NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government supplier management and procurement performance are critical to ensuring that public institutions receive the right goods, works, services, and resources at the required quality, cost, and time. Effective supplier management extends beyond contract award and requires systematic monitoring of supplier capability, delivery, quality, responsiveness, compliance, risk, and continuous improvement. This course provides a practical framework for strengthening supplier relationships while protecting public value, accountability, competition, and institutional interests.
Strong supplier performance begins with appropriate supplier selection and clear contractual expectations. Participants will examine supplier qualification, due diligence, capability assessment, technical evaluation, financial stability, integrity checks, performance requirements, service levels, delivery schedules, and contractual obligations. The programme emphasizes how government institutions can establish objective supplier-performance frameworks that create clear expectations and enable early identification of underperformance before it disrupts programmes or public services.
Supplier management also requires effective administration throughout the contract lifecycle. Participants will learn how to monitor deliverables, quality standards, milestones, payment conditions, warranties, service levels, variations, claims, corrective actions, and contract closeout. The course addresses practical challenges such as late deliveries, poor-quality goods, incomplete services, cost increases, communication failures, contractual disputes, supplier dependency, and weak documentation. Participants will develop approaches for resolving performance problems while maintaining fairness and contractual discipline.
Procurement performance measurement provides management with evidence about whether procurement activities are achieving their intended results. Participants will explore indicators covering procurement cycle time, cost savings, cost avoidance, competition, contract compliance, supplier performance, quality, delivery reliability, procurement-plan implementation, user satisfaction, and value for money. The programme shows how procurement dashboards, scorecards, benchmarking, trend analysis, and performance reviews can turn procurement data into actionable management intelligence.
Modern supplier management must also address increasingly complex risks across domestic and international supply chains. Participants will examine supplier concentration, financial instability, cybersecurity, data protection, geopolitical disruption, climate-related risks, ethical concerns, counterfeit products, subcontractor exposure, and business continuity. Emerging technologies such as e-procurement, supplier portals, artificial intelligence, predictive analytics, automated contract monitoring, and digital supplier-risk systems will be examined alongside the governance and accountability issues they create.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to establish effective supplier-management frameworks, assess supplier performance, monitor contracts, manage underperformance, strengthen procurement metrics, identify supply risks, and use digital tools to improve procurement intelligence. The training is designed to help government institutions build reliable supplier relationships, improve contract outcomes, reduce procurement risks, strengthen value for money, and achieve measurable improvements in public-sector procurement performance.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for supplier management, procurement performance, sourcing, contract administration, and procurement governance.
Procurement officers responsible for supplier evaluation, onboarding, performance monitoring, contract coordination, procurement records, and supplier communication.
Contract-management professionals responsible for deliverables, milestones, service levels, variations, claims, performance reviews, and contract closeout.
Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen supplier relationships, procurement performance, compliance, efficiency, and value for money.
Supply-chain managers responsible for supplier networks, sourcing, supply continuity, supplier risks, logistics coordination, and operational resilience.
Finance and budget officers monitoring supplier payments, contract expenditure, financial commitments, cost performance, and procurement-related financial risks.
Programme and project managers responsible for supplier delivery, contract implementation, project milestones, quality requirements, and programme outcomes.
Internal auditors reviewing supplier contracts, procurement performance, contract compliance, payments, controls, and value-for-money outcomes.
Risk and compliance professionals assessing supplier risks, conflicts of interest, fraud, cybersecurity, business continuity, integrity, and regulatory compliance.
Legal and contract professionals supporting supplier agreements, performance disputes, claims, contract variations, enforcement, and contractual remedies.
Monitoring and evaluation professionals measuring supplier performance, procurement outcomes, service quality, delivery performance, and institutional results.
Procurement analysts responsible for procurement data, performance dashboards, spend analysis, supplier metrics, benchmarking, and management reporting.
Information-technology professionals supporting supplier portals, e-procurement systems, contract-management platforms, procurement analytics, and digital supplier-risk tools.
Senior government managers seeking to improve supplier reliability, procurement performance, contract outcomes, public-resource efficiency, and institutional service delivery.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government supplier management, procurement performance, contract governance, supplier relationships, accountability, and value for money.
Strengthen participants’ ability to establish supplier-management frameworks covering qualification, due diligence, onboarding, performance requirements, monitoring, corrective action, and contract closeout.
Equip participants with practical methods for assessing supplier capability, financial stability, technical competence, integrity, delivery capacity, quality standards, and supply-chain resilience.
Improve participants’ ability to develop supplier-performance indicators and scorecards covering cost, quality, delivery, responsiveness, compliance, innovation, sustainability, and contractual performance.
Develop participants’ competence in monitoring contracts, managing deliverables, reviewing milestones, administering service levels, handling variations, and documenting supplier performance.
Strengthen participants’ ability to identify and address supplier underperformance through root-cause analysis, corrective-action plans, escalation mechanisms, contractual remedies, and structured performance reviews.
Enable participants to identify supplier risks involving financial distress, concentration, cybersecurity, geopolitical disruption, subcontracting, counterfeit goods, ethical misconduct, and supply interruptions.
Build participants’ capacity to use supplier portals, e-procurement systems, contract-management platforms, analytics, automated monitoring, and artificial intelligence responsibly.
Improve participants’ ability to measure procurement performance using cycle times, savings, cost avoidance, competition, supplier reliability, contract compliance, quality, user satisfaction, and value-for-money indicators.
Prepare participants to develop supplier-management and procurement-performance improvement strategies that strengthen reliability, accountability, risk resilience, digital capability, cost efficiency, and public value.
Understanding government supplier management, procurement performance, supplier relationships, public value, accountability, transparency, and responsible resource management.
