NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Public contract administration and procurement documentation are fundamental to ensuring that government purchasing decisions are properly authorized, transparent, traceable, and effectively implemented. A well-administered contract requires continuous coordination between procurement, finance, technical, legal, user, and supplier functions. This course provides practical approaches for managing contract documentation, monitoring obligations, controlling changes, processing payments, maintaining records, and protecting public-sector interests throughout the contract lifecycle.
Procurement documentation provides the evidence needed to demonstrate that public procurement activities were planned, conducted, evaluated, approved, awarded, and administered appropriately. Participants will examine procurement requisitions, procurement plans, tender documents, specifications, bids, evaluation reports, approvals, award notifications, contracts, securities, correspondence, performance records, invoices, variations, and closeout documents. The programme emphasizes complete, accurate, timely, organized, and auditable documentation throughout the procurement and contract-management cycle.
Effective contract administration begins with translating contractual requirements into practical management arrangements. Participants will explore contract scope, deliverables, milestones, service levels, performance indicators, payment terms, reporting requirements, warranties, securities, responsibilities, acceptance procedures, and contractual timelines. They will learn how to establish contract-administration systems that detect performance problems early, support timely corrective action, and ensure that payments and decisions are properly supported by documented evidence.
Contract changes, variations, extensions, claims, disputes, and performance failures can create significant financial and operational risks if they are not properly controlled. Participants will examine procedures for managing amendments, change requests, approvals, cost adjustments, time extensions, claims, non-performance, delays, liquidated damages where applicable, dispute escalation, and contract termination. Particular attention is given to maintaining clear decision records and ensuring that contract changes remain within authorized procedures and institutional controls.
Digital technologies are transforming procurement documentation and contract administration through electronic procurement platforms, contract-management systems, electronic signatures, automated workflows, digital records, document repositories, dashboards, and analytics. Participants will examine how these tools can improve accessibility, version control, approval tracking, compliance monitoring, and auditability. The course also addresses cybersecurity, data protection, access management, records retention, system resilience, and the responsible use of automation and artificial intelligence.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to establish effective contract-administration systems, maintain complete procurement records, monitor supplier performance, control contract changes, support accurate payments, manage risks, and prepare reliable documentation for oversight and audit. They will gain practical methods for improving contract visibility, accountability, compliance, supplier performance, and institutional procurement outcomes. The course supports stronger public contracting, reduced administrative risk, better record integrity, and improved value for money.
5 days
Senior government officials responsible for public procurement, contract governance, procurement administration, and institutional purchasing.
Procurement managers overseeing contract award, contract administration, supplier performance, procurement documentation, and compliance.
Contract managers responsible for monitoring contractual obligations, deliverables, milestones, variations, payments, claims, and closeout.
Procurement officers maintaining tender files, contracts, approvals, correspondence, evaluation records, supplier information, and procurement registers.
Contract-administration officers coordinating supplier communications, performance records, payment documentation, amendments, extensions, and contract reporting.
Finance officers responsible for invoice verification, payment approvals, budget commitments, contract expenditure, reconciliations, and financial documentation.
Technical and project officers responsible for verifying deliverables, inspecting outputs, approving milestones, documenting performance, and managing technical contract requirements.
Legal and compliance professionals supporting contract interpretation, amendments, claims, disputes, termination, procurement compliance, and institutional governance.
Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing procurement files, contract controls, documentation quality, supplier performance, and accountability arrangements.
Records and information-management professionals responsible for procurement records, document classification, retention, retrieval, digital archives, and audit readiness.
Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement, contract-management systems, electronic records, workflow automation, and procurement analytics.
Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government contracts, procurement documentation, supplier relationships, compliance, and institutional purchasing performance.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of public contract administration, procurement documentation, contract controls, supplier management, compliance, accountability, and value for money.
Enable participants to establish complete procurement-documentation systems covering planning, solicitation, evaluation, award, contracting, implementation, payment, variations, and closeout.
Strengthen participants’ ability to interpret and operationalize contract requirements involving scope, deliverables, milestones, service levels, payment terms, warranties, and performance standards.
Equip participants with practical techniques for maintaining accurate, timely, traceable, secure, and audit-ready procurement and contract records throughout the contract lifecycle.
Improve participants’ ability to monitor supplier performance using documented deliverables, milestones, performance indicators, inspections, reports, acceptance records, and contract-management reviews.
Develop participants’ capacity to manage variations, amendments, extensions, claims, delays, disputes, non-performance, and termination while maintaining appropriate approvals and supporting evidence.
Enable participants to strengthen payment controls by linking invoices, deliverables, acceptance documentation, contract terms, budget commitments, approvals, and financial records.
Build participants’ competence in digital contract administration, electronic records, document repositories, workflow automation, electronic signatures, dashboards, analytics, and emerging AI-enabled tools.
Strengthen participants’ ability to identify and manage documentation risks involving missing records, unauthorized changes, poor version control, inadequate approvals, confidentiality breaches, and weak audit trails.
Prepare participants to develop sustainable contract-administration and documentation frameworks that improve compliance, transparency, supplier performance, audit readiness, operational efficiency, and procurement outcomes.
Principles, objectives, responsibilities, governance requirements, and strategic importance of effective public contract administration.
Understanding the contract lifecycle from procurement planning, tendering, evaluation, and award through implementation, payment, performance management, and closeout.
