NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
The Government Procurement Planning and Supplier Performance Training Course provides an advanced framework for connecting procurement planning with measurable supplier performance and successful contract outcomes. It examines how government institutions can translate strategic priorities, operational requirements, approved budgets, market intelligence, and service-delivery objectives into realistic procurement plans that support effective supplier selection and sustained performance.
Effective procurement planning is the foundation of efficient public purchasing. Participants will explore needs assessment, demand forecasting, procurement scheduling, budget alignment, procurement packaging, category analysis, market research, procurement-method selection, risk assessment, and procurement pipeline management. The programme emphasizes practical planning approaches that reduce delays, improve competition, strengthen resource utilization, and create more predictable procurement outcomes.
Supplier performance management is addressed as an integral part of procurement rather than an activity that begins after contract award. Participants will examine how supplier capabilities, performance expectations, service levels, quality standards, delivery milestones, risk factors, and contract requirements should be considered during planning and sourcing. This approach enables procurement teams to establish realistic performance measures and stronger supplier accountability from the outset.
The course provides practical methods for measuring and improving supplier performance through key performance indicators, service-level agreements, delivery monitoring, quality inspections, performance reviews, corrective-action plans, risk assessments, and supplier-development initiatives. Participants will learn how to distinguish isolated performance problems from systemic supplier risks and how to use evidence to support corrective action, contract decisions, and future sourcing strategies.
Digital procurement and data intelligence are incorporated throughout the programme. Participants will explore procurement planning systems, supplier databases, e-procurement platforms, contract-management tools, performance dashboards, spend analytics, predictive supplier-risk models, artificial intelligence, and automated monitoring. Emerging issues involving supply-chain resilience, cybersecurity, responsible AI, sustainability, supplier concentration, and real-time procurement intelligence are also addressed.
The programme is designed to produce measurable improvements in procurement and supplier outcomes. Participants will be equipped to develop more accurate procurement plans, improve supplier selection, strengthen performance monitoring, reduce delivery and contract risks, increase procurement efficiency, enhance supplier accountability, and achieve stronger value for public resources through integrated planning and performance management.
10 days
Senior government procurement officers, procurement directors, heads of procurement, and supply-chain managers.
Procurement planning officers responsible for annual procurement plans, procurement schedules, demand forecasts, and sourcing strategies.
Supplier-performance managers, contract managers, contract administrators, and vendor-management professionals.
Procurement and sourcing officers responsible for supplier selection, market engagement, tendering, and purchasing decisions.
Finance officers, budget managers, accountants, and public financial-management professionals involved in procurement planning and expenditure control.
Technical officers, engineers, project managers, programme managers, and user departments defining requirements and monitoring supplier deliverables.
Tender committee and evaluation committee members involved in procurement planning, supplier assessment, and performance decisions.
Legal advisers, compliance officers, internal auditors, risk managers, and procurement-governance specialists.
E-procurement, procurement analytics, IT, automation, cybersecurity, and digital-transformation professionals.
Supply-chain resilience, category-management, strategic-sourcing, and supplier-development specialists.
Local government officials responsible for procurement planning and supplier performance at decentralized levels.
Consultants, advisers, development practitioners, and public-sector professionals involved in procurement reform and performance improvement.
Develop advanced capabilities for integrating government procurement planning with supplier selection, contract requirements, performance measurement, and continuous improvement.
Strengthen procurement planning by aligning institutional priorities, operational requirements, approved budgets, demand forecasts, market conditions, and procurement schedules.
Improve procurement demand forecasting using historical expenditure, consumption patterns, project plans, service requirements, inventory data, and strategic priorities.
Develop effective procurement packaging, category-management, sourcing, and procurement-method strategies that support competition, efficiency, risk management, and value for money.
Strengthen supplier-selection processes by connecting procurement requirements with supplier capability, financial strength, technical capacity, performance history, and risk.
Develop measurable supplier-performance frameworks using KPIs, service levels, quality standards, delivery milestones, compliance measures, and contractual outcomes.
Improve supplier-performance monitoring through structured reviews, inspections, reporting, dashboards, corrective actions, escalation procedures, and evidence-based decision-making.
Strengthen supplier-risk management by identifying financial, operational, market, cybersecurity, geopolitical, ethical, concentration, and supply-chain risks.
Apply procurement and supplier data analytics to identify performance trends, expenditure patterns, supplier risks, procurement bottlenecks, and opportunities for improvement.
Develop capabilities for using e-procurement, supplier portals, contract-management platforms, automated alerts, predictive analytics, and artificial intelligence responsibly.
