+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Government Procurement Professional Practice and Ethical Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 10 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 1,740USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register

Course Introduction

Government procurement is a high-accountability professional function requiring sound judgement, technical competence, ethical conduct, transparency, fairness, and disciplined administration. This advanced course provides participants with a comprehensive framework for professional procurement practice within public institutions, combining operational procurement knowledge with ethical administration, governance, accountability, integrity, and responsible decision-making. It is designed to strengthen the professional standards required to manage public purchasing activities effectively while protecting public resources and maintaining confidence in government institutions.

Professional procurement practitioners must balance competing demands for speed, economy, quality, compliance, competition, transparency, and service delivery. Participants will examine how professional judgement can be applied consistently across procurement planning, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, contract award, supplier management, contract administration, payment, records management, and procurement close-out. The course emphasises disciplined decision-making, clear documentation, appropriate approvals, effective communication, stakeholder management, and accountability at every stage of the procurement lifecycle.

Ethical administration is a central component of effective public procurement. Participants will explore conflicts of interest, gifts and hospitality, confidentiality, supplier influence, favouritism, nepotism, bribery, collusion, fraud, misuse of information, and other integrity risks that can undermine procurement credibility. Practical frameworks will be provided for identifying ethical dilemmas, evaluating competing considerations, documenting decisions, escalating concerns, and maintaining professional independence. The programme also highlights the role of leadership and organisational culture in establishing ethical procurement environments.

The course develops practical skills for managing relationships with internal stakeholders, suppliers, contractors, consultants, evaluation committees, finance teams, legal advisers, auditors, and oversight bodies. Participants will learn how to communicate procurement requirements clearly, manage expectations, handle difficult situations, protect confidential information, document interactions, and maintain appropriate professional boundaries. Particular attention is given to professional conduct during tendering, supplier engagement, evaluation, negotiations where permitted, contract administration, complaints, audits, and procurement reviews.

Modern procurement professionals must also understand the ethical and governance implications of technology. The programme examines e-procurement, artificial intelligence, procurement analytics, automated decision support, digital records, cybersecurity, data protection, electronic communications, and algorithmic risks. Participants will consider how technology can improve transparency and efficiency while creating new ethical challenges involving confidential information, biased algorithms, inaccurate AI outputs, digital fraud, inappropriate access, automated recommendations, and accountability for technology-assisted decisions.

The programme concludes by focusing on professional development, continuous improvement, ethical leadership, institutional integrity, and future-ready procurement practice. Emerging issues such as sustainable procurement, responsible sourcing, climate considerations, supply-chain resilience, cybersecurity, AI governance, public scrutiny, and changing professional expectations are integrated throughout the course. Participants will leave with practical approaches for strengthening professional conduct, ethical administration, procurement quality, accountability, decision-making, and public value while contributing to a culture of integrity and excellence.

Duration

10 days

Who Should Attend

  • Government procurement professionals seeking to strengthen professional practice, ethical conduct, administrative competence, and procurement decision-making.

  • Chief procurement officers and heads of procurement responsible for professional standards, procurement governance, integrity, and institutional performance.

  • Procurement managers supervising procurement teams, operational procedures, stakeholder relationships, compliance, and ethical administration.

  • Procurement officers responsible for sourcing, tendering, evaluation, supplier engagement, contract administration, and procurement documentation.

  • Compliance officers responsible for ethical standards, procurement controls, integrity frameworks, investigations, and corrective action.

  • Internal auditors reviewing procurement transactions, ethical risks, governance arrangements, documentation, controls, and institutional accountability.

  • Risk managers assessing procurement integrity, operational, financial, supplier, reputational, and ethical risks.

  • Legal and governance officers advising on conflicts of interest, confidentiality, procurement ethics, administrative fairness, contractual matters, and procurement challenges.

  • Finance officers involved in procurement approvals, expenditure controls, payment processes, financial accountability, and public resource management.

  • Tender and evaluation committee members participating in supplier evaluation, procurement decisions, confidentiality, scoring, recommendations, and award processes.

  • Contract managers responsible for maintaining professional supplier relationships, monitoring contractual obligations, handling disputes, and managing contract performance.

