NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government tender administration is a central component of transparent and accountable public procurement, providing structured procedures through which government institutions identify requirements, invite suppliers, evaluate offers, award contracts, and monitor implementation. Effective tendering must balance competition, fairness, efficiency, value for money, integrity, and compliance. This course provides a practical framework for administering government tenders professionally while strengthening procurement outcomes and protecting public resources.
Tender administration involves much more than issuing solicitation documents. It requires careful procurement planning, market analysis, preparation of specifications, development of tender documents, advertisement, bidder communication, clarification management, submission control, evaluation, approvals, notification, contract award, and record keeping. Participants will examine each stage of the tender process and learn how to establish consistent procedures that reduce errors, delays, disputes, and procurement risks while maintaining equal treatment of participating suppliers.
The programme addresses the practical challenges that can undermine government tender processes, including poorly defined requirements, restrictive specifications, unrealistic timelines, incomplete documentation, weak evaluation criteria, inconsistent communication, conflicts of interest, inadequate evaluation records, and procurement complaints. Participants will learn how to establish clear procedures, responsibilities, controls, and documentation standards that support defensible procurement decisions and improve confidence among suppliers, oversight institutions, auditors, and the public.
Effective tender administration also requires strong coordination among procurement officers, user departments, finance teams, technical specialists, legal advisers, evaluation committees, approving authorities, and suppliers. Participants will explore how to manage these relationships while maintaining appropriate confidentiality, independence, fairness, and accountability. Practical approaches for handling clarifications, tender amendments, bid security, evaluation issues, approval processes, complaints, and procurement records will be integrated throughout the programme.
Digital procurement is rapidly changing tender administration through electronic tendering, supplier portals, electronic bid submission, digital signatures, automated notifications, electronic evaluation workflows, procurement analytics, and AI-supported tools. These technologies can improve accessibility, transparency, processing speed, and auditability, but they also introduce new risks. The course examines emerging issues involving cybersecurity, data privacy, system outages, digital fraud, automated evaluation, algorithmic accountability, interoperability, and electronic procurement records.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to administer government tenders systematically, prepare and manage tender documentation, coordinate evaluation procedures, strengthen procurement controls, manage bidder communication, reduce procedural risks, and support compliant contract awards. The training is designed to help government institutions establish professional, consistent, transparent, and efficient tender procedures that enhance competition, improve value for money, reduce disputes, and strengthen public confidence in procurement.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for tender administration, procurement procedures, purchasing governance, and procurement operations.
Procurement officers responsible for preparing tender documents, managing advertisements, coordinating submissions, supporting evaluations, and maintaining procurement records.
Tender and bid-management professionals involved in solicitation processes, bidder communication, clarifications, evaluation administration, and contract awards.
Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen tender procedures, compliance, efficiency, transparency, competition, and procurement performance.
Finance and budget officers involved in tender budgeting, financial approvals, bid securities, commitments, expenditure controls, and contract awards.
Programme and project managers responsible for procuring goods, works, services, infrastructure, consultancy assignments, and project resources.
Technical officers and specialists involved in developing specifications, technical requirements, evaluation criteria, and tender assessments.
Evaluation committee members responsible for assessing technical and financial submissions and preparing documented procurement recommendations.
Legal and contract professionals supporting tender documents, procurement procedures, contract conditions, disputes, complaints, and procurement challenges.
Internal auditors reviewing tender procedures, procurement controls, evaluation processes, records, compliance, and value-for-money outcomes.
Risk and compliance professionals responsible for procurement integrity, conflicts of interest, fraud prevention, procedural compliance, and tender-related risks.
Records and information-management professionals responsible for procurement documentation, electronic records, audit trails, retention, and information security.
Information-technology professionals supporting e-tendering platforms, digital bid submission, electronic evaluation, procurement databases, and cybersecurity controls.
Senior government managers seeking to strengthen tender governance, procurement transparency, competition, procedural consistency, and institutional accountability.
Develop participants’ comprehensive understanding of government tender administration, procurement procedures, competition, transparency, fairness, accountability, and value-for-money principles.
Strengthen participants’ ability to plan and administer tender processes from requirements identification and procurement planning through solicitation, evaluation, award, and contract finalization.
Equip participants with practical techniques for preparing clear tender documents, specifications, qualification criteria, evaluation requirements, schedules, and contractual conditions.
Improve participants’ ability to manage tender advertisements, bidder communication, clarifications, amendments, submission deadlines, bid security, opening procedures, and procurement records.
Develop participants’ competence in administering objective and transparent bid evaluations that apply approved criteria consistently and produce well-documented procurement decisions.
Strengthen participants’ ability to identify and manage tender risks involving collusion, conflicts of interest, restrictive specifications, fraud, procedural errors, confidentiality breaches, and supplier disputes.
Enable participants to establish effective tender governance through clear responsibilities, delegated authorities, segregation of duties, approvals, documentation, audit trails, and oversight mechanisms.
Build participants’ capacity to administer electronic tendering systems, digital submissions, automated workflows, electronic records, procurement analytics, and emerging AI-supported procurement technologies.
Improve participants’ ability to manage tender complaints, clarifications, challenges, evaluation queries, procurement reviews, and corrective actions while maintaining procedural fairness.
Prepare participants to develop tender-administration improvement plans that strengthen compliance, efficiency, competition, digital capability, transparency, risk management, and public confidence.
Understanding government tender administration, public procurement procedures, competition, transparency, fairness, accountability, integrity, and value for money.