Strengthen supplier accountability, relationship management, communication, continuous improvement, sustainability, resilience, and contract-performance governance.
Develop integrated procurement-planning and supplier-performance improvement plans with measurable targets for efficiency, compliance, delivery, quality, resilience, and public value.
Examine the strategic relationship between procurement planning, supplier selection, contract management, supplier performance, public expenditure, and service-delivery outcomes.
Analyse the procurement lifecycle from needs identification and planning through sourcing, supplier selection, contracting, implementation, performance monitoring, and closeout.
Examine principles of value for money, competition, transparency, accountability, efficiency, sustainability, integrity, proportionality, and supplier accountability.
Explore emerging procurement pressures involving digital markets, supply-chain disruption, sustainability, supplier concentration, cybersecurity, and technology transformation.
Develop procurement plans that connect government strategies, institutional priorities, operational requirements, approved budgets, projects, programmes, and service-delivery objectives.
Establish procurement pipelines that identify requirements, estimated values, procurement methods, timelines, responsibilities, dependencies, risks, and expected supplier outcomes.
Integrate procurement planning with financial planning, cash-flow management, project management, inventory planning, and organizational performance frameworks.
Explore emerging approaches involving digital procurement plans, predictive scheduling, automated workflow management, AI-assisted planning, and real-time procurement intelligence.
Conduct structured needs assessments that translate strategic and operational requirements into clearly defined procurement demands, quantities, specifications, and delivery expectations.
Develop demand forecasts using historical expenditure, consumption trends, project schedules, service requirements, inventory information, and anticipated changes in organizational needs.
Identify demand-management opportunities involving standardization, consolidation, aggregation, lifecycle planning, shared procurement, and avoidance of unnecessary purchasing.
Explore emerging forecasting approaches involving predictive analytics, machine learning, real-time demand signals, AI-assisted forecasting, and dynamic procurement planning.
Develop realistic procurement schedules covering requirements definition, approvals, tender preparation, sourcing, evaluation, award, contract mobilization, delivery, and payment.
Apply procurement-packaging strategies to determine appropriate lots, contract sizes, sourcing approaches, timelines, supplier participation opportunities, and economies of scale.
Align procurement activities with budget availability, cash-flow requirements, project milestones, supplier lead times, market conditions, and implementation capacity.
Explore emerging scheduling practices involving predictive analytics, automated alerts, digital procurement calendars, dynamic scheduling, and procurement workflow intelligence.
Conduct market research to understand supplier capacity, market structure, pricing trends, innovation, competition, availability, supply constraints, and emerging procurement opportunities.
Develop supplier-intelligence frameworks covering technical capability, financial strength, past performance, ownership, integrity, resilience, geographic reach, and operational capacity.
Use market intelligence to determine appropriate procurement methods, realistic requirements, competition strategies, risk controls, and supplier-performance expectations.
Explore emerging supplier-intelligence capabilities involving external data, predictive analytics, supply-chain mapping, AI-supported research, and real-time market monitoring.
Develop supplier-selection strategies that connect technical capability, financial capacity, experience, quality, delivery capability, risk, sustainability, and lifecycle value with procurement requirements.
Establish performance-based procurement approaches that specify measurable outputs, outcomes, service levels, milestones, quality requirements, acceptance standards, and accountability.
Integrate supplier-performance considerations into specifications, terms of reference, evaluation criteria, tender documents, contract conditions, and sourcing decisions.
Explore emerging selection practices involving lifecycle assessment, outcome-based procurement, sustainability scoring, innovation evaluation, and AI-assisted supplier assessment.
Establish structured supplier-onboarding procedures covering registration, due diligence, documentation, communication, contract requirements, reporting expectations, and performance standards.
Segment suppliers according to expenditure, strategic importance, supply criticality, market availability, performance, risk, and organizational dependency.
Develop differentiated relationship-management strategies for transactional, preferred, strategic, critical, high-risk, and development-oriented supplier relationships.
Explore emerging approaches involving supplier portals, digital engagement, predictive relationship analytics, supplier collaboration platforms, and intelligent supplier-management systems.
Develop supplier-performance frameworks using measurable indicators covering quality, delivery, cost, responsiveness, compliance, service levels, innovation, sustainability, and contract outcomes.
Establish meaningful KPIs that are realistic, measurable, evidence-based, aligned with contract objectives, and capable of supporting timely management decisions.
Develop supplier scorecards, performance dashboards, review schedules, reporting requirements, and escalation thresholds for systematic supplier monitoring.
Explore emerging performance technologies involving real-time dashboards, predictive analytics, automated alerts, AI-generated performance insights, and digital supplier scorecards.