  • Project managers involved in public procurement decisions, supplier coordination, contract administration, project governance, and stakeholder management.

  • Human resource and organisational development professionals supporting professional standards, ethics programmes, procurement competency development, and organisational culture.

  • Monitoring and evaluation professionals assessing procurement performance, administrative effectiveness, ethical compliance, and institutional outcomes.

  • Procurement consultants and advisers supporting government organisations with professional development, ethical procurement, governance, compliance, and operational improvement.

Course Objectives

  • Develop advanced understanding of professional public procurement practice, ethical administration, accountability, integrity, governance, and responsible decision-making throughout the procurement lifecycle.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to apply professional judgement when balancing procurement efficiency, compliance, fairness, transparency, competition, quality, cost, risk, and public interest.

  • Enable participants to identify, assess, manage, and document ethical dilemmas involving conflicts of interest, supplier influence, confidentiality, gifts, hospitality, favouritism, and professional conduct.

  • Develop practical techniques for maintaining independence, impartiality, objectivity, confidentiality, accountability, and appropriate professional boundaries when interacting with suppliers and stakeholders.

  • Equip participants with strategies for managing procurement relationships professionally while preventing inappropriate influence, preferential treatment, information leakage, conflicts, and reputational risks.

  • Improve participants’ ability to maintain complete and reliable procurement documentation that demonstrates professional judgement, appropriate approvals, ethical conduct, and transparent decision-making.

  • Strengthen competence in recognising and responding to procurement fraud, corruption, collusion, bribery, nepotism, misuse of information, conflicts of interest, and other integrity threats.

  • Develop professional communication skills for handling suppliers, internal clients, tender committees, finance teams, legal advisers, auditors, oversight bodies, and other procurement stakeholders.

  • Enable participants to apply ethical principles to e-procurement, artificial intelligence, procurement analytics, automated decision support, digital communications, data management, and emerging procurement technologies.

  • Promote responsible procurement practices that integrate sustainability, social value, ethical sourcing, environmental considerations, supply-chain resilience, and lifecycle value into professional decision-making.

  • Develop practical approaches for building ethical procurement cultures through leadership, professional standards, staff awareness, accountability, reporting mechanisms, continuous learning, and organisational role modelling.

  • Equip participants with an actionable framework for improving professional procurement practice, strengthening ethical administration, reducing integrity risks, enhancing public confidence, and delivering sustainable public value.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Professional Public Procurement Practice

  • Understanding public procurement as a professional discipline requiring technical competence, ethical judgement, accountability, transparency, and consistent administrative practice.

  • Examining the procurement professional’s responsibilities throughout planning, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, award, contract administration, supplier management, and close-out.

  • Understanding professional standards relating to competence, impartiality, confidentiality, diligence, independence, integrity, accountability, and responsible use of public resources.

  • Exploring emerging expectations for procurement professionals involving digital competence, sustainability, resilience, data literacy, AI awareness, and strategic public-value management.

Module 2: Ethical Principles and Public-Sector Integrity

  • Understanding core ethical principles including integrity, impartiality, fairness, transparency, accountability, stewardship, objectivity, confidentiality, and public interest.

  • Examining how ethical principles should guide procurement decisions when rules, operational pressures, stakeholder expectations, and commercial interests create competing considerations.

  • Developing practical approaches for identifying ethical dilemmas, analysing alternatives, seeking advice, documenting decisions, and escalating serious concerns appropriately.

  • Addressing emerging ethical challenges involving digital procurement, artificial intelligence, supplier influence, social media, confidential data, automated recommendations, and public transparency.

Module 3: Professional Conduct and Standards of Behaviour

  • Establishing appropriate professional standards for procurement meetings, supplier communications, tender processes, negotiations, evaluations, contract administration, and stakeholder interactions.

  • Managing professional boundaries with suppliers and internal stakeholders while maintaining constructive relationships without compromising independence or impartiality.

  • Applying appropriate standards for communication, appearance, punctuality, responsiveness, record keeping, confidentiality, professional courtesy, and workplace conduct.

  • Addressing emerging professional conduct issues involving virtual meetings, instant messaging, social platforms, remote working, electronic communication, and digital footprints.