Examining the complete tender lifecycle from needs identification and procurement planning through solicitation, submission, evaluation, award, contract signing, and records retention.
Understanding the roles of procurement officers, user departments, technical specialists, finance teams, evaluation committees, approving authorities, legal advisers, and oversight institutions.
Emerging tendering issues involving fiscal constraints, complex procurement requirements, market volatility, sustainability, digital procurement, supply-chain uncertainty, and increased public scrutiny.
Developing tender plans aligned with approved procurement plans, budgets, programme requirements, implementation schedules, market conditions, and institutional priorities.
Conducting market analysis and procurement-risk assessments to determine appropriate tender approaches, timelines, competition strategies, and supplier engagement methods.
Establishing realistic procurement schedules covering document preparation, approvals, advertising, submission periods, evaluation, approvals, notifications, and contract finalization.
Emerging planning issues involving predictive procurement analytics, dynamic market intelligence, sustainable procurement, digital tendering, and increasingly complex technology requirements.
Preparing comprehensive tender documents covering instructions to bidders, specifications, qualification requirements, evaluation criteria, submission conditions, schedules, and contract terms.
Developing clear and non-discriminatory technical specifications that communicate government requirements without unnecessarily restricting competition or favouring particular suppliers.
Designing measurable evaluation criteria that appropriately assess technical capability, quality, price, delivery, lifecycle costs, experience, and other approved procurement requirements.
Emerging documentation issues involving standardized digital templates, AI-assisted drafting, electronic signatures, automated document validation, and technology-procurement specifications.
Administering tender advertisements and invitations through appropriate channels while ensuring that eligible suppliers have fair and timely access to procurement opportunities.
Managing bidder inquiries, clarification requests, responses, tender amendments, extensions, pre-bid meetings, and other communications without compromising fairness or confidentiality.
Establishing communication protocols that ensure consistent information is provided to all participating suppliers and properly recorded within the procurement file.
Emerging communication issues involving electronic portals, automated notifications, supplier self-service platforms, virtual briefing sessions, digital accessibility, and cybersecurity.
Establishing secure procedures for receiving, recording, safeguarding, and managing tender submissions before the prescribed deadline and formal opening process.
Managing electronic and physical bid submissions, bid securities, confidentiality requirements, late submissions, withdrawals, modifications, and submission-related procedural issues.
Maintaining complete bid registers, opening records, attendance documentation, submission evidence, and audit trails that support transparency and procurement accountability.
Emerging submission issues involving encrypted electronic bids, digital signatures, blockchain-based records, automated timestamping, cybersecurity, and system-continuity requirements.
Administering technical and financial evaluations using approved criteria, evaluation methodologies, scoring systems, qualification requirements, and documented assessment procedures.
Strengthening evaluation committees through clear terms of reference, conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality obligations, evaluation protocols, and appropriate technical expertise.
Preparing evaluation reports and procurement recommendations that clearly explain assessment results, compliance findings, risks, deviations, and recommended award decisions.
Emerging evaluation issues involving AI-assisted analysis, automated compliance checking, algorithmic decision support, data analytics, evaluator bias, and explainability requirements.
Establishing tender controls covering delegated authority, segregation of duties, approvals, conflict-of-interest management, confidentiality, documentation, audit trails, and procurement oversight.
Identifying risks involving bid rigging, collusion, corruption, conflicts of interest, restrictive specifications, favouritism, unauthorized communication, fraud, and manipulation of evaluation processes.
Applying compliance reviews, internal audits, procurement inspections, integrity controls, complaints mechanisms, investigations, corrective actions, and disciplinary procedures where appropriate.
Emerging integrity issues involving beneficial ownership transparency, open contracting, digital fraud, cyber manipulation, AI-generated documents, and technology-enabled procurement oversight.
Managing post-evaluation approvals, notifications, standstill or review requirements where applicable, contract award decisions, performance securities, and contract-signing procedures.
Ensuring that awarded contracts accurately reflect tender requirements, approved prices, specifications, deliverables, timelines, performance standards, and contractual responsibilities.
Establishing effective handover procedures from tender administration to contract management, including procurement records, evaluation reports, contract documents, supplier information, and monitoring requirements.
Emerging contract-transition issues involving electronic contracting, automated contract workflows, digital performance monitoring, AI-assisted contract review, and complex technology agreements.
Establishing structured procedures for receiving, documenting, reviewing, responding to, and resolving bidder complaints, clarification disputes, procurement challenges, and procedural concerns.
Applying procurement-risk assessment and mitigation techniques covering tender delays, supplier challenges, inadequate competition, specification problems, evaluation errors, and documentation weaknesses.
Strengthening institutional learning through post-tender reviews, lessons learned, corrective actions, procurement audits, process improvements, and recurring risk analysis.
Emerging dispute issues involving electronic evidence, digital tender records, automated decisions, AI-supported evaluation, cross-border suppliers, cybersecurity incidents, and technology-related procurement challenges.
Evaluating e-tendering platforms, electronic bid submission, digital evaluation, procurement portals, automated notifications, electronic records, and contract-management integration.
Using procurement analytics to monitor tender cycle times, competition levels, bidder participation, evaluation duration, procurement risks, savings, complaints, and contract-award performance.
Establishing digital governance covering cybersecurity, data privacy, access management, system interoperability, business continuity, records retention, auditability, and responsible automation.
Future trends involving intelligent tender administration, AI-enabled procurement analysis, predictive procurement, automated compliance, open contracting data, digital identity, and increasingly paperless procurement systems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work