NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
The Public Procurement Planning, Sourcing and Contract Administration Training Course provides an advanced and practical framework for managing the complete public procurement cycle, from needs assessment and procurement planning through market research, sourcing, tendering, supplier selection, contract award, implementation, monitoring, and closeout. The programme emphasizes strategic alignment, transparency, efficiency, compliance, and value for money.
Effective procurement begins long before a tender is advertised. This course examines how public institutions can translate strategic priorities, approved budgets, operational requirements, and service-delivery objectives into realistic procurement plans. Participants will explore demand forecasting, procurement scheduling, category analysis, procurement-method selection, market assessment, risk analysis, and resource planning to improve procurement outcomes.
Strategic sourcing is examined as a means of obtaining the right goods, works, and services at the right quality, cost, timing, and risk level. Participants will develop skills in market research, supplier intelligence, sourcing strategies, competition management, specifications, terms of reference, tender documentation, evaluation criteria, and supplier due diligence while maintaining fairness and transparency throughout the procurement process.
Contract administration receives substantial attention because effective procurement does not end with contract award. Participants will explore contract mobilization, deliverable management, performance monitoring, payment certification, variations, extensions, claims, disputes, non-performance, remedies, documentation, and contract closeout. The course demonstrates how disciplined administration protects public resources and ensures that contracted outcomes are actually delivered.
The programme also incorporates digital procurement, data analytics, sustainable sourcing, and emerging procurement technologies. Participants will examine e-procurement, electronic tendering, automated workflows, procurement dashboards, spend analytics, artificial intelligence, supplier-performance analytics, digital contract management, and real-time procurement intelligence. Emerging concerns involving cybersecurity, ethical sourcing, supply-chain resilience, responsible AI, and digital governance are also addressed.
The course is designed to generate measurable improvements in procurement performance. Participants will be equipped to strengthen procurement planning, improve sourcing decisions, increase competition, reduce procurement delays, manage supplier relationships, control contract risks, improve delivery performance, strengthen compliance, and achieve better value from public expenditure through professional and accountable procurement administration.
10 days
Senior procurement officers, procurement directors, heads of supply chain, and public purchasing managers.
Procurement planning officers responsible for annual procurement plans, budgets, schedules, and procurement strategies.
Sourcing specialists, purchasing officers, category managers, supply-chain professionals, and procurement analysts.
Contract managers and contract-administration officers responsible for implementation, monitoring, variations, claims, and closeout.
Tender committee members, evaluation committee members, and procurement decision-makers.
Finance officers, budget managers, accountants, payment officers, and public financial-management professionals.
Technical officers, engineers, project managers, programme managers, and user departments developing procurement requirements.
Legal advisers, contract specialists, compliance officers, and procurement-governance professionals.
Internal auditors, risk managers, anti-fraud specialists, ethics officers, and procurement-integrity professionals.
E-procurement, IT, data analytics, automation, cybersecurity, and digital-transformation specialists supporting procurement modernization.
Local government officials managing municipal, county, regional, or decentralized procurement programmes.
Consultants, advisers, development practitioners, and public-sector professionals involved in procurement reform and contract management.
Develop advanced capabilities for planning, sourcing, administering, monitoring, and closing public procurement contracts in a structured and accountable manner.
Strengthen procurement planning by aligning institutional requirements, approved budgets, procurement schedules, market conditions, risks, and strategic priorities.
Improve demand forecasting, needs assessment, procurement packaging, category analysis, procurement-method selection, and resource allocation across procurement programmes.
Develop effective sourcing strategies based on market intelligence, supplier capacity, competition, complexity, total cost, lifecycle considerations, and procurement risks.
Strengthen preparation of specifications, terms of reference, statements of work, bills of quantities, performance requirements, and procurement documentation.
Improve supplier identification, market engagement, prequalification, due diligence, competitive sourcing, evaluation, negotiation where appropriate, and supplier selection.
Enhance contract administration through effective mobilization, deliverable tracking, performance monitoring, payment certification, variation control, and documentation.
Strengthen contract-risk management by identifying delivery, financial, legal, operational, supplier, market, cybersecurity, and performance risks throughout implementation.
Improve supplier-performance management using measurable KPIs, service levels, milestones, corrective actions, performance reviews, and evidence-based contract decisions.
Develop practical capabilities for using e-procurement, digital contract-management systems, procurement analytics, automation, and data-driven sourcing intelligence.