Module 4: Conflicts of Interest and Ethical Decision-Making

  • Identifying actual, potential, and perceived conflicts of interest that may affect procurement decisions, supplier relationships, evaluation processes, or contract administration.

  • Establishing procedures for disclosure, assessment, management, mitigation, recusal, documentation, and escalation of procurement-related conflicts of interest.

  • Applying structured ethical decision-making frameworks to situations involving personal interests, supplier relationships, organisational pressures, competing priorities, and uncertain circumstances.

  • Addressing emerging conflict risks involving beneficial ownership, family relationships, former employees, consulting arrangements, digital networks, and complex supplier ecosystems.

Module 5: Procurement Integrity, Fraud and Corruption Prevention

  • Recognising common procurement integrity threats including bribery, collusion, bid manipulation, favouritism, nepotism, fraudulent documentation, kickbacks, and improper supplier influence.

  • Establishing preventive measures involving segregation of duties, approvals, supplier due diligence, declarations, transparency, monitoring, staff awareness, and management oversight.

  • Developing mechanisms for reporting suspected misconduct, protecting relevant evidence, escalating concerns, supporting investigations, and implementing appropriate corrective measures.

  • Addressing emerging integrity threats involving cyber-enabled fraud, AI-generated documents, deepfakes, digital identity manipulation, online collusion, and sophisticated third-party networks.

Module 6: Gifts, Hospitality, Confidentiality and Supplier Interactions

  • Developing clear professional approaches for handling gifts, hospitality, sponsorships, invitations, discounts, incentives, personal benefits, and other supplier-related offers.

  • Protecting confidential procurement information including tender submissions, pricing, evaluation results, negotiation positions, supplier data, internal recommendations, and commercially sensitive information.

  • Establishing professional communication protocols that ensure suppliers receive consistent information and that procurement officers avoid inappropriate commitments or preferential treatment.

  • Managing emerging confidentiality risks involving cloud platforms, mobile devices, social media, instant messaging, artificial intelligence, data sharing, and cybersecurity vulnerabilities.

Module 7: Professional Procurement Communication and Stakeholder Management

  • Developing effective communication strategies for procurement professionals dealing with user departments, suppliers, contractors, finance teams, legal advisers, technical specialists, management, and oversight institutions.

  • Managing stakeholder expectations while clearly explaining procurement requirements, procedures, timelines, limitations, responsibilities, decisions, and compliance considerations.

  • Handling difficult conversations involving rejected bids, procurement delays, supplier complaints, evaluation disagreements, contract problems, audit findings, and stakeholder pressure.

  • Applying emerging communication practices involving virtual procurement meetings, collaborative platforms, digital correspondence, automated notifications, and increasingly transparent public-sector environments.

Module 8: Ethical Tendering, Evaluation and Award Administration

  • Applying professional and ethical standards throughout tender preparation, supplier communication, bid receipt, evaluation, clarification, recommendation, approval, award, and notification.

  • Preventing preferential treatment, information leakage, inconsistent clarification, evaluator bias, conflicts of interest, inappropriate influence, and manipulation of evaluation outcomes.

  • Maintaining objective evaluation records that demonstrate consistent application of criteria, evidence-based judgement, appropriate approvals, and transparent decision-making.

  • Addressing emerging evaluation issues involving AI-generated bids, automated evaluation tools, electronic submissions, digital evidence, cybersecurity, and algorithmic decision support.

Module 9: Professional Supplier and Contract Administration

  • Establishing professional supplier relationships based on clear contractual obligations, performance expectations, communication protocols, accountability, fairness, and mutual respect.

  • Managing supplier performance objectively using deliverables, milestones, quality standards, service levels, performance indicators, inspections, and documented evidence.

  • Handling variations, extensions, claims, payment issues, underperformance, disputes, corrective actions, remedies, suspension, termination, and contract close-out professionally.

  • Addressing emerging supplier-management challenges involving cybersecurity, sustainability, subcontracting, supply-chain resilience, digital services, and complex multi-party contractual arrangements.

Module 10: Accountability, Records and Audit Readiness

  • Establishing professional documentation practices that provide complete, accurate, timely, traceable, and defensible evidence of procurement activities and decisions.

