NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government tender preparation and procurement administration are central to achieving value for money, transparency, competition, accountability, and timely delivery of public programmes. Effective procurement requires more than preparing tender documents; it involves careful planning, needs assessment, market analysis, specification development, solicitation, evaluation, contract award, documentation, and ongoing administration. This course provides practical approaches for managing these functions professionally while maintaining applicable laws, regulations, policies, ethical standards, and institutional controls.
Strong tender preparation begins with clear procurement requirements and a thorough understanding of what the government institution needs to acquire. Participants will examine procurement planning, needs assessment, market research, cost estimation, procurement methods, technical specifications, terms of reference, bills of quantities, evaluation criteria, qualification requirements, and tender schedules. The programme emphasizes preparing complete and unambiguous procurement documents that encourage fair competition while reducing clarification requests, disputes, delays, and procurement risks.
Procurement administration requires disciplined coordination throughout the procurement cycle. Participants will explore procurement requisitions, approvals, solicitation, clarification management, tender opening, evaluation coordination, due diligence, approvals, notifications, records management, and contract award. They will learn how to establish clear responsibilities, maintain audit trails, manage procurement timelines, protect confidential information, and ensure that procurement decisions are properly documented and defensible.
The course also addresses evaluation and supplier management as critical components of procurement administration. Participants will examine evaluation methodologies, responsiveness assessment, technical and financial evaluation, qualification verification, conflicts of interest, due diligence, negotiation controls where permitted, and award recommendations. The programme highlights the importance of applying published criteria consistently and avoiding practices that could compromise fairness, competition, transparency, or the integrity of procurement decisions.
Digital procurement is increasingly transforming government tendering through electronic procurement platforms, digital tender submission, automated notifications, supplier databases, electronic evaluation workflows, contract-management systems, analytics, and artificial intelligence. Participants will explore these developments while considering cybersecurity, data protection, system access, electronic records, platform availability, digital inclusion, and responsible automation. Emerging technologies are considered from the perspective of improving efficiency without weakening human accountability and procurement controls.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to prepare high-quality tender documentation, coordinate procurement processes, establish defensible evaluation arrangements, maintain compliant procurement records, manage procurement risks, and support efficient contract administration. They will gain practical methods for improving procurement planning, competition, transparency, documentation, digital workflows, supplier interactions, and institutional procurement performance. The course supports stronger procurement governance, reduced process risks, better value for money, and more effective public-sector purchasing.
5 days
Senior government officials responsible for public procurement policy, procurement governance, tender administration, institutional purchasing, and supply management.
Procurement directors and managers overseeing tender planning, solicitation, evaluation, contract award, procurement compliance, and supplier management.
Procurement officers responsible for preparing tender documents, issuing solicitations, coordinating evaluations, maintaining records, and supporting contract awards.
Tender and contract administration officers managing procurement schedules, correspondence, clarifications, submissions, approvals, notifications, and procurement documentation.
Finance and budget officers involved in procurement planning, budget availability, cost estimation, payment processes, financial approvals, and procurement expenditure monitoring.
Technical officers and user departments responsible for defining specifications, terms of reference, statements of requirements, technical standards, and deliverables.
Evaluation committee members responsible for technical assessment, financial evaluation, responsiveness reviews, due diligence, and preparation of evaluation recommendations.
Internal auditors, compliance officers, and risk professionals assessing procurement processes, documentation, controls, conflicts of interest, and procurement risks.
Legal and governance professionals supporting tender documentation, procurement procedures, contractual requirements, disputes, compliance, and institutional accountability.
Supply-chain and contract-management professionals coordinating supplier performance, deliverables, contract records, variations, payments, and procurement continuity.
Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement platforms, electronic tendering, workflow automation, data security, and procurement analytics.
Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government procurement, tender administration, procurement reform, supplier relationships, and institutional purchasing operations.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government tender preparation, procurement administration, public procurement principles, competition, transparency, accountability, and value for money.
Enable participants to plan procurement requirements systematically through needs assessment, procurement scheduling, market analysis, budget alignment, risk identification, and appropriate procurement methods.
Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare clear and complete tender documents containing specifications, terms of reference, eligibility requirements, evaluation criteria, contractual conditions, and submission instructions.
Equip participants with practical techniques for managing solicitation processes, supplier communications, clarifications, tender submissions, openings, records, approvals, and procurement timelines.
Improve participants’ ability to establish fair, transparent, objective, and consistently applied evaluation processes that support defensible procurement decisions and reduce disputes.
Develop participants’ capacity to identify and manage procurement risks involving conflicts of interest, bid manipulation, collusion, inadequate specifications, poor documentation, supplier risks, and procedural non-compliance.
Enable participants to strengthen procurement documentation, audit trails, approval processes, records management, confidentiality, information security, and accountability throughout the procurement cycle.
Build participants’ competence in electronic procurement, digital tendering, automated workflows, supplier databases, procurement analytics, electronic records, and emerging artificial intelligence applications.
Strengthen participants’ ability to coordinate procurement stakeholders, evaluation committees, user departments, finance units, legal teams, suppliers, approving authorities, and oversight functions.
Prepare participants to improve procurement administration through measurable performance indicators covering cycle time, competition, compliance, cost efficiency, supplier responsiveness, documentation quality, and value-for-money outcomes.
Principles, objectives, governance structures, institutional responsibilities, and strategic importance of effective public procurement administration.
