurement quality standards that cover planning, specifications, sourcing, evaluation, approvals, contracting, delivery, payment, and closeout.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for mapping procurement processes, identifying bottlenecks, assessing control points, analyzing failures, and designing improved workflows.

  • Improve participants’ ability to identify procurement errors, documentation gaps, process inconsistencies, control weaknesses, delays, rework, and compliance failures before they affect procurement outcomes.

  • Develop participants’ competence in applying quality-control and quality-assurance mechanisms that prevent errors while preserving appropriate efficiency, accountability, transparency, and oversight.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to conduct root-cause analysis and develop corrective and preventive actions that address underlying procurement-process weaknesses rather than isolated symptoms.

  • Enable participants to establish procurement quality indicators, dashboards, review checklists, performance standards, exception reports, and monitoring systems that support continuous improvement.

  • Build participants’ capacity to use e-procurement, automated validation, process analytics, process mining, artificial intelligence, and digital workflows responsibly to improve procurement quality.

  • Improve participants’ ability to manage procurement risks involving fraud, corruption, supplier failures, data quality, cybersecurity, unauthorized actions, inadequate documentation, and weak process controls.

  • Prepare participants to develop sustainable procurement-quality and process-improvement programmes integrating people, procedures, technology, controls, performance data, governance, and institutional learning.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Procurement Quality Assurance

  • Understanding procurement quality assurance, quality control, process improvement, compliance, accountability, transparency, efficiency, and value for money in public procurement.

  • Examining the procurement lifecycle and identifying quality requirements across planning, sourcing, evaluation, award, contract administration, delivery, payment, and closeout.

  • Establishing procurement quality principles involving accuracy, consistency, completeness, timeliness, procedural fairness, documentation, control effectiveness, and measurable outcomes.

  • Emerging quality issues involving digital procurement, complex technology acquisitions, sustainability requirements, supply-chain disruption, increased scrutiny, and rapidly evolving compliance expectations.

Module 2: Procurement Process Mapping and Quality Diagnostics

  • Mapping procurement workflows to identify activities, responsibilities, approvals, information flows, decision points, control points, handoffs, exceptions, and process dependencies.

  • Diagnosing procurement-quality problems involving incomplete requisitions, poor specifications, inconsistent evaluations, documentation gaps, approval delays, and weak contract administration.

  • Applying root-cause analysis, process observation, stakeholder interviews, performance data, audit findings, and user feedback to identify underlying process weaknesses.

  • Emerging diagnostic approaches involving process mining, AI-supported process analysis, automated workflow monitoring, predictive quality analytics, and real-time procurement intelligence.

Module 3: Quality Standards, Procedures and Process Controls

  • Developing procurement quality standards, standard operating procedures, process checklists, approval requirements, documentation protocols, and control-point criteria.

  • Establishing preventive controls that improve the quality of specifications, tender documents, evaluations, approvals, supplier information, contracts, invoices, and procurement records.

  • Standardizing procurement procedures across departments while allowing controlled exceptions for specialized, urgent, complex, or high-risk procurement requirements.

  • Emerging control issues involving automated validation, compliance-by-design, intelligent workflow controls, electronic approvals, digital signatures, and AI-assisted quality checks.

Module 4: Procurement Documentation and Records Quality

  • Establishing complete procurement-file requirements covering requisitions, specifications, approvals, quotations, tender documents, evaluations, contracts, correspondence, delivery records, invoices, and payment evidence.

  • Improving documentation quality through standardized templates, document checklists, file structures, version control, naming conventions, authorization records, and retention procedures.

  • Identifying records weaknesses that reduce auditability, create compliance risks, delay reviews, obscure decisions, or make it difficult to demonstrate value for money.

  • Emerging records issues involving electronic procurement files, cloud systems, digital signatures, automated audit trails, metadata, AI-generated documents, and digital preservation.