  • Maintaining records covering procurement plans, requisitions, specifications, tenders, evaluations, approvals, supplier communications, contracts, payments, performance, variations, and close-out.

  • Preparing procurement professionals to respond professionally to internal audits, external audits, investigations, reviews, complaints, challenges, and requests for procurement information.

  • Applying emerging digital records-management practices involving electronic archives, automated classification, metadata, access controls, retention systems, and searchable procurement evidence.

Module 11: Ethical Leadership and Procurement Culture

  • Understanding how procurement leaders influence ethical behaviour through personal example, clear expectations, accountability, supervision, recognition, corrective action, and consistent organisational practices.

  • Developing procurement cultures that encourage integrity, professional independence, responsible challenge, transparency, learning, reporting, and appropriate escalation of concerns.

  • Establishing ethics awareness programmes, professional development initiatives, staff guidance, procurement codes of conduct, and practical decision-making support mechanisms.

  • Addressing emerging leadership challenges involving remote teams, digital procurement, changing workforce expectations, technology adoption, public scrutiny, and increasingly complex procurement environments.

Module 12: Professional Competence and Continuous Development

  • Identifying the technical, analytical, commercial, legal, interpersonal, ethical, digital, and strategic competencies required for high-performing public procurement professionals.

  • Developing individual and team competency assessments that identify capability gaps, professional development priorities, training requirements, and career-development opportunities.

  • Establishing continuous learning systems using coaching, mentoring, professional networks, peer learning, case reviews, lessons learned, and structured development plans.

  • Addressing emerging competency requirements involving procurement analytics, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, sustainability, data governance, strategic sourcing, and resilience management.

Module 13: Digital Ethics and Technology-Enabled Procurement

  • Understanding ethical and professional responsibilities associated with e-procurement platforms, automated workflows, procurement analytics, digital records, and technology-assisted decision-making.

  • Applying appropriate controls for data quality, system access, confidentiality, cybersecurity, electronic communication, supplier information, digital evidence, and technology governance.

  • Evaluating artificial intelligence outputs critically and maintaining human accountability when using automated tools for procurement analysis, supplier assessment, document review, or decision support.

  • Addressing emerging technology issues involving algorithmic bias, AI hallucinations, deepfakes, automated decisions, privacy, intellectual property, cyber threats, and technology dependency.

Module 14: Responsible, Sustainable and Ethical Procurement

  • Integrating environmental, social, ethical, economic, and lifecycle considerations into procurement decisions while maintaining fairness, competition, proportionality, and transparency.

  • Evaluating responsible sourcing practices involving labour standards, environmental performance, human rights, ethical supply chains, social value, and supplier conduct.

  • Applying professional judgement when assessing sustainability claims, lifecycle value, environmental commitments, social outcomes, and responsible supplier practices.

  • Addressing emerging sustainability issues involving climate risk, carbon reporting, circular procurement, greenwashing, resource scarcity, ESG expectations, and responsible contracting.

Module 15: Professional Risk Management and Ethical Controls

  • Identifying professional and ethical risks arising from procurement processes, supplier relationships, organisational pressures, weak controls, information misuse, and poor administrative practices.

  • Establishing risk-based controls covering approvals, segregation of duties, declarations, documentation, supplier due diligence, transaction monitoring, reporting, and management review.

  • Developing practical approaches for recognising early warning signs, escalating concerns, documenting decisions, implementing corrective actions, and preventing recurrence.

  • Addressing emerging professional risks involving cyber fraud, AI-enabled manipulation, geopolitical uncertainty, supplier concentration, climate disruption, and rapidly changing procurement environments.

Module 16: Future-Ready Professional Procurement Practice

  • Developing professional improvement plans that integrate ethics, governance, technical capability, digital skills, operational excellence, stakeholder management, and continuous learning.

  • Establishing procurement maturity approaches that assess professional standards, ethical culture, controls, competency, technology adoption, supplier management, and institutional performance.

  • Preparing professionals for future procurement environments involving intelligent automation, predictive analytics, AI-assisted decision-making, digital supplier ecosystems, and advanced procurement intelligence.

  • Building practical action plans for strengthening professional integrity, ethical administration, accountability, public confidence, organisational resilience, and long-term public-sector value.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 10 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 1,740USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work