NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government procurement planning and administration provide the foundation for acquiring goods, works, services, and other resources required to deliver public programmes effectively. Well-planned procurement helps institutions align purchasing activities with approved budgets, operational priorities, implementation schedules, and service-delivery objectives. This course provides a comprehensive framework for strengthening procurement planning, administration, coordination, compliance, efficiency, transparency, and value for money across government institutions.
Effective procurement planning requires government institutions to anticipate their requirements accurately rather than responding to purchasing needs only after they arise. Participants will learn how to conduct needs assessments, analyse historical expenditure, forecast demand, consolidate requirements, estimate costs, establish procurement schedules, identify suitable procurement methods, and coordinate procurement plans with budget cycles. The programme emphasizes practical approaches for reducing emergency purchases, fragmented procurement, avoidable delays, and inefficient use of public resources.
Procurement administration involves managing a wide range of activities from requisition and specification development through solicitation, evaluation, approval, contract award, implementation, payment, documentation, and closeout. Participants will examine how to establish clear responsibilities, approval processes, procurement records, communication channels, evaluation procedures, and monitoring mechanisms. The course provides practical methods for improving procurement workflow while preserving fairness, competition, accountability, and compliance with applicable government requirements.
Strong procurement administration depends on effective coordination among procurement units, finance departments, programme teams, user departments, legal officers, suppliers, internal auditors, and senior management. Participants will explore how poor coordination can result in incomplete specifications, inaccurate budgets, delayed approvals, procurement bottlenecks, contract variations, supplier disputes, and implementation failures. Practical approaches for strengthening cross-functional procurement planning and accountability will therefore be emphasized throughout the programme.
Digital procurement technologies are creating new opportunities to improve planning, transparency, administrative efficiency, and procurement intelligence. Electronic procurement systems, supplier databases, digital tendering, contract-management platforms, automated workflows, procurement dashboards, data analytics, and artificial intelligence can improve visibility and decision-making. Participants will also examine emerging challenges involving cybersecurity, data quality, supplier information protection, system interoperability, automated evaluation, digital fraud, and responsible use of artificial intelligence in procurement administration.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to develop realistic procurement plans, coordinate procurement activities with budgets and programmes, administer procurement processes effectively, strengthen documentation and controls, monitor implementation, manage procurement risks, and use digital tools to improve performance. The training is designed to help government institutions establish proactive, transparent, efficient, and accountable procurement systems that reduce delays, optimize public spending, and support successful programme delivery.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for procurement planning, purchasing administration, tendering, contract management, and procurement governance.
Procurement officers responsible for preparing procurement plans, managing requisitions, coordinating tenders, maintaining records, and administering procurement procedures.
Heads of procurement units seeking to improve planning accuracy, procurement efficiency, compliance, coordination, and institutional performance.
Finance and budget officers responsible for aligning procurement requirements with budgets, expenditure controls, commitments, cash availability, and financial plans.
Programme and project managers responsible for identifying procurement needs, preparing implementation schedules, managing contracts, and delivering programme outputs.
Administrative officers coordinating purchasing requirements, approvals, documentation, procurement workflows, and departmental resource needs.
Contract-management officers responsible for contract implementation, supplier performance, variations, payments, claims, and contract closeout.
Supply-chain and logistics professionals responsible for demand forecasting, purchasing schedules, inventory requirements, supplier coordination, and operational continuity.
Internal auditors reviewing procurement planning, procurement controls, compliance, expenditure, supplier management, and value-for-money performance.
Risk and compliance professionals assessing procurement risks, fraud exposure, conflicts of interest, regulatory compliance, and control weaknesses.
Legal and contract professionals supporting tender documentation, procurement procedures, contract interpretation, disputes, and procurement challenges.
Planning and monitoring professionals connecting procurement plans with institutional strategies, programme milestones, implementation performance, and resource requirements.
Information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement systems, procurement databases, digital workflows, analytics, and technology-enabled procurement administration.
Senior government managers seeking stronger procurement planning, improved purchasing performance, greater transparency, and more efficient use of public resources.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government procurement planning, procurement administration, public purchasing governance, transparency, compliance, and value for money.
Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare realistic procurement plans aligned with institutional strategies, approved budgets, programme requirements, implementation schedules, and available resources.
Equip participants with practical methods for conducting needs assessments, demand forecasting, expenditure analysis, cost estimation, procurement scheduling, and requirements consolidation.
Improve participants’ ability to select appropriate procurement approaches based on value, complexity, market conditions, urgency, risk, competition, and applicable government requirements.
Develop participants’ competence in managing procurement workflows from requisition and specification development through solicitation, evaluation, approval, contract award, and implementation.
Strengthen participants’ ability to coordinate procurement activities with finance, budgeting, programme management, legal, user departments, internal audit, suppliers, and senior decision-makers.
Enable participants to identify and address procurement planning risks involving inaccurate forecasts, inadequate specifications, funding constraints, delays, supplier limitations, and changing requirements.
Build participants’ capacity to use e-procurement systems, digital supplier databases, procurement dashboards, analytics, automated workflows, and emerging technologies responsibly.
Improve participants’ ability to monitor procurement-plan implementation using performance indicators covering cycle times, procurement progress, competition, costs, supplier performance, and contract outcomes.
Prepare participants to develop procurement planning and administration improvement strategies that strengthen governance, efficiency, accountability, risk management, digital capability, and public value.
Understanding government procurement planning, public purchasing administration, value for money, accountability, transparency, competition, and responsible resource management.
