NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 08/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government procurement negotiation, supplier management, and contract administration are essential capabilities for ensuring that public institutions obtain the right quality, price, service, and performance while protecting public resources and maintaining procurement integrity. This advanced course provides a practical and strategic framework for managing commercial relationships throughout the procurement and contracting lifecycle. Participants will learn how to prepare for negotiations, evaluate supplier positions, manage contractual obligations, monitor performance, resolve issues, and achieve sustainable value for money within applicable public procurement requirements.
Successful government procurement negotiation requires significantly more than obtaining a lower price. It involves understanding market conditions, supplier cost structures, institutional priorities, risk allocation, contractual requirements, performance expectations, timelines, payment arrangements, warranties, service levels, and long-term value. Participants will develop structured negotiation strategies covering preparation, objectives, stakeholder alignment, information gathering, bargaining positions, concessions, communication, ethical boundaries, documentation, and agreement implementation. The programme emphasises professional negotiation techniques that preserve fairness, competition, transparency, and accountability.
Supplier management is equally important because the quality of procurement outcomes depends heavily on supplier capability, reliability, responsiveness, financial stability, and willingness to meet contractual obligations. Participants will explore supplier segmentation, due diligence, onboarding, performance measurement, relationship governance, corrective action, supplier development, escalation, and risk management. Particular attention is given to handling difficult supplier relationships, persistent underperformance, delivery failures, quality problems, pricing disputes, communication breakdowns, and situations where supplier dependencies create operational or strategic risks.
Advanced contract administration ensures that negotiated commitments are translated into measurable performance and properly controlled throughout implementation. The course covers contract mobilisation, deliverable management, milestones, service-level agreements, performance indicators, payment verification, variations, extensions, claims, warranties, securities, remedies, disputes, suspension, termination, and close-out. Participants will learn how to maintain effective contract records and audit trails while ensuring that changes to contractual arrangements are properly assessed, authorised, documented, and monitored.
The programme also examines the growing role of technology in negotiation, supplier management, and contract administration. Participants will explore e-procurement systems, contract-management platforms, supplier portals, procurement analytics, automated alerts, artificial intelligence, digital records, and predictive supplier-risk tools. Emerging risks associated with digital procurement, including cybersecurity, confidential information, AI-generated documents, algorithmic bias, data-quality problems, and system dependency, will also be examined. Participants will learn how to combine technology with sound professional judgment and appropriate governance.
Modern government contracting is increasingly influenced by inflation, supply-chain disruption, geopolitical uncertainty, sustainability requirements, climate-related events, cybersecurity, technological change, and heightened expectations for ethical and responsible sourcing. The course integrates these emerging issues into negotiation and contract-management strategies so participants can develop resilient and commercially sound supplier relationships. By completing the programme, participants will be equipped to negotiate more effectively, manage suppliers strategically, administer contracts confidently, prevent avoidable disputes, control risks, and improve the overall value and performance of government procurement.
10 days
Government procurement managers responsible for negotiation strategy, supplier management, sourcing, tendering, and procurement governance.
Procurement officers involved in supplier negotiations, purchasing, tender management, contract award, and procurement administration.
Contract managers responsible for administering government contracts, monitoring obligations, managing variations, and resolving supplier issues.
Supplier relationship managers responsible for supplier engagement, performance reviews, development programmes, and relationship governance.
Commercial managers responsible for pricing, negotiation, commercial risk, contract performance, claims, and supplier outcomes.
Government project managers managing contractors, consultants, technology providers, service providers, and project suppliers.
Finance managers and officers involved in pricing analysis, payment controls, contract expenditure, financial commitments, and commercial assessments.
Legal officers and government counsel advising on procurement negotiations, contract terms, claims, disputes, remedies, and contractual interpretation.
Supply chain managers responsible for supplier continuity, purchasing, logistics, inventory, supplier performance, and supply-chain resilience.
Technical officers and engineers involved in specifications, supplier assessments, performance verification, acceptance, and contract administration.
Internal auditors and compliance officers reviewing negotiation processes, supplier relationships, contracts, documentation, controls, and procurement risks.
Risk managers assessing supplier, commercial, contractual, financial, operational, cybersecurity, and supply-chain risks.
Tender committee and evaluation committee members participating in supplier assessment, negotiation where permitted, award recommendations, and procurement governance.
Government administrators responsible for procurement performance, supplier accountability, contract oversight, and public resource management.
Procurement consultants and advisers supporting government institutions with negotiation, supplier management, contract administration, and procurement transformation.
Develop advanced negotiation skills specifically suited to government procurement environments where transparency, fairness, accountability, competition, and public value must be protected.
Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare negotiation strategies using market intelligence, supplier information, cost analysis, institutional priorities, risk assessments, and clearly defined objectives.
Enable participants to analyse supplier positions, commercial proposals, cost structures, pricing assumptions, contractual risks, and performance commitments before entering procurement negotiations.
Develop practical techniques for managing negotiation discussions, bargaining positions, concessions, trade-offs, communication, difficult behaviours, deadlocks, and agreement-building without compromising procurement integrity.
