NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government Procurement Planning, Tender Administration and Contract Operations Training Course provides a comprehensive and practical framework for professionals responsible for planning public purchases, administering tender processes, and managing government contracts. The programme connects procurement strategy with budgeting, operational requirements, compliance, competition, transparency, supplier performance, and value for money to strengthen overall purchasing outcomes.
Effective procurement begins long before a tender is advertised. This course examines how public institutions can conduct needs assessments, develop procurement plans, forecast requirements, analyze markets, prepare realistic budgets, establish procurement priorities, and coordinate purchasing activities with programme implementation schedules. Participants will learn how sound planning can reduce emergency purchases, delays, fragmented procurement, unnecessary expenditure, and implementation risks.
The tender administration component covers the practical management of solicitation processes from preparation of tender documents through advertising, bidder communication, submission management, opening, evaluation, clarification, recommendation, approval, award, and notification. Particular attention is given to transparency, fairness, confidentiality, documentation, evaluation integrity, conflict-of-interest management, complaints handling, and maintaining defensible procurement decisions.
Contract operations are examined as a critical continuation of the procurement process rather than an administrative afterthought. Participants will explore contract mobilization, deliverable monitoring, payment verification, performance management, variations, extensions, claims, disputes, risk management, supplier communication, acceptance procedures, and contract closeout. The course emphasizes practical systems for ensuring that awarded contracts actually deliver the intended goods, services, works, quality, and public value.
Digital transformation is increasingly changing procurement planning, tender administration, and contract operations. Participants will examine e-procurement platforms, electronic tendering, automated approvals, digital contract management, spend analytics, supplier databases, procurement dashboards, artificial intelligence, and data-driven monitoring. Emerging issues such as cybersecurity, data protection, supply chain disruption, sustainability, digital records, and technology-enabled procurement fraud are also addressed.
By completing the programme, participants will be better equipped to manage procurement from initial planning through tender administration and contract completion. Practical case studies, tender scenarios, procurement planning exercises, evaluation simulations, contract monitoring activities, and action planning will help participants translate the learning into improved procurement compliance, efficiency, transparency, supplier performance, risk control, and value for money.
Duration
10 days
Who Should Attend
Procurement directors, chief procurement officers, heads of procurement, and senior government purchasing executives.
Procurement managers, procurement officers, purchasing specialists, and tender administration professionals.
Contract managers and contract administrators responsible for government agreements and supplier performance.
Tender committee members, evaluation committee members, procurement review officials, and bid assessment specialists.
Accounting officers and senior government executives responsible for procurement approvals, expenditure, and institutional accountability.
Finance directors, budget officers, and financial controllers involved in procurement budgeting, commitments, payments, and expenditure controls.
Supply chain managers responsible for sourcing, supplier coordination, logistics, inventory, and procurement operations.
Project managers responsible for procuring infrastructure, construction, equipment, services, technology, and development projects.
Legal officers and advisers involved in tender documentation, contractual terms, disputes, claims, appeals, and procurement compliance.
Internal and external auditors reviewing procurement planning, tender procedures, contract administration, and financial controls.
Risk management, fraud prevention, anti-corruption, and procurement integrity professionals.
E-procurement, information technology, data analytics, and digital transformation specialists supporting government purchasing systems.
Development partners, consultants, advisers, and technical experts supporting procurement modernization and institutional capacity development.
Officials from ministries, departments, agencies, counties, municipalities, public enterprises, and other government-funded institutions.
Professionals seeking advanced practical skills in procurement planning, tender administration, contract operations, and public purchasing performance.
Course Objectives
Develop advanced capabilities for preparing comprehensive government procurement plans aligned with institutional priorities, budgets, programme schedules, market conditions, and procurement regulations.
Strengthen participants’ ability to conduct needs assessments, demand analysis, procurement forecasting, market research, and purchasing prioritization before initiating tender processes.
Improve skills in developing procurement strategies that consider cost, quality, competition, risk, sustainability, implementation timing, supplier capacity, and lifecycle value.
Enhance practical competence in preparing clear specifications, terms of reference, bills of quantities, evaluation criteria, tender schedules, and complete solicitation documentation.
Develop the ability to administer transparent and competitive tender processes covering advertising, bidder communication, submissions, opening, evaluation, clarification, and award.
Strengthen participants’ capacity to manage tender evaluation objectively through appropriate technical, financial, quality, compliance, risk, and value-for-money assessment criteria.
Improve contract operations through structured monitoring of deliverables, milestones, quality standards, payment requirements, supplier obligations, risks, and performance indicators.
