NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government tender evaluation is one of the most important stages in public procurement because it determines whether submitted tenders are assessed fairly, consistently, transparently, and in accordance with approved procurement requirements. Effective evaluation procedures provide a structured basis for comparing suppliers, verifying compliance, assessing technical and financial capability, documenting decisions, and recommending awards. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for administering government tender evaluations while maintaining procurement integrity, accountability, competition, and value for money.
A sound tender evaluation begins before bids are opened. Participants will examine the relationship between procurement requirements, tender documents, specifications, qualification criteria, evaluation methodology, scoring systems, mandatory conditions, and award procedures. The programme emphasizes the importance of ensuring that evaluation criteria are clearly established and that evaluators apply only the approved requirements when assessing tender submissions.
Tender evaluation requires disciplined administration and coordination. Participants will explore tender receipt and opening procedures, evaluation committee structures, evaluator responsibilities, confidentiality, conflict-of-interest declarations, responsiveness checks, technical assessment, financial evaluation, clarifications, due diligence, scoring, consensus procedures, and evaluation reporting. They will learn practical techniques for organizing evaluation activities and maintaining consistent evidence-based decision-making.
Procurement administration must also address integrity and procedural risk. Participants will examine risks involving evaluator bias, conflicts of interest, collusion, unauthorized communications, manipulation of scores, incomplete documentation, inconsistent application of criteria, confidential information leakage, and procedural deviations. The course introduces preventive and detective controls that support fair evaluation and help ensure that procurement decisions can withstand internal review, audit, supplier challenges, and external oversight.
Digital procurement systems are increasingly supporting tender evaluation through electronic submissions, automated compliance checks, digital scoring, workflow approvals, secure evaluator access, audit trails, procurement dashboards, and data analytics. Participants will examine these technologies while addressing cybersecurity, confidentiality, data integrity, access control, interoperability, automation bias, and responsible use of artificial intelligence.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to administer government tender evaluations systematically, coordinate evaluation committees, apply approved evaluation criteria, conduct technical and financial assessments, manage clarifications and due diligence, prepare defensible evaluation reports, and support compliant award recommendations. They will gain practical methods for improving evaluation consistency, transparency, efficiency, documentation, risk management, and value for public resources.
5 days
Senior government officials responsible for procurement governance, tender evaluation, procurement approvals, and public purchasing oversight.
Procurement directors and managers overseeing tender procedures, evaluation committees, procurement compliance, award recommendations, and procurement performance.
Procurement officers responsible for coordinating tender evaluations, managing submissions, preparing evaluation documentation, and administering procurement procedures.
Tender administration officers responsible for bid receipt, opening, evaluator coordination, clarification management, notifications, and procurement records.
Evaluation committee members responsible for technical assessment, financial evaluation, responsiveness reviews, due diligence, scoring, and evaluation recommendations.
Technical specialists and user-department representatives participating in specifications review, technical assessments, quality evaluation, and supplier capability assessment.
Finance officers involved in financial evaluation, cost analysis, budget confirmation, arithmetic checks, and financial procurement controls.
Legal and compliance professionals supporting tender procedures, evaluation governance, procurement challenges, confidentiality, and award processes.
Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing evaluation controls, procurement documentation, conflicts of interest, and procedural compliance.
Contract-management professionals involved in transitioning successful tenders from evaluation and award into contract implementation.
Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-tendering, electronic evaluation, secure procurement systems, workflow automation, and procurement analytics.
Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government tender evaluations, procurement committees, procurement administration, and award decision processes.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government tender evaluation procedures, procurement administration, evaluation governance, transparency, competition, integrity, and value-for-money decision-making.
Enable participants to interpret and apply approved tender requirements, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, qualification conditions, scoring systems, and financial evaluation methodologies.
Strengthen participants’ ability to establish and administer evaluation committees with clear responsibilities, confidentiality requirements, conflict-of-interest controls, and decision-making procedures.
Equip participants with practical techniques for conducting preliminary examinations, responsiveness assessments, technical evaluations, financial evaluations, clarifications, and supplier due diligence.
Improve participants’ ability to apply evaluation criteria consistently and document objective, evidence-based findings and scores.
Develop participants’ capacity to identify and manage evaluation risks involving bias, conflicts of interest, collusion, inconsistent scoring, manipulation, unauthorized communications, and information leakage.
Enable participants to prepare comprehensive evaluation reports and award recommendations supported by clear evidence, calculations, evaluation records, and appropriate approvals.
Build participants’ competence in electronic tendering, digital evaluation systems, automated compliance checks, electronic scoring, workflow approvals, dashboards, analytics, and responsible AI-supported evaluation.
Strengthen participants’ ability to maintain complete, secure, traceable, and audit-ready tender evaluation records.
Prepare participants to establish continuous-improvement mechanisms for tender evaluation that strengthen efficiency, fairness, consistency, procurement integrity, competition, and public value.
Principles, objectives, governance requirements, institutional responsibilities, and strategic importance of effective tender evaluation.
