NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Public procurement negotiation and supplier management are critical capabilities for government institutions seeking to achieve value for money while maintaining fairness, transparency, competition, accountability, and compliance. Effective negotiation can improve commercial terms, delivery conditions, quality, risk allocation, service levels, and contract outcomes when conducted within approved procurement rules. This course provides a practical framework for preparing, conducting, documenting, and managing procurement negotiations professionally.
Successful procurement negotiation begins with strong preparation and informed analysis. Participants will learn how to establish negotiation objectives, analyze supplier proposals, assess market conditions, identify priorities, determine acceptable positions, develop negotiation strategies, and understand the interests and constraints of suppliers. The programme emphasizes evidence-based preparation, structured communication, ethical conduct, and disciplined decision-making so that negotiations support institutional objectives without compromising procurement integrity or equal treatment.
Supplier management extends beyond contract award and requires continuous attention to performance, communication, risk, quality, delivery, compliance, and relationship governance. Participants will explore supplier onboarding, performance scorecards, service-level management, supplier reviews, corrective actions, escalation procedures, supplier development, and strategic relationship management. The course shows how government institutions can build constructive supplier relationships while preserving appropriate contractual boundaries and public-sector accountability.
Government procurement negotiations can involve complex commercial and operational issues, including price, payment terms, delivery schedules, warranties, service levels, performance requirements, intellectual property, data protection, risk allocation, contract variations, and dispute mechanisms. Participants will learn practical approaches for negotiating these matters while protecting public interests and ensuring that agreed outcomes are properly authorized, documented, measurable, and enforceable.
Modern procurement negotiations increasingly involve digital platforms, complex technology contracts, international suppliers, sustainability requirements, cybersecurity obligations, and rapidly changing market conditions. Participants will examine emerging issues such as AI-enabled negotiation support, digital procurement platforms, supplier-risk analytics, geopolitical supply disruption, cybersecurity requirements, ESG expectations, climate-related supply risks, and responsible technology procurement. Particular attention will be given to ensuring that technology improves negotiation quality without replacing appropriate human judgment and accountability.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to prepare effective procurement negotiations, evaluate supplier positions, negotiate commercially sound terms, manage supplier performance, address underperformance, mitigate supply risks, and strengthen long-term supplier relationships. The training is designed to help government professionals achieve stronger procurement outcomes, reduce avoidable costs and risks, improve supplier reliability, and maximize public value while maintaining ethical and regulatory standards.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for sourcing, negotiation, supplier management, contracts, procurement strategy, and procurement performance.
Procurement officers involved in supplier engagement, commercial negotiations, quotation analysis, tender processes, contract preparation, and procurement administration.
Contract managers responsible for supplier performance, service levels, contract implementation, variations, claims, disputes, and relationship management.
Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen negotiation capability, supplier performance, commercial outcomes, and procurement governance.
Supply-chain managers responsible for supplier networks, sourcing, supply continuity, delivery performance, logistics, and supplier-risk management.
Finance officers involved in pricing analysis, payment terms, cost evaluation, budget impacts, contract expenditure, and financial risk assessment.
Legal and commercial professionals supporting negotiations, contractual terms, claims, disputes, risk allocation, and contract enforcement.
Programme and project managers responsible for negotiating supplier deliverables, timelines, quality requirements, milestones, and project-related commercial arrangements.
Technical officers involved in specifications, technical evaluations, acceptance requirements, service levels, supplier capability assessments, and contract performance.
Internal auditors reviewing procurement negotiations, supplier selection, contract terms, procurement controls, compliance, and value-for-money outcomes.
Risk and compliance professionals assessing supplier risks, conflicts of interest, fraud, cybersecurity, business continuity, contractual exposure, and procurement integrity.
Procurement analysts responsible for market analysis, price benchmarking, supplier-performance data, spend analytics, and negotiation intelligence.
Information-technology professionals involved in technology procurement, supplier negotiations, digital contracts, cybersecurity requirements, software licensing, and technology vendor management.
Senior government managers seeking stronger negotiation results, reliable suppliers, improved procurement value, and better management of public-sector commercial relationships.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of public procurement negotiation, supplier management, commercial strategy, procurement governance, ethics, accountability, and value for money.
Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare negotiation strategies by defining objectives, priorities, alternatives, negotiation limits, supplier interests, risks, and desired commercial outcomes.
Equip participants with practical techniques for analyzing supplier proposals, market conditions, pricing structures, cost drivers, commercial risks, service levels, and supplier bargaining positions.
Improve participants’ ability to negotiate price, payment terms, delivery schedules, quality standards, warranties, performance requirements, risk allocation, and other contractual conditions effectively.
Develop participants’ competence in managing supplier relationships through structured communication, performance reviews, scorecards, corrective actions, escalation, collaboration, and continuous improvement.
Strengthen participants’ ability to conduct ethical negotiations that preserve fairness, confidentiality, competition, transparency, equal treatment, appropriate authority, and compliance with procurement requirements.
Enable participants to identify and manage supplier risks involving financial instability, concentration, dependency, cybersecurity, geopolitical disruption, subcontracting, quality failures, and supply interruptions.
Build participants’ capacity to negotiate complex technology and service contracts involving data protection, intellectual property, cybersecurity, software licensing, interoperability, and technology-performance requirements.
Improve participants’ ability to evaluate negotiation outcomes using cost, quality, delivery, risk, service levels, supplier performance, lifecycle value, and public-service impact indicators.
Prepare participants to develop integrated negotiation and supplier-management strategies that strengthen commercial outcomes, supplier reliability, procurement resilience, accountability, innovation, and public value.
Understanding public procurement negotiation, commercial strategy, supplier management, value for money, accountability, transparency, competition, and ethical procurement.