Establishing clear roles for procurement, finance, technical, legal, user departments, contract managers, approving authorities, and suppliers.
Emerging contract-management challenges involving complex projects, digital services, supply-chain disruption, sustainability requirements, technology dependency, and performance-based contracting.
Establishing comprehensive procurement files containing requisitions, plans, tender documents, specifications, submissions, evaluations, approvals, awards, contracts, correspondence, and performance records.
Applying document classification, version control, indexing, retention, retrieval, confidentiality, authorization, and secure disposal practices throughout the procurement lifecycle.
Developing documentation checklists and control points that ensure critical approvals, decisions, evidence, and supporting records are consistently captured.
Emerging records-management approaches involving digital archives, automated classification, electronic signatures, cloud repositories, metadata, document intelligence, and AI-assisted records management.
Translating procurement requirements into contracts containing clear scope, deliverables, milestones, responsibilities, payment conditions, performance standards, reporting obligations, and remedies.
Establishing document controls for contract versions, schedules, annexes, specifications, drawings, pricing information, securities, warranties, and approved contractual correspondence.
Ensuring contractual documents are complete, internally consistent, properly authorized, accessible to responsible personnel, and aligned with approved procurement decisions.
Emerging contractual documentation issues involving software, data, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, digital services, interoperability, intellectual property, and technology lifecycle obligations.
Establishing contract-start procedures covering kickoff meetings, responsibilities, communication channels, work plans, reporting schedules, deliverables, milestones, and performance-monitoring arrangements.
Translating contractual obligations into practical monitoring tools such as performance indicators, milestone trackers, deliverable registers, inspection records, and issue logs.
Coordinating technical verification, supplier reporting, acceptance procedures, contract correspondence, performance reviews, and escalation of emerging problems.
Emerging performance-management approaches involving digital dashboards, remote verification, real-time monitoring, automated alerts, predictive performance analytics, and intelligent contract oversight.
Establishing payment processes that connect approved contracts, invoices, deliverables, acceptance certificates, budget commitments, verification records, approvals, and financial transactions.
Applying controls for invoice validation, quantity verification, pricing checks, tax requirements, deductions, advances, retentions, securities, reconciliations, and payment authorization.
Maintaining financial documentation that clearly demonstrates the basis for payments, adjustments, recoveries, deductions, and outstanding contractual obligations.
Emerging payment technologies involving electronic invoicing, automated three-way matching, digital approvals, integrated financial systems, real-time payment monitoring, and intelligent invoice processing.
Managing contract changes through documented requests, technical justification, cost analysis, time implications, risk assessment, approvals, and formal amendment procedures.
Controlling variations involving scope, quantities, specifications, prices, timelines, deliverables, service levels, responsibilities, and other contractual requirements.
Maintaining complete records of change decisions, approvals, revised documents, supporting analysis, supplier communications, and implementation of authorized amendments.
Emerging change-management issues involving volatile prices, supply disruptions, technology changes, sustainability requirements, unforeseen conditions, and digitally delivered contract outputs.
Establishing procedures for documenting claims, delays, non-performance, defects, service failures, cost impacts, extension requests, and other contractual issues.
Applying evidence-based approaches to assessing supplier claims, performance failures, contractual remedies, corrective actions, dispute escalation, and resolution processes.
Maintaining clear records of notices, meetings, correspondence, assessments, decisions, negotiations, approvals, settlement arrangements, and dispute outcomes.
Emerging dispute issues involving complex technology contracts, cybersecurity incidents, data ownership, digital services, supply-chain disruption, inflation, force majeure, and AI-related contractual risks.
Using electronic procurement and contract-management systems to manage contracts, approvals, correspondence, performance records, payments, variations, and closeout documentation.
Establishing digital controls for access rights, authentication, audit trails, version management, electronic signatures, data protection, confidentiality, and records integrity.
Integrating procurement, contract, financial, supplier, project, and reporting systems to improve visibility, reduce duplication, and strengthen management information.
Emerging technologies involving AI-assisted contract review, automated obligation tracking, intelligent document analysis, predictive supplier monitoring, workflow automation, and contract analytics.
Identifying risks involving unauthorized changes, incomplete documentation, weak approvals, poor supplier performance, inaccurate payments, conflicts of interest, fraud, and non-compliance.
Establishing contract-control frameworks covering approvals, segregation of duties, performance verification, payment controls, documentation, risk registers, audits, and corrective actions.
Preparing contract files and management records to support internal audits, external oversight, investigations, supplier disputes, management reviews, and accountability requirements.
Emerging compliance challenges involving digital evidence, automated decisions, cybersecurity, data privacy, AI-generated documents, supplier concentration, and technology-enabled procurement fraud.
Developing integrated contract-management strategies that align procurement documentation, supplier performance, financial administration, risk management, technology, governance, and institutional objectives.
Establishing contract-performance frameworks covering delivery, quality, timeliness, cost, compliance, supplier responsiveness, documentation quality, risks, and value-for-money outcomes.
Building continuous-improvement systems using audits, contract reviews, supplier feedback, performance data, lessons learned, procurement analytics, and corrective actions.
Future trends involving intelligent contract administration, automated obligation monitoring, predictive supplier analytics, AI-supported contract review, digital records ecosystems, and data-driven procurement governance.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work