Establish contract-administration processes that connect procurement plans, supplier commitments, deliverables, milestones, payment requirements, quality standards, and performance outcomes.
Manage supplier performance through inspections, progress reviews, acceptance procedures, performance meetings, reporting, corrective actions, and documented improvement plans.
Develop structured responses to delays, quality problems, service failures, non-performance, repeated deficiencies, and contractual breaches.
Explore emerging contract-management approaches involving digital contract platforms, automated performance monitoring, predictive analytics, smart contracts, and AI-assisted contract oversight.
Identify supplier risks involving financial instability, operational disruption, market volatility, supplier concentration, cybersecurity, geopolitical exposure, legal issues, and dependency.
Develop supplier-risk registers, risk scores, early-warning indicators, mitigation measures, contingency plans, escalation arrangements, and critical-supplier monitoring systems.
Establish business-continuity strategies involving alternative suppliers, emergency sourcing arrangements, critical inventory, contract flexibility, and supply-chain visibility.
Explore emerging resilience issues involving climate events, geopolitical disruption, cyber incidents, critical materials, logistics constraints, and predictive supply-chain risk intelligence.
Establish structured processes for addressing supplier underperformance through root-cause analysis, corrective-action plans, improvement targets, follow-up reviews, and escalation.
Distinguish isolated delivery problems from systemic performance weaknesses requiring supplier development, contract intervention, sourcing changes, or risk mitigation.
Develop supplier-improvement programmes that promote quality enhancement, delivery reliability, operational efficiency, innovation, sustainability, and long-term performance.
Explore emerging improvement approaches involving predictive performance management, AI-assisted root-cause analysis, digital collaboration, automated corrective-action tracking, and supplier innovation platforms.
Examine digital platforms supporting procurement planning, supplier registration, sourcing, tendering, contracts, supplier performance, risk monitoring, purchasing, and reporting.
Identify opportunities to automate supplier communications, onboarding, compliance checks, performance reporting, contract milestones, approvals, and risk alerts.
Develop digital-transformation strategies that improve procurement efficiency, supplier accessibility, data quality, process visibility, interoperability, security, and management decision-making.
Explore emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, smart contracts, digital identity, blockchain records, and intelligent supplier portals.
Establish integrated data frameworks covering procurement plans, spend, suppliers, tenders, contracts, delivery, performance, risks, payments, and supplier outcomes.
Apply spend and supplier analytics to identify supplier concentration, price anomalies, fragmented demand, performance trends, sourcing opportunities, and potential efficiency gains.
Develop dashboards connecting procurement pipelines, supplier KPIs, contract milestones, expenditure, risk indicators, and institutional performance outcomes.
Explore emerging capabilities involving predictive analytics, machine learning, automated anomaly detection, AI-generated insights, supplier network analysis, and real-time decision intelligence.
Integrate ethical, environmental, social, economic, labour, accessibility, and sustainability considerations into procurement planning and supplier-performance frameworks.
Establish supplier codes of conduct, responsible sourcing requirements, sustainability indicators, ethical standards, and monitoring mechanisms appropriate to procurement objectives.
Assess supplier practices involving labour standards, environmental impact, human rights, responsible sourcing, transparency, and supply-chain responsibility.
Explore emerging issues involving green procurement, circular supply chains, climate-risk assessment, social-value contracting, sustainable supplier analytics, and responsible technology procurement.
Strengthen procurement governance through clear responsibilities, approval structures, segregation of duties, documentation, audit trails, oversight mechanisms, and performance accountability.
Identify and mitigate procurement risks involving conflicts of interest, fraud, collusion, supplier misrepresentation, unauthorized changes, weak controls, and inadequate documentation.
Establish effective processes for supplier complaints, performance disputes, procurement reviews, audits, investigations, corrective actions, and lessons learned.
Explore emerging governance challenges involving AI-generated supplier information, automated decisions, cyber-enabled fraud, digital auditability, algorithmic accountability, and data governance.
Integrate procurement planning, market intelligence, sourcing, supplier selection, contract management, performance measurement, risk management, digital systems, and governance.
Develop procurement and supplier-management transformation roadmaps with measurable targets for planning accuracy, competition, delivery, quality, compliance, resilience, and value for money.
Establish continuous-improvement systems using procurement data, supplier feedback, performance reviews, audit findings, market intelligence, and emerging technology developments.
Prepare for emerging developments involving AI-enabled procurement planning, predictive supplier management, autonomous workflows, intelligent sourcing, digital public infrastructure, and smart procurement ecosystems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 05/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 02/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work