Module 5: Procurement Compliance and Risk-Based Quality Assurance

  • Integrating procurement quality assurance with laws, regulations, policies, delegated authorities, internal controls, ethical standards, and institutional procurement requirements.

  • Applying risk-based assurance approaches that prioritize high-value, complex, sensitive, urgent, technology-intensive, or otherwise high-risk procurement activities.

  • Establishing risk registers, control matrices, assurance reviews, exception reporting, escalation procedures, corrective actions, and management oversight mechanisms.

  • Emerging risk issues involving AI-enabled fraud, cyber threats, supplier concentration, digital manipulation, data privacy, automated decision-making, and technology dependency.

Module 6: Tender, Evaluation and Contract Quality Assurance

  • Establishing quality controls for procurement specifications, solicitation documents, evaluation criteria, bidder communications, tender opening, evaluation records, approvals, and award recommendations.

  • Ensuring that evaluation processes are consistent, objective, transparent, properly documented, and aligned with approved requirements and procurement procedures.

  • Strengthening contract-quality controls covering contractual obligations, deliverables, milestones, performance standards, variations, acceptance, payment, warranties, and closeout.

  • Emerging quality issues involving e-tendering, electronic submissions, AI-supported evaluations, automated compliance checks, digital contracts, and technology procurement.

Module 7: Supplier, Delivery and Contract Performance Quality

  • Developing supplier-quality requirements covering product or service specifications, delivery standards, service levels, inspection procedures, reporting, warranties, and corrective actions.

  • Establishing supplier-performance scorecards and review mechanisms that measure quality, delivery, responsiveness, compliance, cost, innovation, and contract performance.

  • Managing supplier quality failures through inspection, non-conformance reporting, root-cause analysis, corrective-action plans, escalation, contractual remedies, and performance monitoring.

  • Emerging supplier-quality issues involving predictive performance analytics, real-time delivery monitoring, IoT-enabled verification, automated alerts, digital supplier scorecards, and AI-supported quality analysis.

Module 8: Procurement Performance Measurement and Continuous Improvement

  • Developing procurement quality and performance indicators covering error rates, compliance, cycle time, documentation completeness, supplier performance, rework, audit findings, and stakeholder satisfaction.

  • Designing dashboards, scorecards, management reports, exception systems, benchmarking approaches, and review mechanisms that make procurement-quality performance visible to decision-makers.

  • Applying continuous-improvement methods involving performance reviews, employee feedback, stakeholder input, lessons learned, benchmarking, audits, corrective actions, and process redesign.

  • Emerging performance issues involving predictive quality indicators, automated reporting, process intelligence, real-time monitoring, machine learning, and AI-generated management insights.

Module 9: Digital Procurement Quality and Process Automation

  • Evaluating e-procurement systems, workflow automation, electronic approvals, supplier portals, contract-management systems, process analytics, and automated quality-control technologies.

  • Integrating procurement, finance, supplier, contract, inventory, and performance data to improve process visibility, quality monitoring, exception detection, and management decision-making.

  • Establishing digital quality controls covering cybersecurity, user access, data integrity, privacy, interoperability, system resilience, audit trails, records management, and business continuity.

  • Emerging technology issues involving artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, predictive quality assurance, blockchain, digital twins, autonomous workflows, and responsible AI governance.

Module 10: Strategic Procurement Process Excellence and Future Trends

  • Developing integrated procurement-quality strategies connecting people, processes, technology, controls, risk management, performance measurement, supplier outcomes, and institutional priorities.

  • Establishing process-improvement roadmaps with baselines, targets, responsible owners, milestones, resources, training, communication plans, corrective actions, and review mechanisms.

  • Measuring the sustainability of procurement improvements through quality indicators, compliance rates, processing times, error reduction, audit findings, supplier performance, cost efficiency, and stakeholder outcomes.

  • Future trends involving intelligent quality assurance, predictive procurement controls, autonomous compliance monitoring, sustainable procurement, AI-enabled process optimization, and resilient digital procurement ecosystems.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work