Develop practical techniques for managing contract variations, extensions, claims, disputes, delays, non-performance, termination, and other contractual operational challenges.
Strengthen procurement integrity by identifying conflicts of interest, collusion, fraud, bid manipulation, unauthorized commitments, documentation weaknesses, and unethical supplier conduct.
Enhance understanding of e-procurement, electronic tendering, digital contract management, procurement analytics, artificial intelligence, automated workflows, and integrated purchasing systems.
Develop procurement performance measurement capabilities using indicators for compliance, cycle time, competition, savings, contract performance, supplier quality, risk, and value for money.
Provide practical frameworks for developing procurement improvement plans that strengthen planning, tender administration, contract performance, transparency, efficiency, resilience, and public value.
Comprehensive Course Outline
Module 1: Foundations of Government Procurement Operations
Principles, objectives, governance structures, institutional responsibilities, and strategic importance of modern government procurement.
The relationship between procurement planning, tender administration, contract operations, budgeting, expenditure management, and service delivery.
The complete procurement lifecycle from needs identification and planning through tendering, award, implementation, payment, and contract closeout.
Contemporary public procurement challenges involving fiscal constraints, supply disruptions, technology, sustainability, market complexity, and accountability.
Module 2: Procurement Governance, Regulation and Institutional Responsibilities
Procurement governance structures, approval authorities, delegation arrangements, oversight mechanisms, and accountability responsibilities across government institutions.
Applying procurement laws, regulations, guidelines, policies, standard procedures, thresholds, and documentation requirements throughout procurement operations.
Strengthening procurement governance through segregation of duties, independent review, transparent decision-making, audit trails, and management accountability.
Managing procurement compliance risks arising from unauthorized actions, procedural deviations, weak documentation, and inadequate approvals.
Module 3: Procurement Needs Assessment and Demand Management
Conducting systematic needs assessments to establish genuine requirements, quantities, specifications, timing, priorities, and expected procurement outcomes.
Applying demand management techniques to reduce unnecessary purchasing, duplication, excessive specifications, fragmented requirements, and avoidable expenditure.
Forecasting procurement requirements using operational plans, historical consumption, programme schedules, asset needs, market trends, and institutional projections.
Linking procurement demand with available budgets, implementation capacity, cash flow, inventory levels, and expected service delivery requirements.
Module 4: Annual and Medium-Term Procurement Planning
Preparing comprehensive procurement plans that integrate institutional priorities, budgets, projects, operational requirements, procurement methods, and implementation timelines.
Developing realistic procurement schedules that consider tender preparation, approvals, advertising, evaluation, award, contract commencement, and delivery periods.
Coordinating procurement plans with budget execution, cash flow forecasts, procurement thresholds, project milestones, and financial commitments.
Monitoring procurement plan implementation through milestones, performance indicators, corrective actions, management reviews, and periodic updates.
Module 5: Market Research and Procurement Strategy
Conducting market research to understand supplier capacity, competition, price trends, product availability, technology developments, and supply risks.
Selecting appropriate procurement strategies based on requirement complexity, market structure, value, criticality, risk, urgency, and lifecycle considerations.
Applying sourcing, category management, framework arrangements, aggregation, and procurement packaging to improve efficiency and purchasing outcomes.
Managing market engagement ethically through supplier consultations, information gathering, industry analysis, and transparent communication.
Module 6: Specifications and Tender Documentation
Preparing clear, objective, measurable, and non-restrictive specifications that accurately communicate government requirements and encourage fair competition.
Developing terms of reference, statements of requirements, bills of quantities, technical schedules, qualification requirements, and evaluation criteria.
Structuring tender documents to provide clear instructions, contractual conditions, submission requirements, timelines, and assessment methodologies.
Avoiding ambiguous requirements, excessive specifications, restrictive criteria, and documentation weaknesses that can create procurement disputes or limit competition.
Module 7: Tender Administration and Solicitation Management
Administering tender advertisements, invitations, bidder registration, document distribution, clarification procedures, and procurement communications.
Establishing secure processes for receiving, recording, storing, opening, and controlling tender submissions in accordance with approved procedures.
Managing bidder communications fairly and consistently while protecting confidentiality, equal treatment, procurement integrity, and institutional credibility.
Maintaining comprehensive tender records covering advertisements, communications, submissions, openings, evaluations, approvals, decisions, and notifications.
Module 8: Tender Evaluation and Award Administration
Designing evaluation methodologies that appropriately assess technical capability, financial offers, quality, compliance, risk, lifecycle cost, and performance requirements.
Managing evaluation committees through structured procedures for scoring, documentation, conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality, and objective decision-making.