Equip participants with supplier-management frameworks covering segmentation, due diligence, onboarding, performance monitoring, relationship governance, supplier development, escalation, and corrective action.
Improve participants’ ability to establish objective supplier performance indicators covering quality, delivery, responsiveness, pricing, service levels, compliance, innovation, sustainability, and contractual performance.
Strengthen competence in contract administration, including mobilisation, deliverable tracking, milestone management, payment verification, reporting, performance monitoring, variations, claims, and close-out.
Develop participants’ ability to identify, assess, allocate, monitor, and mitigate commercial and contractual risks involving suppliers, prices, delivery, quality, performance, cybersecurity, and supply continuity.
Enable participants to manage difficult supplier situations involving persistent underperformance, disputes, delayed delivery, quality failures, contractual disagreements, and breakdowns in commercial relationships.
Introduce advanced digital tools including e-procurement, contract-management platforms, supplier portals, analytics, artificial intelligence, automated alerts, and predictive supplier-risk monitoring.
Promote ethical, sustainable, resilient, and responsible supplier relationships by integrating integrity, lifecycle value, environmental considerations, social value, and supply-chain resilience into commercial management.
Equip participants with practical strategies for improving negotiation outcomes, supplier performance, contract compliance, dispute prevention, risk control, and long-term value from government procurement.
Understanding the strategic role of negotiation in government procurement and its relationship with value for money, performance, risk allocation, and public accountability.
Distinguishing procurement negotiation from ordinary commercial bargaining and understanding the importance of applicable procurement rules, competition, fairness, and transparency.
Identifying negotiable and non-negotiable elements of procurement transactions while protecting institutional interests and avoiding inappropriate supplier influence.
Exploring emerging negotiation challenges involving inflation, supply shortages, technology procurement, sustainability requirements, geopolitical uncertainty, and complex supplier ecosystems.
Developing comprehensive negotiation plans covering objectives, priorities, alternatives, constraints, risks, stakeholders, evidence, authority limits, and desired outcomes.
Conducting market and supplier research to understand pricing, capacity, cost drivers, competitive conditions, supplier dependencies, and relevant market trends.
Preparing negotiation briefs that integrate technical requirements, financial analysis, contract terms, performance expectations, delivery schedules, and risk considerations.
Applying emerging commercial intelligence tools including procurement analytics, predictive pricing, supplier databases, market-monitoring systems, and AI-assisted research.
Applying structured negotiation techniques involving questioning, active listening, issue framing, evidence-based persuasion, problem-solving, bargaining, concessions, and trade-off management.
Managing different supplier negotiation styles, difficult behaviours, high-pressure situations, cultural differences, communication barriers, and emotionally charged commercial discussions.
Using professional communication techniques to maintain authority, credibility, fairness, confidentiality, and constructive relationships throughout negotiations.
Addressing emerging negotiation environments involving virtual meetings, digital communication, remote supplier teams, automated negotiation support, and increasingly data-driven commercial discussions.
Analysing supplier quotations, cost structures, price components, overheads, margins, logistics costs, financing assumptions, and other factors influencing procurement prices.
Applying benchmarking, total-cost-of-ownership analysis, lifecycle costing, historical expenditure, and market comparisons to establish informed negotiation positions.
Developing negotiation approaches for discounts, payment terms, delivery costs, warranties, service levels, escalation clauses, and other commercial conditions.
Managing emerging commercial pressures involving inflation, currency volatility, commodity prices, energy costs, interest rates, logistics disruption, and technology obsolescence.
Negotiating contractual provisions relating to scope, deliverables, timelines, quality, performance standards, payment, warranties, securities, insurance, liability, and remedies.
Assessing commercial and operational risks and determining appropriate approaches for allocating, sharing, transferring, reducing, or accepting contractual risks.
Negotiating clauses covering confidentiality, intellectual property, data protection, cybersecurity, subcontracting, business continuity, termination, and dispute resolution.
Addressing emerging contractual risks involving cloud services, artificial intelligence, data ownership, cyber threats, digital dependencies, sustainability obligations, and technology failures.
Establishing structured supplier assessment processes covering technical capability, financial strength, experience, capacity, integrity, compliance, resilience, and relevant performance history.
Conducting supplier due diligence to identify ownership concerns, financial weaknesses, conflicts of interest, reputational risks, legal issues, cyber exposure, and supply-chain dependencies.
Developing effective supplier onboarding processes covering documentation, systems access, communication arrangements, performance expectations, reporting requirements, and compliance commitments.
Addressing emerging supplier-screening challenges involving beneficial ownership, sanctions exposure, ESG performance, cybersecurity maturity, digital identity, and complex subcontracting networks.
Developing supplier relationship-management frameworks that promote accountability, communication, collaboration, professional conduct, continuous improvement, and measurable performance.
Segmenting suppliers according to strategic importance, spend, criticality, risk, complexity, substitutability, performance, and potential impact on public services.
Establishing governance arrangements for supplier reviews, performance meetings, escalation, issue management, improvement plans, communication, and relationship boundaries.
Managing emerging supplier relationship issues involving strategic partnerships, innovation, supplier dependency, digital engagement, supplier consolidation, and resilience planning.
