NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government procurement scheduling and contract administration are closely connected functions that determine whether public procurement activities are planned, executed, monitored, and completed within approved timelines, budgets, and contractual requirements. Effective scheduling ensures that procurement activities begin early enough to support institutional programmes and service-delivery objectives, while strong contract administration ensures that awarded contracts are implemented effectively and suppliers deliver agreed outputs. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for integrating procurement scheduling with contract administration across the public procurement lifecycle.
Procurement scheduling requires more than establishing tender dates. It involves coordinating needs identification, procurement planning, budget availability, specifications, approvals, market engagement, tender preparation, publication, evaluation, award, contracting, mobilization, delivery, inspection, payment, and closeout. Participants will learn how to develop realistic procurement schedules, identify dependencies, calculate lead times, establish milestones, allocate responsibilities, and monitor progress against approved procurement plans.
Contract administration begins once a procurement award is made and continues through implementation and closeout. Participants will examine contract obligations, deliverables, milestones, service levels, reporting requirements, payment conditions, acceptance criteria, warranties, securities, variations, extensions, claims, performance monitoring, and contract records. The programme emphasizes practical systems for converting contractual requirements into measurable administrative and monitoring activities.
Delays in procurement scheduling can create significant downstream contract risks. Participants will explore how late requisitions, incomplete specifications, delayed approvals, procurement challenges, funding constraints, supplier mobilization problems, and market disruptions can affect contract implementation. They will learn to establish early-warning mechanisms, critical-path monitoring, escalation procedures, recovery schedules, and contingency arrangements that help protect project and service-delivery outcomes.
Effective contract administration requires coordination between procurement, finance, technical teams, user departments, legal advisers, project managers, suppliers, and approving authorities. Participants will examine responsibility matrices, communication protocols, contract-management meetings, progress reporting, performance reviews, issue registers, payment workflows, and decision-making arrangements. The course also addresses supplier-performance risks, quality failures, delivery delays, contract variations, disputes, and appropriate corrective measures.
Digital systems provide opportunities to integrate procurement schedules with contract-management and financial information. E-procurement platforms, contract registers, automated milestone alerts, procurement dashboards, electronic document management, workflow automation, predictive analytics, and artificial intelligence can improve visibility and control. Participants will examine these technologies while addressing data quality, cybersecurity, access controls, system integration, digital records, automation risks, and human oversight.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to develop integrated procurement schedules, coordinate procurement milestones, administer government contracts, monitor supplier performance, manage implementation risks, track deliverables and payments, administer variations and extensions, maintain contract records, and improve procurement-to-contract workflows. They will gain practical methods for reducing procurement delays, strengthening contract performance, improving accountability, and achieving reliable public-sector outcomes.
5 days
Senior government officials responsible for procurement planning, contract governance, programme implementation, and public-sector operational performance.
Procurement directors and managers overseeing procurement schedules, tender timelines, contract administration, procurement performance, and supplier management.
Procurement officers responsible for procurement planning, scheduling, tender coordination, contract documentation, and procurement monitoring.
Contract managers responsible for contract implementation, deliverables, milestones, supplier performance, variations, claims, and closeout.
Project and programme managers coordinating procurement activities with project milestones, implementation schedules, budgets, and delivery requirements.
Procurement scheduling and operations officers responsible for procurement calendars, lead-time analysis, workflow monitoring, and deadline management.
Finance and budget officers involved in funding availability, expenditure scheduling, contract commitments, payment planning, and financial monitoring.
Technical officers and user-department representatives responsible for specifications, deliverables, inspections, acceptance, implementation milestones, and supplier coordination.
Legal and compliance professionals supporting contract administration, variations, extensions, claims, disputes, notices, and procurement compliance.
Supply-chain and logistics professionals involved in delivery schedules, supplier coordination, lead times, inventory requirements, and supply continuity.
Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing procurement schedules, contract controls, supplier risks, documentation, and performance.
Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting procurement scheduling, e-procurement, contract-management systems, dashboards, and workflow automation.
Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage procurement programmes, contract implementation, supplier performance, and procurement-to-contract integration.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government procurement scheduling, contract administration, supplier performance, procurement coordination, and contract lifecycle management.
Enable participants to develop realistic procurement schedules that integrate procurement activities, approvals, budgets, lead times, dependencies, contract requirements, and institutional priorities.
Strengthen participants’ ability to identify critical-path activities, scheduling bottlenecks, procurement dependencies, deadline risks, and implementation constraints.
Equip participants with practical techniques for establishing contract-administration plans covering obligations, milestones, deliverables, performance indicators, reporting, payments, and acceptance.
Improve participants’ ability to monitor procurement and contract progress using schedules, dashboards, milestone trackers, issue registers, and performance reports.
Develop participants’ capacity to identify and manage risks involving procurement delays, funding constraints, supplier mobilization, delivery failures, quality problems, market disruptions, and contract-performance issues.
Enable participants to administer variations, extensions, claims, corrective actions, performance-improvement measures, and contract closeout effectively.
Build participants’ competence in digital procurement and contract-management systems, automated milestone tracking, workflow alerts, dashboards, analytics, and responsible AI-supported monitoring.
Strengthen participants’ ability to coordinate procurement, finance, technical, legal, project, user-department, and supplier stakeholders throughout the procurement and contract lifecycle.