Examining the supplier lifecycle from market engagement and qualification through selection, onboarding, contract implementation, performance monitoring, renewal, and closeout.
Understanding the strategic role of suppliers in government service delivery, infrastructure development, programme implementation, operational continuity, and public-sector performance.
Emerging supplier-management issues involving supply-chain disruption, supplier concentration, sustainability, geopolitical risks, digital transformation, and increasing expectations for supplier transparency.
Establishing supplier qualification procedures covering technical capability, financial capacity, experience, resources, integrity, ownership, references, and delivery capability.
Applying supplier due-diligence methods to identify financial, legal, operational, ethical, cybersecurity, reputational, and supply-chain risks before contract award.
Developing objective supplier-selection criteria that support competition while ensuring that suppliers possess the capacity and reliability required for successful contract performance.
Emerging due-diligence issues involving beneficial ownership, ESG screening, third-party cybersecurity, AI-assisted supplier assessment, global supply-chain exposure, and automated risk scoring.
Establishing structured supplier-onboarding processes covering contract requirements, documentation, communication channels, performance standards, reporting obligations, and administrative procedures.
Developing professional supplier relationships that encourage effective communication, problem solving, innovation, service improvement, and reliable delivery while preserving procurement integrity.
Managing supplier meetings, performance discussions, information exchange, issue registers, escalation processes, and communication records throughout contract implementation.
Emerging relationship issues involving virtual supplier management, digital collaboration platforms, supplier portals, automated communications, data sharing, and technology-enabled relationship monitoring.
Developing supplier-performance indicators covering quality, cost, delivery, responsiveness, compliance, service levels, innovation, sustainability, and contractual obligations.
Designing supplier scorecards that combine quantitative performance data with structured qualitative assessments, user feedback, contract requirements, and risk information.
Establishing regular supplier-performance reviews that identify trends, recurring problems, improvement opportunities, corrective actions, and strategic supplier-management priorities.
Emerging performance issues involving real-time supplier analytics, predictive performance modelling, AI-enabled scorecards, automated alerts, benchmarking, and process intelligence.
Monitoring contract deliverables, milestones, acceptance criteria, service levels, quality standards, warranties, payment conditions, reporting requirements, and contractual obligations.
Establishing contract-management systems that clearly assign responsibilities for supplier monitoring, inspections, approvals, documentation, payments, performance reviews, and escalation.
Managing contract variations, extensions, claims, delays, non-conformance, service failures, penalties, corrective actions, and other changes affecting contract outcomes.
Emerging contract issues involving digital contracts, automated compliance monitoring, AI-supported contract analysis, smart-contract concepts, complex technology agreements, and dynamic service arrangements.
Identifying supplier risks involving financial instability, supplier concentration, operational failure, cybersecurity, data protection, geopolitical disruption, logistics constraints, and quality problems.
Developing supplier-risk registers, risk ratings, mitigation plans, contingency arrangements, alternative suppliers, escalation procedures, and business-continuity strategies.
Conducting supplier-risk reviews using financial information, performance history, market intelligence, operational data, cybersecurity assessments, and supply-chain information.
Emerging risk issues involving climate disruption, geopolitical instability, cyberattacks, AI-enabled fraud, global shortages, critical-supplier dependency, and increasingly interconnected supply networks.
Establishing procurement-performance frameworks covering procurement cycle time, savings, cost avoidance, competition, contract compliance, supplier performance, quality, and delivery reliability.
Using procurement data to identify supplier trends, procurement bottlenecks, pricing anomalies, performance variations, contract risks, and opportunities for operational improvement.
Designing procurement dashboards, management scorecards, benchmarking systems, exception reports, and performance reviews that support evidence-based procurement decisions.
Emerging analytics issues involving predictive procurement intelligence, machine learning, process mining, real-time dashboards, automated reporting, and AI-supported management decisions.
Establishing structured procedures for managing supplier complaints, non-performance, quality failures, delivery delays, contractual disputes, claims, and recurring service problems.
Applying root-cause analysis and corrective-action planning to distinguish temporary supplier problems from structural performance weaknesses requiring broader intervention.
Managing contractual remedies, performance notices, penalties, improvement plans, escalation procedures, alternative sourcing, and contract termination while maintaining fairness and due process.
Emerging dispute issues involving digital evidence, electronic contract records, automated monitoring, cross-border suppliers, technology failures, cybersecurity incidents, and complex contractual arrangements.
Evaluating supplier portals, e-procurement systems, contract-management platforms, supplier databases, performance dashboards, digital marketplaces, and automated procurement workflows.
Integrating supplier, contract, procurement, finance, performance, risk, and operational data to improve supplier visibility and evidence-based management decisions.
Establishing digital controls covering supplier-data security, access management, privacy, cybersecurity, system interoperability, data quality, records retention, and auditability.
Emerging technology issues involving artificial intelligence, predictive supplier risk, robotic process automation, blockchain, digital identity, automated contract monitoring, and intelligent supplier analytics.
Developing strategic supplier-management strategies connecting supplier relationships, procurement performance, contracts, finance, risk, technology, sustainability, and institutional priorities.
Establishing supplier-improvement roadmaps with performance targets, responsible owners, review schedules, corrective actions, supplier-development initiatives, and measurable outcomes.
Measuring supplier-management success through improved delivery reliability, quality, contract compliance, cost efficiency, supplier responsiveness, reduced risks, and stronger public-service outcomes.
Future trends involving intelligent supplier management, predictive performance systems, autonomous monitoring, sustainable supply networks, circular procurement, AI-enabled supplier intelligence, and resilient digital supply ecosystems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work