Understanding the procurement cycle from needs identification and planning through tender preparation, solicitation, evaluation, award, contract administration, and closeout.
Applying transparency, competition, fairness, accountability, value for money, proportionality, integrity, confidentiality, and ethical procurement principles.
Emerging procurement issues involving digital procurement, complex projects, sustainability requirements, supply-chain disruption, geopolitical risks, and evolving public-sector purchasing expectations.
Conducting needs assessments that clearly establish required goods, works, services, outputs, specifications, quantities, timelines, budgets, and operational priorities.
Developing procurement plans that align institutional requirements, approved budgets, procurement schedules, market conditions, risks, and implementation capacity.
Applying market research, cost estimation, supplier analysis, procurement strategy, packaging decisions, and appropriate procurement methods to improve competition and value.
Emerging planning approaches involving procurement analytics, demand forecasting, strategic sourcing, lifecycle costing, sustainable procurement, and data-driven procurement planning.
Preparing comprehensive tender documents covering instructions to tenderers, eligibility requirements, specifications, evaluation criteria, schedules, forms, and contractual provisions.
Developing clear technical specifications and terms of reference that define requirements without unnecessarily restricting competition or favouring particular suppliers.
Designing measurable deliverables, performance standards, service levels, acceptance requirements, warranties, timelines, and appropriate contractual responsibilities.
Emerging specification issues involving digital products, cybersecurity requirements, artificial intelligence, sustainability standards, interoperability, data protection, and technology lifecycle considerations.
Managing tender issuance, advertising, supplier communication, clarification requests, addenda, submission deadlines, tender security, receipt of submissions, and formal tender opening procedures.
Establishing procurement calendars, responsibility matrices, approval workflows, communication protocols, and records-management arrangements for efficient tender administration.
Protecting procurement integrity through controlled access, confidentiality, consistent communication, documented decisions, secure submissions, and appropriate information management.
Emerging solicitation practices involving electronic tendering, procurement portals, digital notifications, automated communications, online clarification systems, and remote procurement processes.
Establishing evaluation methodologies that apply published criteria consistently to technical capability, financial offers, qualifications, responsiveness, and other approved requirements.
Coordinating evaluation committees through clear roles, evaluation procedures, conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality requirements, scoring methods, and documentation standards.
Conducting responsiveness checks, qualification verification, due diligence, arithmetic reviews, financial comparisons, and evaluation reporting in accordance with applicable procedures.
Emerging evaluation technologies involving electronic scoring, automated compliance checks, data analytics, AI-assisted document review, and technology-enabled evaluation support.
Identifying procurement risks involving conflicts of interest, collusion, fraud, bid manipulation, inadequate competition, biased specifications, procedural errors, and unauthorized decisions.
Establishing preventive and detective controls covering approvals, segregation of duties, access management, evaluation integrity, documentation, audit trails, supplier verification, and oversight.
Managing procurement complaints, challenges, suspected irregularities, investigations, corrective actions, and escalation while protecting procedural fairness and institutional integrity.
Emerging integrity risks involving cyber-enabled procurement fraud, synthetic supplier identities, digital collusion, automated manipulation, data breaches, and AI-generated procurement documents.
Preparing award recommendations based on documented evaluation outcomes, applicable approvals, budget availability, due diligence, compliance requirements, and procurement authority.
Managing notifications, standstill or review requirements where applicable, contract finalization, securities, approvals, records, unsuccessful supplier communications, and award documentation.
Establishing defensible procurement decision records that demonstrate consistency, transparency, objective evaluation, proper authorization, and compliance with applicable procurement requirements.
Emerging award-management practices involving digital approvals, electronic signatures, automated notifications, procurement dashboards, contract analytics, and integrated procurement-management systems.
Designing electronic procurement workflows covering requisitions, approvals, tender publication, supplier registration, electronic submissions, evaluation, award, contract records, and reporting.
Managing procurement-system access, user roles, cybersecurity, electronic records, audit trails, data protection, system availability, and secure information exchange.
Using procurement analytics to monitor cycle times, supplier participation, competition levels, tender outcomes, costs, compliance indicators, and operational bottlenecks.
Emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, intelligent procurement assistants, automated document analysis, predictive supplier analytics, blockchain applications, and smart procurement workflows.
Establishing effective post-award processes for contract mobilization, deliverable monitoring, performance measurement, payment administration, variations, extensions, disputes, and contract closeout.
Developing supplier-performance indicators covering quality, timeliness, responsiveness, compliance, cost performance, deliverables, service levels, and contractual obligations.
Managing contract risks involving poor performance, delays, supply disruption, cost escalation, unauthorized changes, inadequate documentation, disputes, and supplier dependency.
Emerging supplier-management issues involving supply-chain resilience, sustainability, responsible sourcing, digital supplier monitoring, predictive performance analytics, and strategic supplier relationships.
Developing procurement-improvement strategies that integrate planning, tender preparation, evaluation, contract administration, digital systems, governance, risk management, and institutional performance.
Establishing procurement performance frameworks covering cycle time, competition, compliance, savings, supplier performance, process quality, contract outcomes, and value-for-money achievement.
Building continuous-improvement systems using procurement data, audits, supplier feedback, lessons learned, market intelligence, performance reviews, and corrective actions.
Future trends involving intelligent procurement, AI-supported tender analysis, predictive sourcing, sustainable procurement, autonomous workflows, interoperable e-procurement ecosystems, and data-driven public purchasing.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work