Prepare participants to develop continuous-improvement systems that reduce procurement delays, improve contract performance, strengthen accountability, and deliver better public value.
Principles, objectives, governance responsibilities, and strategic importance of integrating procurement scheduling with contract administration.
Understanding the procurement-to-contract lifecycle from needs identification and procurement planning through sourcing, award, implementation, performance monitoring, and closeout.
Defining roles and responsibilities across procurement, finance, technical, legal, project, user, management, and supplier functions.
Emerging challenges involving complex projects, framework arrangements, digital services, infrastructure programmes, outsourced services, and multi-year contracts.
Developing procurement schedules covering requisitions, specifications, approvals, tender preparation, publication, evaluation, award, contracting, mobilization, delivery, and closeout.
Establishing realistic lead times, milestones, dependencies, responsible officers, approval periods, procurement methods, and contract requirements.
Coordinating departmental procurement schedules into institutional procurement calendars and aligning them with annual plans, budgets, projects, and service-delivery requirements.
Emerging scheduling approaches involving dynamic procurement calendars, automated alerts, predictive forecasting, schedule analytics, and real-time procurement dashboards.
Identifying critical-path activities, procurement dependencies, approval bottlenecks, resource constraints, and activities that can affect contract commencement or completion.
Developing baseline schedules, milestone plans, contingency periods, recovery schedules, and escalation mechanisms.
Monitoring procurement progress against planned dates and identifying slippage before it affects tender completion, award, mobilization, or delivery.
Emerging approaches involving process mining, predictive delay analytics, AI-supported scheduling, automated risk alerts, and intelligent workflow monitoring.
Establishing contract-administration plans covering scope, deliverables, milestones, responsibilities, reporting, service levels, quality requirements, payment arrangements, and acceptance criteria.
Conducting contract kickoff and mobilization activities, including supplier readiness, staffing, resources, workplans, reporting arrangements, communication protocols, and implementation requirements.
Developing obligation registers, responsibility matrices, contract calendars, meeting schedules, performance-monitoring plans, and escalation arrangements.
Emerging administration models involving digital contract platforms, automated obligation tracking, integrated project-management systems, and outcome-based contract management.
Monitoring supplier performance against deliverables, milestones, specifications, service levels, quality standards, schedules, and contractual obligations.
Establishing supplier-performance indicators, progress reports, scorecards, milestone trackers, inspection schedules, issue registers, and performance reviews.
Linking procurement schedules with contract implementation schedules to identify slippage, resource constraints, delivery risks, and performance failures.
Emerging monitoring technologies involving real-time dashboards, remote inspections, IoT data, predictive analytics, process intelligence, and AI-assisted performance monitoring.
Coordinating procurement schedules with budget availability, expenditure plans, contract commitments, cash-flow requirements, payment milestones, and financial approvals.
Establishing controls for invoice verification, deliverable acceptance, milestone payments, advances, retentions, deductions, reconciliations, and contract expenditure monitoring.
Identifying risks involving funding delays, unsupported payments, cost overruns, incorrect invoices, payment bottlenecks, and unplanned financial commitments.
Emerging financial technologies involving electronic invoicing, automated matching, integrated financial systems, predictive expenditure forecasting, and intelligent exception detection.
Identifying early warning indicators of supplier underperformance, delivery delays, quality failures, inadequate staffing, financial distress, supply disruption, and resource constraints.
Developing supplier-performance improvement plans, corrective-action registers, recovery schedules, formal notices, escalation procedures, and performance reviews.
Managing supplier communications and relationship governance while preserving contractual rights, fairness, procurement integrity, and accountability.
Emerging supplier-risk tools involving predictive supplier analytics, automated performance alerts, supplier intelligence, and data-driven performance management.
Assessing contract variations based on scope, technical requirements, cost, schedule, risk, contractual authority, and impact on procurement objectives.
Managing extensions of time, price adjustments, changes in specifications, unforeseen conditions, additional requirements, claims, and other contract modifications.
Coordinating contract changes with procurement approvals, budgets, schedules, risk assessments, legal requirements, supplier performance, and contract records.
Emerging issues involving technology changes, market volatility, supply-chain disruptions, sustainability requirements, complex subcontracting, and digital-service contracts.
Maintaining integrated procurement and contract records covering schedules, approvals, tender documents, contracts, correspondence, progress reports, inspections, payments, variations, claims, and completion evidence.
Developing contract-management reports and dashboards covering progress, milestones, supplier performance, expenditure, risks, delays, issues, and corrective actions.
Managing contract completion, final acceptance, warranties, securities, outstanding obligations, final payments, lessons learned, and formal closeout.
Emerging closeout practices involving automated obligation checks, digital completion certificates, electronic records, contract analytics, and AI-assisted closeout review.
Developing integrated procurement-to-contract strategies that align scheduling, procurement planning, supplier management, financial controls, risk management, technology, and institutional objectives.
Establishing performance indicators covering procurement cycle time, schedule adherence, contract commencement, milestone achievement, supplier performance, payment efficiency, variations, delays, and contract completion.
Conducting schedule reviews, contract-performance reviews, lessons-learned exercises, procurement audits, benchmarking, supplier feedback, and continuous-improvement initiatives.
Future trends involving predictive procurement scheduling, intelligent contract management, automated milestone monitoring, integrated procurement ecosystems, digital twins, and AI-enabled contract-performance analytics.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work