Examining when and how negotiation can be used within public procurement frameworks while maintaining compliance, fairness, documented decision-making, and appropriate authority.
Understanding the roles of procurement officers, technical specialists, finance teams, legal advisers, programme managers, approving authorities, and suppliers during procurement negotiations.
Emerging negotiation issues involving complex technology purchases, international suppliers, sustainability requirements, supply-chain disruption, inflation, and increased commercial complexity.
Establishing negotiation objectives, priorities, acceptable outcomes, alternatives, reservation positions, concessions, decision authority, and negotiation boundaries before engaging suppliers.
Analyzing supplier proposals, market prices, cost structures, specifications, delivery requirements, supplier capabilities, contract risks, and relevant market intelligence.
Developing negotiation preparation documents covering issues, evidence, questions, concessions, risk assessments, stakeholder positions, negotiation teams, and approval requirements.
Emerging preparation issues involving procurement analytics, AI-supported market intelligence, predictive pricing, supplier-risk data, digital benchmarking, and rapidly changing market conditions.
Applying structured negotiation strategies for opening positions, information exchange, questioning, clarification, persuasion, concession management, problem solving, and agreement building.
Developing effective communication skills for listening, questioning, summarizing, managing difficult discussions, handling objections, maintaining professionalism, and documenting key commitments.
Recognizing negotiation behaviors, supplier tactics, commercial pressure points, information asymmetry, anchoring, deadlines, and other factors that can influence procurement outcomes.
Emerging negotiation issues involving virtual negotiations, digital procurement platforms, remote supplier teams, AI-generated proposals, automated communication, and cross-border commercial engagement.
Analyzing supplier pricing, cost structures, total cost of ownership, lifecycle costs, overheads, margins, escalation factors, payment terms, discounts, and commercial assumptions.
Negotiating prices and commercial terms while considering quality, delivery, warranties, service levels, financing, cash-flow implications, risk allocation, and long-term value.
Applying benchmarking, market comparisons, should-cost analysis, historical procurement data, and supplier-cost information to support evidence-based negotiation decisions.
Emerging pricing issues involving inflation, exchange-rate volatility, dynamic pricing, subscription models, digital services, software licensing, and AI-driven cost analysis.
Negotiating contractual provisions covering performance obligations, delivery, acceptance, warranties, service levels, liability, indemnities, insurance, termination, dispute resolution, and remedies.
Allocating risks appropriately between government institutions and suppliers based on control, capability, probability, impact, cost, and contractual responsibility.
Managing negotiation issues involving intellectual property, confidentiality, data ownership, cybersecurity, business continuity, subcontracting, and regulatory compliance.
Emerging contractual risks involving cloud services, artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, digital identity, data sovereignty, cybersecurity incidents, and technology dependency.
Establishing supplier-management frameworks covering qualification, due diligence, onboarding, communication, performance expectations, reporting, governance, and supplier review arrangements.
Building professional supplier relationships that encourage reliable performance, innovation, problem solving, transparency, and continuous improvement while preserving procurement integrity.
Managing supplier meetings, performance discussions, action registers, issue logs, escalation procedures, communication records, and relationship-governance structures.
Emerging supplier-management issues involving strategic suppliers, digital collaboration, supplier ecosystems, global sourcing, sustainability, third-party dependencies, and supplier consolidation.
Developing supplier-performance indicators covering quality, delivery, cost, responsiveness, compliance, service levels, innovation, sustainability, and achievement of contractual obligations.
Designing supplier scorecards and review systems that combine quantitative performance data, user feedback, contract requirements, risk information, and improvement objectives.
Managing supplier underperformance through root-cause analysis, corrective-action plans, performance notices, escalation, improvement targets, contractual remedies, and structured follow-up.
Emerging performance issues involving predictive supplier analytics, AI-enabled scorecards, automated alerts, real-time performance monitoring, and process intelligence.
Identifying supplier risks involving financial instability, supplier concentration, dependency, cybersecurity, geopolitical disruption, logistics constraints, quality problems, and operational failure.
Developing supplier-risk registers, mitigation plans, alternative sourcing strategies, contingency arrangements, escalation procedures, and business-continuity mechanisms.
Assessing critical suppliers using financial information, performance history, market intelligence, supply-chain data, cybersecurity assessments, and operational-risk indicators.
Emerging resilience issues involving climate disruption, geopolitical instability, cyberattacks, global shortages, critical technology dependencies, AI-enabled fraud, and interconnected supply networks.
Maintaining procurement integrity during negotiations through conflict-of-interest controls, confidentiality, equal treatment, transparency, delegated authority, and proper documentation.
Identifying and preventing unethical negotiation practices involving favoritism, improper influence, undisclosed conflicts, misleading information, collusion, inducements, and inappropriate supplier pressure.
Managing negotiation breakdowns, supplier complaints, contractual disputes, claims, disagreements, escalation, mediation, remedies, and termination while protecting public interests.
Emerging integrity issues involving digital communications, AI-generated information, electronic evidence, cross-border disputes, cybersecurity incidents, and increasingly complex supplier relationships.
Developing strategic negotiation and supplier-management frameworks connecting procurement objectives, commercial outcomes, supplier relationships, contracts, risk, technology, sustainability, and institutional priorities.
Establishing supplier-improvement programmes with measurable targets, responsible owners, review schedules, corrective actions, supplier-development initiatives, and performance milestones.
Measuring negotiation and supplier-management success through savings, lifecycle value, contract compliance, delivery reliability, quality, risk reduction, innovation, and stakeholder satisfaction.
Future trends involving AI-assisted negotiation intelligence, predictive supplier management, autonomous procurement workflows, sustainable supply networks, intelligent contract monitoring, and resilient digital supplier ecosystems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work