Understanding the relationship between procurement planning, tender documents, specifications, evaluation criteria, evaluation methodology, award decisions, and contract administration.
Applying transparency, fairness, competition, accountability, proportionality, confidentiality, integrity, and value-for-money principles.
Emerging evaluation challenges involving complex procurements, technology solutions, infrastructure, professional services, sustainable procurement, and innovative purchasing models.
Establishing evaluation criteria, mandatory requirements, qualification conditions, scoring methods, weighting systems, minimum thresholds, and evaluation procedures.
Developing evaluation matrices, scoring guides, evaluator instructions, evidence requirements, assessment schedules, and committee workplans.
Ensuring that evaluation methodology is aligned with the tender documents and applied consistently without introducing unauthorized criteria.
Emerging methodologies involving lifecycle costing, quality-based evaluation, sustainability criteria, outcome-based procurement, data analytics, and AI-supported evaluation.
Administering tender receipt, registration, secure storage, submission deadlines, tender opening, modifications, withdrawals, late submissions, and tender securities.
Maintaining bid registers, opening records, submission documentation, confidentiality arrangements, evaluator access controls, and audit trails.
Managing electronic submissions and ensuring secure handling of commercially sensitive and confidential supplier information.
Emerging practices involving encrypted tender submissions, electronic timestamps, automated bid registers, secure procurement portals, and digital tender openings.
Conducting preliminary checks for eligibility, completeness, mandatory requirements, signatures, securities, declarations, submission conditions, and administrative compliance.
Assessing tender responsiveness against specifications, instructions, qualification requirements, and other approved conditions.
Distinguishing material deviations from minor errors and applying approved procedures consistently when handling omissions, discrepancies, or clarifications.
Emerging approaches involving automated compliance checks, document-recognition tools, AI-assisted classification, digital responsiveness assessment, and exception analytics.
Evaluating technical proposals against approved criteria covering methodology, experience, personnel, resources, technical capacity, quality, implementation plans, and performance approaches.
Applying scoring systems consistently and documenting evidence supporting individual evaluator assessments and committee conclusions.
Managing evaluator disagreements, consensus meetings, clarification requests, technical verification, demonstrations, presentations, and reference checks where applicable.
Emerging technical evaluation technologies involving digital scoring platforms, automated evidence extraction, technical analytics, AI-assisted document review, and predictive evaluation support.
Conducting financial evaluations using approved methodologies covering prices, arithmetic checks, discounts, taxes, currencies, lifecycle costs, and relevant commercial factors.
Identifying pricing anomalies, calculation errors, unbalanced pricing, unrealistic offers, commercial inconsistencies, and other issues requiring appropriate review.
Combining technical and financial results according to the approved evaluation methodology while maintaining objectivity and procedural consistency.
Emerging financial-evaluation capabilities involving automated price comparison, historical procurement benchmarking, cost analytics, predictive pricing models, and AI-supported commercial analysis.
Establishing evaluation committee structures, roles, responsibilities, confidentiality obligations, conflict-of-interest declarations, evaluator independence, and meeting procedures.
Managing evaluator consistency, scoring differences, consensus procedures, evidence verification, documentation, and committee approvals.
Preventing favoritism, bias, unauthorized communication, information leakage, collusion, manipulation, and other threats to procurement integrity.
Emerging integrity risks involving cyber-enabled interference, AI-generated tenders, synthetic documents, digital collusion, insider threats, and automated scoring bias.
Managing permitted clarification requests while protecting fairness, equal treatment, confidentiality, and the integrity of the tender process.
Conducting supplier due diligence covering legal status, financial capability, technical capacity, experience, references, ownership information, compliance, and other approved requirements.
Verifying tender information through appropriate evidence, references, documentation, site visits, demonstrations, certifications, and other authorized methods.
Emerging due-diligence tools involving digital verification, automated data matching, supplier intelligence, beneficial ownership analysis, and predictive risk assessment.
Preparing evaluation reports containing methodology, committee membership, tender summaries, compliance findings, technical scores, financial analysis, risks, conclusions, and award recommendations.
Establishing clear documentation standards that allow independent reviewers to understand how evaluation decisions were reached.
Managing approval workflows, evaluation records, procurement files, supplier communications, challenges, complaints, audits, investigations, and oversight requirements.
Emerging reporting approaches involving digital evaluation reports, automated management dashboards, electronic approvals, audit analytics, and AI-assisted report preparation with appropriate human review.
Developing integrated tender-evaluation frameworks that align procurement strategy, evaluation methodology, governance, technology, risk management, supplier assessment, and contract award.
Establishing performance indicators covering evaluation cycle time, evaluator consistency, procurement challenges, documentation quality, competition, compliance, award delays, and value-for-money outcomes.
Conducting post-evaluation reviews, lessons-learned exercises, audit follow-up, evaluator feedback, supplier feedback, benchmarking, and process-improvement initiatives.
Future trends involving intelligent tender evaluation, AI-assisted bid analysis, predictive supplier intelligence, automated compliance verification, digital evaluation ecosystems, and data-driven procurement governance.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work