Examining the procurement lifecycle from needs identification and planning through sourcing, evaluation, contract award, implementation, payment, monitoring, and closeout.
Understanding the relationship between procurement planning, government budgets, programme implementation, service delivery, operational requirements, and institutional performance.
Emerging procurement issues involving fiscal constraints, supply-chain disruption, market volatility, sustainability requirements, digital transformation, and heightened expectations for transparency.
Conducting structured needs assessments to identify essential goods, works, services, equipment, consultancy requirements, and other resources required for government operations.
Developing clear statements of requirements that reflect operational needs, technical specifications, quality standards, quantities, delivery schedules, and expected performance.
Consolidating procurement requirements across departments and programmes to reduce duplication, fragmented purchasing, unnecessary transactions, and missed opportunities for economies of scale.
Emerging planning issues involving demand analytics, predictive procurement, lifecycle requirements, climate considerations, sustainable purchasing, and rapidly changing technology needs.
Aligning procurement plans with approved budgets, cash-flow expectations, programme milestones, expenditure ceilings, implementation priorities, and financial-management requirements.
Applying historical expenditure data, market intelligence, consumption patterns, programme plans, and demand forecasts to improve procurement estimates and scheduling.
Developing procurement calendars that account for preparation, approvals, tendering, evaluation, contract award, delivery, inspection, payment, and implementation timelines.
Emerging scheduling issues involving real-time budget information, automated procurement calendars, predictive forecasting, inflation, exchange-rate volatility, and supply-chain uncertainty.
Analysing market conditions, supplier capacity, competition, pricing, availability, technological developments, and procurement risks before selecting appropriate sourcing approaches.
Selecting procurement methods that reflect the value, complexity, urgency, risk, market structure, and technical requirements of different government purchasing needs.
Applying strategic sourcing, framework arrangements, demand aggregation, category management, competitive procurement, and supplier diversification to improve purchasing outcomes.
Emerging sourcing issues involving global supply-chain disruptions, local-content policies, sustainable procurement, supplier concentration, geopolitical risks, and digital marketplaces.
Developing clear, objective, complete, and fit-for-purpose technical specifications that support fair competition and accurately communicate government requirements.
Preparing procurement documents, schedules, qualification criteria, evaluation requirements, submission instructions, contract conditions, and administrative procedures.
Establishing effective procurement workflows covering requisitions, reviews, approvals, solicitation, clarifications, evaluations, award decisions, notifications, and records management.
Emerging documentation issues involving digital tendering, automated document generation, AI-assisted drafting, electronic signatures, standardized specifications, and cybersecurity requirements.
Establishing procurement controls covering delegated authority, segregation of duties, approvals, documentation, conflict-of-interest management, audit trails, and procurement oversight.
Identifying risks involving unauthorized procurement, procurement splitting, collusion, bid manipulation, conflicts of interest, fraud, favoritism, and weak documentation.
Applying procurement compliance reviews, internal audits, control assessments, exception reporting, complaints mechanisms, and corrective actions to strengthen procurement integrity.
Emerging governance issues involving open contracting, digital audit trails, beneficial ownership transparency, automated controls, AI accountability, and technology-enabled procurement oversight.
Managing bid evaluation processes through objective criteria, documented assessments, evaluation committees, technical and financial analysis, approvals, and defensible procurement decisions.
Strengthening contract administration through deliverable monitoring, milestones, payment conditions, performance standards, supplier communication, and documentation requirements.
Managing contract variations, extensions, claims, delays, penalties, advances, retention, disputes, and other changes that may affect costs and programme implementation.
Emerging contract issues involving electronic contracts, digital performance monitoring, automated compliance checks, AI-supported contract analysis, and complex technology procurement.
Establishing procurement-performance indicators covering procurement cycle time, plan implementation, competition, cost, savings, supplier performance, compliance, and delivery outcomes.
Monitoring procurement plans regularly to identify delayed activities, incomplete requirements, funding constraints, supplier limitations, approval bottlenecks, and implementation risks.
Applying procurement-risk registers, risk assessments, mitigation plans, escalation procedures, management reviews, and corrective actions to improve procurement reliability.
Emerging risk issues involving cybersecurity, supply-chain resilience, climate disruption, digital fraud, supplier dependency, artificial intelligence, and increasingly complex procurement environments.
Evaluating e-procurement platforms, supplier databases, electronic tendering, procurement dashboards, contract-management systems, and automated procurement workflows.
Using procurement data to analyse spending patterns, supplier performance, procurement delays, competition levels, pricing trends, contract risks, and opportunities for efficiency.
Establishing digital controls covering user access, data quality, privacy, cybersecurity, interoperability, records retention, system resilience, and procurement auditability.
Emerging technology issues involving artificial intelligence, predictive procurement, machine learning, robotic process automation, blockchain, digital marketplaces, and responsible automation.
Developing procurement-planning improvement strategies connecting procurement requirements, budgets, programmes, suppliers, technology, governance, risk, sustainability, and institutional objectives.
Establishing implementation roadmaps with procurement priorities, responsible officers, timelines, resources, performance indicators, reporting arrangements, and change-management actions.
Measuring procurement planning effectiveness through improved plan implementation, shorter procurement cycles, stronger competition, reduced emergency purchasing, better supplier performance, and greater value for money.
Future trends involving intelligent procurement planning, predictive demand management, autonomous workflows, sustainable procurement, circular purchasing, AI-enabled procurement intelligence, and resilient digital procurement systems.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work