Establishing supplier performance indicators covering delivery, quality, cost, responsiveness, service levels, compliance, innovation, sustainability, and contract performance.
Conducting structured supplier reviews using performance data, inspection findings, stakeholder feedback, service reports, delivery records, and contractual requirements.
Developing supplier improvement plans that identify performance gaps, root causes, corrective actions, responsibilities, deadlines, monitoring arrangements, and escalation mechanisms.
Applying emerging supplier-performance technologies involving predictive analytics, automated alerts, performance dashboards, benchmarking, and real-time supplier intelligence.
Establishing effective contract administration systems covering responsibilities, communication channels, deliverables, milestones, documentation, approvals, performance monitoring, and reporting.
Managing contract mobilisation through kickoff meetings, implementation plans, resource arrangements, reporting structures, access requirements, and early performance controls.
Monitoring contractual obligations including specifications, service levels, quality, delivery, warranties, securities, reporting, insurance, and other supplier commitments.
Addressing emerging contract-management challenges involving technology contracts, complex subcontractors, digital services, cybersecurity obligations, data protection, and rapidly changing requirements.
Establishing disciplined procedures for assessing, approving, documenting, implementing, and monitoring contract variations, amendments, extensions, substitutions, and scope changes.
Distinguishing legitimate contractual changes from inappropriate scope expansion, procurement circumvention, unjustified modifications, and changes requiring fresh procurement action.
Negotiating appropriate adjustments to prices, timelines, deliverables, specifications, quantities, service levels, warranties, and other contractual commitments.
Managing emerging variation pressures caused by inflation, unforeseen conditions, climate events, supply shortages, regulatory changes, technological developments, and project complexity.
Understanding common causes of supplier and contractor claims involving delays, payment issues, defective work, scope changes, unforeseen conditions, disruption, and contract interpretation.
Establishing structured processes for receiving, documenting, analysing, evaluating, negotiating, approving, rejecting, and resolving contractual claims.
Applying dispute-prevention techniques through clear communication, early warnings, evidence management, contract interpretation, negotiation, mediation, and appropriate escalation.
Addressing emerging disputes involving supply-chain disruption, force majeure, geopolitical events, digital evidence, cyber incidents, technology failures, and complex multi-party contracts.
Managing payment processes involving delivery verification, valuation, certification, invoice review, approval, payment, retention, deductions, and financial reconciliation.
Establishing controls for advances, guarantees, performance securities, warranties, price adjustments, contract commitments, and variations affecting financial obligations.
Applying commercial analysis to supplier claims, pricing changes, payment disputes, lifecycle costs, and the financial consequences of contract-performance issues.
Addressing emerging payment risks involving electronic transactions, supplier banking fraud, currency volatility, inflation, financing pressures, and increasingly complex commercial arrangements.
Identifying supplier risks involving financial instability, poor performance, corruption, conflicts of interest, fraud, cybersecurity, legal breaches, reputational exposure, and supply disruption.
Developing supplier-risk registers, critical-supplier classifications, early-warning indicators, mitigation strategies, contingency plans, and escalation procedures.
Strengthening ethical supplier management through declarations, due diligence, segregation of duties, transparent communication, documentation, reporting, and monitoring.
Addressing emerging risks involving cyber-enabled fraud, AI-generated documents, identity manipulation, third-party misconduct, complex ownership, data breaches, and digital supplier ecosystems.
Using e-procurement and contract-management platforms to support sourcing, supplier communication, contract records, obligation tracking, approvals, reporting, and performance monitoring.
Applying contract analytics to identify obligations, upcoming deadlines, renewal dates, compliance exceptions, cost exposures, performance trends, and potential supplier risks.
Exploring artificial intelligence applications for contract review, clause analysis, supplier intelligence, risk detection, document classification, and procurement administration.
Managing emerging technology risks involving inaccurate AI outputs, algorithmic bias, confidential information, data protection, cybersecurity, intellectual property, system dependency, and human accountability.
Integrating environmental, social, ethical, economic, and lifecycle considerations into supplier selection, negotiation, contract requirements, and performance management.
Negotiating sustainable supplier commitments involving resource efficiency, environmental performance, responsible sourcing, labour practices, social value, and local economic participation.
Strengthening supplier resilience through diversification, alternative sourcing, contingency planning, critical-supplier monitoring, business continuity, and supply-chain visibility.
Addressing emerging issues involving climate change, carbon reporting, circular procurement, ESG expectations, greenwashing, resource scarcity, and responsible supply chains.
Developing integrated procurement and contract-management strategies that connect negotiation, supplier management, contract administration, risk, technology, governance, and performance.
Establishing contract-management maturity models and improvement roadmaps that strengthen people, processes, systems, supplier relationships, controls, and measurable outcomes.
Preparing for future developments involving predictive contract management, autonomous procurement support, intelligent supplier-risk systems, advanced analytics, and digital contract ecosystems.
Building a practical action plan for improving negotiation effectiveness, supplier performance, contract compliance, dispute prevention, resilience, and long-term public-sector value.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 08/01/2027 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work