Strengthen procurement integrity, accountability, auditability, transparency, ethical conduct, records management, complaints handling, and conflict-of-interest controls.
Enable participants to develop procurement and contract-management improvement plans that deliver faster processes, stronger supplier performance, reduced risks, and greater value for public funds.
Examine the strategic role of public procurement in government service delivery, infrastructure development, institutional performance, fiscal efficiency, and public value.
Analyse the complete procurement lifecycle from needs identification and planning through sourcing, tendering, award, contract administration, performance management, and closeout.
Examine core procurement principles including transparency, competition, fairness, accountability, proportionality, integrity, efficiency, sustainability, and value for money.
Explore emerging procurement pressures involving digital markets, supply-chain disruptions, climate considerations, social value, cybersecurity, and technological change.
Conduct structured needs assessments that translate institutional objectives, operational requirements, service-delivery priorities, and project plans into procurement requirements.
Develop demand forecasts using historical expenditure, consumption patterns, project schedules, service requirements, inventory levels, and organizational priorities.
Apply procurement packaging and aggregation principles to determine appropriate lots, contract structures, timelines, sourcing approaches, and economies of scale.
Explore emerging approaches involving predictive demand analytics, AI-assisted forecasting, lifecycle costing, digital planning tools, and dynamic procurement requirements.
Develop comprehensive procurement plans that align procurement activities with approved budgets, strategic priorities, operational requirements, cash-flow availability, and implementation timelines.
Establish realistic procurement schedules covering preparation, solicitation, evaluation, approval, award, mobilization, implementation, payment, and contract completion.
Integrate procurement planning with budget management, cash-flow forecasting, project management, financial controls, and institutional performance frameworks.
Explore emerging approaches involving digital procurement planning, predictive scheduling, automated alerts, real-time budget integration, and procurement-plan analytics.
Develop sourcing strategies based on procurement value, complexity, market conditions, supplier capability, competition, risk, urgency, and lifecycle cost considerations.
Apply category-management principles to consolidate demand, identify strategic opportunities, improve supplier relationships, and achieve sustainable procurement efficiencies.
Select appropriate procurement methods and sourcing models while maintaining fairness, competition, transparency, and compliance with applicable requirements.
Explore emerging sourcing approaches involving strategic partnerships, outcome-based procurement, innovation procurement, dynamic purchasing systems, and AI-supported sourcing intelligence.
Conduct effective market research to understand supplier capacity, market structure, pricing trends, emerging technologies, supply risks, and competitive conditions.
Develop supplier-intelligence frameworks covering financial strength, technical capability, past performance, ownership, integrity, capacity, geographic reach, and resilience.
Identify market factors that may restrict competition, increase procurement costs, create dependencies, or undermine realistic procurement requirements.
Explore emerging supplier-intelligence tools involving procurement analytics, external data, predictive supplier risk, supply-chain mapping, and real-time market intelligence.
Develop clear and measurable specifications that accurately communicate requirements without unnecessarily restricting competition or favouring particular suppliers.
Prepare effective terms of reference, statements of work, bills of quantities, service levels, deliverables, milestones, acceptance criteria, and performance standards.
Design sourcing documents with appropriate instructions, eligibility requirements, submission procedures, evaluation criteria, contractual provisions, and award arrangements.
Explore emerging practices involving performance-based specifications, outcome-based procurement, lifecycle requirements, sustainable specifications, and innovation-friendly sourcing documents.
Manage solicitation processes covering tender publication, bidder communication, clarifications, amendments, submissions, opening procedures, and procurement documentation.
Develop objective evaluation methodologies covering mandatory requirements, technical assessment, financial analysis, quality, price, lifecycle cost, and combined evaluation approaches.
Strengthen evaluation governance through committee procedures, scoring controls, conflict-of-interest management, due diligence, documentation, and defensible recommendations.
Explore emerging technologies involving electronic tendering, automated compliance screening, AI-assisted document review, evaluation analytics, and human-supervised digital assessment.
Develop transparent contract-award processes that connect evaluation results, approvals, procurement requirements, supplier selection, and formal contract documentation.
Establish effective contract-mobilization procedures covering kickoff meetings, work plans, deliverables, reporting requirements, resources, responsibilities, and implementation schedules.
Manage transition from procurement to contract implementation while ensuring continuity of services, documentation, stakeholder coordination, and performance expectations.
Explore emerging approaches involving digital contract creation, electronic signatures, automated approvals, contract repositories, and AI-assisted contract summarization.
