+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Government Tender Documentation and Evaluation Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Government tender documentation and evaluation administration are fundamental to conducting procurement processes that are transparent, competitive, consistent, properly documented, and capable of producing defensible procurement decisions. High-quality tender documentation establishes clear requirements and evaluation rules, while disciplined evaluation administration ensures that submissions are assessed objectively against approved criteria and that the resulting decisions are supported by reliable evidence. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for managing tender documentation and administering evaluation processes throughout the public procurement lifecycle.

Tender documentation must communicate procurement requirements clearly and consistently to prospective suppliers. Participants will examine the preparation and quality assurance of invitations to tender, instructions to tenderers, specifications, terms of reference, qualification requirements, schedules, pricing forms, evaluation criteria, contract conditions, submission requirements, and supporting templates. The programme emphasizes clarity, consistency, proportionality, completeness, fairness, and alignment between tender requirements and evaluation methodology.

Tender evaluation administration requires careful coordination of evaluators, documents, deadlines, procedures, communications, scoring, clarifications, consensus processes, recommendations, approvals, and records. Participants will learn how to establish evaluation plans, appoint and brief evaluation teams, manage confidentiality and conflicts of interest, control access to submissions, coordinate evaluation meetings, document findings, and maintain evidence supporting recommendations.

The course also addresses evaluation quality and integrity. Participants will examine compliance checks, technical and financial evaluation, scoring methodologies, weighting, responsiveness, qualification assessment, clarification management, moderation, evaluation consistency, arithmetic checks, abnormal or unusually low offers, and handling of incomplete or non-responsive submissions. Emphasis is placed on applying only the approved criteria and ensuring that evaluation decisions can be traced to documented evidence.

Strong documentation and evaluation administration require effective risk and control mechanisms. Participants will explore version control, document approvals, submission security, evaluator access, conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality agreements, audit trails, evaluation records, decision registers, and exception handling. The programme addresses common risks such as unclear specifications, inconsistent criteria, unauthorized changes, evaluator bias, information leakage, inadequate records, procedural deviations, and evaluation delays.

Digital tendering systems can strengthen documentation and evaluation administration through electronic tender documents, secure submission portals, automated notifications, electronic opening, evaluator workspaces, digital scoring, workflow controls, audit trails, analytics, and document management. Participants will examine these technologies while considering cybersecurity, access controls, data integrity, privacy, system availability, and responsible use of automation and artificial intelligence.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to prepare and quality-assure tender documentation, establish effective evaluation-administration procedures, coordinate evaluation teams, manage submissions securely, administer scoring and clarification processes, maintain evaluation records, and support transparent and defensible procurement decisions. They will gain practical approaches for improving tender quality, evaluation consistency, procurement efficiency, compliance, auditability, and public-sector value for money.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior government officials responsible for procurement governance, tender oversight, procurement approvals, and evaluation administration.

  • Procurement directors and managers overseeing tender preparation, procurement documentation, evaluation processes, compliance, and procurement performance.

  • Procurement officers responsible for preparing tender documents, coordinating tender processes, managing submissions, and administering evaluations.

  • Tender administration officers responsible for tender notices, documentation, supplier communications, submissions, openings, evaluation schedules, and procurement records.

  • Evaluation committee members and technical evaluators participating in tender assessment, scoring, clarification, consensus, and recommendations.

  • Procurement committee secretaries supporting tender evaluations, evaluation reports, procurement submissions, decisions, and records.

  • Technical officers and subject-matter specialists responsible for specifications, technical requirements, compliance checks, and technical evaluation.

  • Finance officers involved in financial evaluation, price analysis, budget considerations, arithmetic checks, and procurement recommendations.

  • Legal and compliance professionals supporting tender documentation, evaluation methodology, confidentiality, conflicts of interest, procurement challenges, and procedural compliance.

  • Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing tender documentation, evaluation controls, procurement records, conflicts, and decision integrity.