Handling clarifications, responsiveness assessments, arithmetic corrections, evaluation reports, recommendations, approvals, and procurement review requirements.
Administering contract awards, notifications, standstill or review periods where applicable, unsuccessful bidder communications, and transition to contract implementation.
Module 9: Contract Formation and Mobilization
Developing contracts that clearly define scope, deliverables, performance standards, pricing, payment terms, timelines, responsibilities, risks, and remedies.
Conducting effective contract mobilization meetings to establish communication channels, reporting arrangements, milestones, acceptance requirements, and operational responsibilities.
Establishing contract administration files containing agreements, schedules, correspondence, performance evidence, invoices, approvals, variations, and monitoring records.
Managing early implementation risks involving delayed mobilization, unclear requirements, supplier capacity, resource availability, and performance expectations.
Module 10: Contract Performance and Operations Management
Monitoring supplier performance against contractual deliverables, quality requirements, service levels, milestones, costs, schedules, and agreed performance indicators.
Applying contract management dashboards, progress reports, inspection procedures, acceptance processes, and performance reviews to maintain implementation control.
Managing invoices, payment certificates, delivery documentation, acceptance evidence, retention requirements, deductions, and financial verification procedures.
Addressing delays, defects, non-performance, quality failures, communication problems, and corrective action requirements through structured contract management.
Module 11: Contract Variations, Claims and Dispute Management
Managing contract variations, amendments, extensions, price adjustments, scope changes, and other modifications through controlled authorization processes.
Assessing contractor or supplier claims using contractual provisions, supporting evidence, performance records, cost analysis, and legal or technical requirements.
Developing dispute prevention and resolution approaches that promote early intervention, clear communication, documentation, negotiation, and appropriate escalation.
Managing contract termination, suspension, default, damages, remedies, and closeout requirements while protecting government interests and contractual rights.
Module 12: Procurement Financial Management and Value for Money
Integrating procurement planning and contract operations with budgets, expenditure controls, cash flow, commitments, payment schedules, and financial reporting.
Applying lifecycle costing, total cost of ownership, cost-benefit analysis, benchmarking, and value-for-money approaches to procurement decisions.
Monitoring procurement expenditure against approved budgets, contract values, payment schedules, commitments, variations, and available financial resources.
Identifying procurement savings, process efficiencies, unnecessary expenditure, contract leakage, and opportunities for improved resource utilization.
Module 13: Procurement Risk, Fraud and Compliance Management
Identifying procurement risks involving fraud, corruption, collusion, conflicts of interest, bid manipulation, supplier misconduct, and procedural weaknesses.
Developing procurement risk registers covering planning, tendering, evaluation, award, contract implementation, payments, supplier performance, and closeout.
Applying controls such as segregation of duties, due diligence, approval limits, audit trails, independent reviews, declarations, and transaction monitoring.
Strengthening procurement integrity through whistleblowing, investigation, sanctions, audit follow-up, management accountability, and continuous control improvement.
Module 14: E-Procurement and Digital Contract Operations
Applying electronic procurement platforms to manage planning, supplier registration, tendering, evaluation, approvals, contracts, payments, and procurement reporting.
Using digital contract management systems to monitor milestones, deliverables, supplier performance, variations, invoices, correspondence, and contractual obligations.
Applying artificial intelligence, procurement analytics, automated workflows, dashboards, and predictive tools to improve procurement planning and operational decisions.
Managing cybersecurity, data privacy, access controls, electronic records, interoperability, system resilience, and technology-related procurement risks.
Module 15: Procurement Performance and Continuous Improvement
Developing procurement performance indicators covering planning accuracy, tender cycle time, competition, compliance, savings, supplier performance, and contract outcomes.
Applying spend analysis, procurement dashboards, benchmarking, trend analysis, contract performance reviews, and supplier analytics to identify improvement opportunities.
Conducting post-procurement reviews to assess planning quality, tender administration, contract performance, value for money, risks, and lessons learned.
Establishing continuous improvement mechanisms that convert procurement data, audit findings, stakeholder feedback, and performance results into operational improvements.
Module 16: Emerging Trends and Future Procurement Operations
Exploring artificial intelligence, machine learning, predictive procurement analytics, automated evaluation support, smart workflows, and intelligent contract management.
Assessing supply chain resilience, geopolitical risks, climate disruption, critical supplier dependencies, market concentration, and procurement continuity challenges.
Examining green procurement, sustainable purchasing, circular economy principles, social value, responsible sourcing, and lifecycle sustainability requirements.
Developing future-ready procurement strategies that integrate digital transformation, resilience, innovation, transparency, sustainability, and measurable public value.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 19/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 16/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work