Establish contract-administration systems covering deliverables, milestones, performance indicators, service levels, inspections, acceptance, reporting, payments, and compliance monitoring.
Develop supplier-performance frameworks that measure quality, timeliness, cost, responsiveness, contractual compliance, service outcomes, and corrective-action requirements.
Apply structured approaches for managing non-performance, delays, defects, service failures, corrective measures, remedies, and escalation procedures.
Explore emerging developments involving digital contract dashboards, predictive performance analytics, automated alerts, smart monitoring, and AI-assisted contract administration.
Establish appropriate controls for contract variations, extensions, amendments, price adjustments, scope changes, and other modifications during implementation.
Identify and manage contract risks involving supplier failure, market volatility, price escalation, delays, quality problems, legal issues, financial exposure, and operational disruption.
Develop structured approaches to claims management, dispute prevention, negotiation, escalation, documentation, resolution, and lessons-learned analysis.
Explore emerging contract risks involving geopolitical disruption, cyber incidents, AI-generated documentation, supply-chain fragility, inflation, climate events, and technology dependencies.
Develop supplier-management strategies that balance accountability, performance expectations, collaboration, competition, innovation, and public-sector value.
Segment suppliers according to strategic importance, expenditure, risk, performance, market availability, criticality, and dependency to determine appropriate management approaches.
Establish supplier-performance reviews, improvement plans, corrective actions, relationship governance, escalation processes, and contract-renewal decision frameworks.
Explore emerging issues involving supply-chain resilience, supplier concentration, ethical sourcing, geopolitical risk, critical materials, and predictive supplier-risk monitoring.
Examine e-procurement platforms supporting supplier registration, sourcing, electronic tendering, evaluation, approvals, purchase orders, contract management, and reporting.
Identify opportunities for automation across procurement workflows, document management, approvals, notifications, compliance checks, supplier communication, and contract monitoring.
Develop digital-transformation strategies that improve procurement accessibility, process speed, transparency, data quality, interoperability, security, and management visibility.
Explore emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, smart contracts, blockchain records, digital marketplaces, and intelligent procurement assistants.
Establish procurement-data frameworks covering expenditure, categories, suppliers, contracts, tender outcomes, cycle times, competition, savings, compliance, and performance.
Apply spend analysis to identify purchasing patterns, consolidation opportunities, price anomalies, fragmented demand, supplier concentration, and potential efficiency gains.
Develop procurement dashboards connecting planning, sourcing, tendering, contract administration, supplier performance, expenditure, risks, and organizational outcomes.
Explore emerging developments involving predictive procurement analytics, real-time spend intelligence, AI-generated insights, automated anomaly detection, and procurement decision support.
Integrate environmental, social, economic, lifecycle, accessibility, local-development, and sustainability considerations into appropriate procurement and sourcing decisions.
Apply total-cost-of-ownership and lifecycle approaches to compare procurement options based on acquisition cost, operating costs, maintenance, disposal, and long-term value.
Develop sourcing and contract strategies that strengthen resilience against supply shortages, geopolitical disruptions, market concentration, emergencies, and critical-supplier failures.
Explore emerging issues involving green procurement, circular economy sourcing, climate-risk assessment, social-value contracting, ethical supply chains, and resilient procurement.
Strengthen procurement governance through clear responsibilities, delegated authority, segregation of duties, approvals, documentation, audit trails, and oversight mechanisms.
Identify and mitigate conflicts of interest, corruption, collusion, fraud, bid manipulation, supplier misrepresentation, unauthorized changes, and procurement-related financial risks.
Establish effective records management, audit processes, complaints handling, supplier challenges, debriefing, procurement reviews, and accountability arrangements.
Explore emerging integrity issues involving cyber-enabled procurement fraud, synthetic identities, deepfakes, AI-generated submissions, data manipulation, and digital auditability.
Integrate procurement planning, strategic sourcing, supplier intelligence, tendering, evaluation, contract administration, performance management, digital systems, and governance.
Develop procurement-transformation roadmaps with measurable targets for cycle-time reduction, savings, competition, compliance, supplier performance, contract outcomes, and value for money.
Establish continuous-improvement systems using procurement data, supplier feedback, contract performance, audit findings, market intelligence, and lessons learned.
Prepare for emerging developments involving AI-enabled sourcing, autonomous procurement workflows, predictive supplier risk, intelligent contract administration, digital public infrastructure, and smart procurement ecosystems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work