  • Contract managers involved in ensuring that tender requirements, evaluation outcomes, and eventual contractual obligations are aligned.

  • Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-tendering, electronic evaluation systems, secure document management, workflow automation, and procurement analytics.

  • Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage tender documentation, evaluation administration, procurement governance, and competitive procurement processes.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government tender documentation, evaluation administration, procurement governance, and competitive procurement procedures.

  • Enable participants to prepare clear, complete, consistent, proportionate, and professionally structured tender documentation.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to align specifications, qualification requirements, evaluation criteria, scoring methodologies, pricing schedules, and contract conditions.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for establishing evaluation plans, coordinating evaluators, managing submissions, controlling access, and administering evaluation timelines.

  • Improve participants’ ability to administer technical and financial evaluations objectively using approved criteria, weightings, scoring methods, and documented evidence.

  • Develop participants’ capacity to manage clarifications, arithmetic checks, compliance issues, non-responsive submissions, unusually low offers, and other evaluation exceptions appropriately.

  • Enable participants to establish effective controls for confidentiality, conflicts of interest, evaluator integrity, document security, version control, audit trails, and procurement records.

  • Build participants’ competence in electronic tendering, digital evaluation workspaces, automated notifications, electronic scoring, document management, analytics, and responsible AI-supported evaluation administration.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare and quality-assure evaluation reports, recommendations, decision records, and supporting evidence.

  • Prepare participants to develop continuous-improvement systems that improve tender quality, evaluation consistency, procurement cycle time, transparency, compliance, and value for money.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Government Tender Documentation and Evaluation

  • Principles, objectives, governance requirements, responsibilities, and strategic importance of high-quality tender documentation and evaluation administration.

  • Understanding the relationship between procurement requirements, tender documents, supplier submissions, evaluation criteria, award recommendations, and contracts.

  • Roles of procurement officers, tender administrators, evaluation committee members, technical specialists, finance officers, legal advisers, procurement committees, and approving authorities.

  • Emerging challenges involving complex procurements, outcome-based specifications, digital services, framework arrangements, sustainability requirements, and innovative procurement.

Module 2: Tender Planning and Documentation Architecture

  • Establishing tender documentation structures covering procurement notices, instructions, specifications, terms of reference, qualification requirements, schedules, forms, evaluation criteria, and contract conditions.

  • Developing documentation plans, approval routes, review checklists, version-control procedures, publication schedules, and document responsibilities.

  • Ensuring consistency between procurement objectives, scope, specifications, qualification requirements, evaluation methodology, pricing requirements, and contractual obligations.

  • Emerging documentation approaches involving standardized digital templates, modular tender documents, automated quality checks, intelligent document analysis, and AI-assisted drafting with human review.

Module 3: Specifications, Terms of Reference and Qualification Requirements

  • Developing clear technical specifications and terms of reference that accurately communicate required outputs, performance standards, service levels, quantities, quality requirements, and acceptance conditions.

  • Establishing proportionate qualification requirements covering experience, technical capacity, financial capability, personnel, equipment, compliance, and other relevant supplier capabilities.

  • Avoiding ambiguous, unnecessarily restrictive, discriminatory, or inconsistent requirements that may reduce competition or create evaluation difficulties.

  • Emerging approaches involving outcome-based specifications, functional requirements, sustainable procurement criteria, innovation requirements, and digital-service specifications.

Module 4: Evaluation Criteria, Methodology and Scoring

  • Designing evaluation criteria that directly reflect procurement objectives, supplier capability, technical quality, price, risk, sustainability, and expected outcomes.

  • Establishing evaluation weightings, scoring scales, pass/fail requirements, minimum thresholds, financial evaluation methods, and price-quality methodologies.

  • Ensuring evaluation criteria are clear, measurable, proportionate, disclosed appropriately, and capable of consistent application.

  • Emerging evaluation methods involving lifecycle costing, total-cost analysis, sustainability scoring, innovation assessment, quality-based selection, data analytics, and AI-supported decision assistance with human oversight.

Module 5: Tender Submission Receipt, Opening and Security

  • Administering tender submission procedures, deadlines, electronic submissions, physical submissions where applicable, submission registers, opening procedures, and secure storage.

  • Establishing controls for confidentiality, submission integrity, evaluator access, tender security, document completeness, and authorized handling of procurement information.

  • Managing late submissions, withdrawal or modification requests, system failures, amendments, tender addenda, and procedural exceptions.

  • Emerging practices involving secure e-tendering platforms, encryption, digital timestamps, automated submission logs, electronic opening, and tamper-evident records.

Module 6: Evaluation Committee Administration and Coordination

  • Establishing evaluation teams based on technical, financial, procurement, legal, operational, and other relevant expertise.

  • Managing evaluator appointments, terms of reference, conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality commitments, evaluation training, meeting schedules, and responsibilities.

  • Coordinating evaluation workplans, evaluator access, submission distribution, scoring deadlines, review meetings, clarification requests, consensus sessions, and reporting.

  • Emerging practices involving secure virtual evaluation teams, digital evaluator workspaces, automated workflow management, electronic scoring, and collaborative evaluation platforms.

Module 7: Technical, Financial and Compliance Evaluation

  • Administering preliminary compliance checks, qualification assessment, technical evaluation, financial evaluation, and overall tender assessment.

  • Applying approved criteria consistently and maintaining evidence for scores, comments, calculations, compliance findings, and recommendations.

  • Managing arithmetic errors, conditional offers, non-responsive submissions, qualifications, clarification requests, unusually low offers, and inconsistencies in tender responses.

  • Emerging analytical approaches involving automated compliance screening, price analytics, bid comparison tools, anomaly detection, supplier intelligence, and AI-assisted document review with human validation.

Module 8: Clarifications, Evaluation Integrity and Risk Management

  • Establishing controlled procedures for tender clarifications while preserving fairness, confidentiality, competition, and equal treatment.

  • Identifying evaluation risks involving evaluator bias, conflicts of interest, unauthorized communications, criteria changes, information leakage, inconsistent scoring, collusion, and procedural deviations.

  • Developing risk registers, evaluator controls, escalation mechanisms, quality reviews, moderation procedures, and exception-management processes.

  • Emerging risks involving cyberattacks, compromised evaluator accounts, manipulated electronic submissions, deepfakes, synthetic documents, automated scoring bias, and AI-generated tender content.

Module 9: Evaluation Reports, Recommendations and Procurement Records

  • Preparing evaluation reports covering methodology, compliance findings, technical and financial assessments, scoring, clarifications, risks, conclusions, and recommendations.

  • Establishing quality-assurance procedures for evaluation reports, score calculations, supporting evidence, committee submissions, approval documents, and award recommendations.

  • Maintaining complete procurement records covering tender documents, submissions, evaluation records, communications, clarifications, declarations, approvals, decisions, and award documentation.

  • Emerging records-management approaches involving electronic procurement files, searchable records, automated evidence linking, digital signatures, audit trails, and AI-assisted records analysis.

Module 10: Digital Tender Evaluation and Continuous Improvement

  • Using e-procurement platforms for tender publication, secure submissions, evaluator access, electronic scoring, workflow management, approvals, reporting, and records.

  • Developing tender-performance indicators covering document quality, tender cycle time, clarification volumes, evaluator turnaround, evaluation consistency, procurement challenges, compliance, and award timelines.

  • Conducting post-tender reviews, evaluator feedback, procurement audits, lessons-learned exercises, supplier feedback, benchmarking, and process-improvement initiatives.

  • Future trends involving intelligent tender administration, automated document validation, predictive procurement analytics, AI-assisted evaluation support, integrated procurement platforms, and real-time procurement governance.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work