NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
The Government Procurement Evaluation and Contract Administration Training Course provides an advanced and practical framework for strengthening the two critical stages that determine whether public procurement delivers value: objective supplier evaluation and effective contract administration. Participants will examine how evaluation decisions can be made transparently and consistently, and how awarded contracts can subsequently be managed to achieve intended outputs, quality, cost, and service outcomes.
Effective procurement evaluation requires more than comparing prices. Government institutions must assess responsiveness, technical quality, financial capacity, supplier capability, lifecycle costs, risks, sustainability considerations, and contractual commitments using clearly established criteria. This course equips participants with systematic approaches for designing evaluation methodologies, supporting evaluation committees, documenting decisions, conducting due diligence, and developing defensible award recommendations.
Contract administration is equally important because a successful tender does not automatically guarantee successful delivery. Participants will explore contract mobilization, deliverable monitoring, performance measurement, inspections, acceptance, payment certification, variations, extensions, claims, disputes, non-performance, remedies, reporting, and closeout. The programme emphasizes maintaining a clear connection between procurement objectives, contractual obligations, supplier performance, and public-sector outcomes.
The course places strong emphasis on governance, integrity, and risk management. Participants will examine conflicts of interest, confidentiality, procurement fraud, collusion, inadequate documentation, unauthorized variations, supplier underperformance, payment risks, and contract disputes. Practical approaches for establishing audit trails, escalation procedures, performance controls, corrective actions, and evidence-based contract decisions are integrated throughout the programme.
Digital procurement technologies are incorporated to reflect the changing public procurement environment. Participants will explore e-evaluation, electronic tendering, contract-management platforms, supplier-performance dashboards, procurement analytics, automated compliance checks, artificial intelligence, predictive risk tools, and digital records. Emerging issues involving responsible AI, cybersecurity, data protection, algorithmic decision-making, and technology-enabled procurement fraud are also addressed.
The course is designed to generate measurable improvements in procurement outcomes, including stronger evaluation quality, more defensible supplier selection, better contract performance, reduced disputes, improved compliance, faster issue resolution, stronger supplier accountability, and greater value for public expenditure. Participants will develop practical capabilities for managing evaluation and contract administration as integrated components of effective government procurement.
10 days
Senior government procurement officers, procurement directors, heads of procurement, and tender-management executives.
Procurement evaluation officers responsible for technical, financial, commercial, or combined tender assessments.
Members and secretariats of tender, procurement, evaluation, and contract-management committees.
Contract managers, contract administrators, procurement specialists, and supplier-performance managers.
Finance officers, accountants, budget managers, payment officers, and public financial-management professionals.
Technical officers, engineers, project managers, programme managers, and user departments overseeing contract deliverables.
Legal advisers, contract specialists, compliance officers, and governance professionals supporting procurement decisions and contracts.
Internal auditors, risk managers, ethics officers, anti-fraud professionals, and procurement-integrity specialists.
E-procurement, contract-management systems, data analytics, automation, cybersecurity, and digital-transformation professionals.
Supplier-management and sourcing professionals responsible for supplier evaluation, performance, corrective action, and relationship management.
Local government procurement officials responsible for tender evaluation and contract implementation.
Consultants, advisers, development practitioners, and public-sector professionals involved in procurement reform, evaluation, and contract management.
Develop advanced capabilities for conducting objective, transparent, consistent, and evidence-based government procurement evaluations and contract administration.
Strengthen evaluation planning by aligning evaluation criteria, methodologies, scoring systems, procurement requirements, risks, and value-for-money considerations.
Improve technical and financial bid assessment through structured evaluation procedures, evidence verification, due diligence, and documented decision-making.
Develop effective approaches for managing evaluation committees, confidentiality, conflict-of-interest declarations, scoring consistency, consensus, and recommendation processes.
Strengthen contract mobilization and administration by translating tender commitments into measurable deliverables, milestones, responsibilities, service levels, and performance expectations.
Improve supplier-performance management through KPIs, inspections, reporting, quality controls, acceptance procedures, corrective actions, and structured performance reviews.
Develop capabilities for managing contract variations, extensions, amendments, claims, disputes, delays, non-performance, remedies, and contract-related risks.
Strengthen procurement and contract integrity by identifying fraud, collusion, conflicts of interest, unauthorized changes, documentation weaknesses, and other governance risks.
Apply digital procurement and contract-management technologies to improve evaluation efficiency, contract monitoring, records management, reporting, and operational visibility.
Use procurement and contract data to monitor evaluation outcomes, supplier performance, expenditure, cycle times, contract risks, variations, and institutional results.
Strengthen auditability and accountability through comprehensive documentation, approval controls, decision trails, records management, reporting, and effective oversight.
Develop integrated evaluation and contract-administration improvement plans that improve supplier selection, contract delivery, compliance, risk management, and value for public money.
Examine the strategic relationship between procurement evaluation, supplier selection, contract administration, public expenditure, service delivery, and institutional performance.
Analyse the procurement lifecycle from tender preparation and evaluation through award, mobilization, implementation, performance management, and contract closeout.
Examine principles of fairness, transparency, competition, accountability, confidentiality, integrity, proportionality, efficiency, and value for money.
Explore emerging issues involving complex procurement, digital evaluation, artificial intelligence, sustainability, supply-chain risks, and technology-enabled contract management.
Develop evaluation plans that clearly connect procurement requirements, evaluation criteria, scoring methodologies, weightings, evidence requirements, and decision-making responsibilities.
Design objective evaluation criteria that are measurable, relevant, proportionate, transparent, and capable of distinguishing supplier capability and value.
Apply appropriate technical, financial, quality, lifecycle-cost, risk, and combined evaluation methodologies for different categories of government procurement.
Explore emerging evaluation approaches involving outcome-based criteria, lifecycle assessment, sustainability scoring, innovation evaluation, and AI-assisted evaluation frameworks.
Establish evaluation committee structures with clear responsibilities, confidentiality requirements, conflict-of-interest controls, documentation standards, and decision-making procedures.
Manage evaluation meetings, individual scoring, consensus discussions, clarification requests, evidence verification, scoring adjustments, and recommendation preparation.
Strengthen evaluation integrity through segregation of duties, controlled access to bid information, declarations of interest, confidentiality, and audit trails.
Explore emerging challenges involving remote evaluations, electronic collaboration, automated scoring tools, algorithmic assistance, and cybersecurity risks.
Apply structured approaches for examining technical compliance, specifications, methodologies, staffing, experience, capacity, deliverables, implementation plans, and performance commitments.
Assess bid responsiveness against mandatory requirements while distinguishing material deficiencies from minor administrative issues in a consistent manner.
Develop evidence-based technical evaluation reports that clearly document findings, scoring decisions, strengths, weaknesses, risks, and recommendations.
Explore emerging technical evaluation issues involving digital solutions, AI systems, cybersecurity requirements, data governance, sustainability, and technology interoperability.
Examine financial evaluation approaches covering price comparison, arithmetic verification, total cost, lifecycle costs, financial capacity, and relevant commercial considerations.
Apply value-for-money analysis that considers quality, performance, risk, sustainability, lifecycle cost, delivery capability, and long-term contractual outcomes.
Identify financial anomalies, unrealistic pricing, front-loading, hidden costs, pricing inconsistencies, and other indicators requiring appropriate scrutiny or clarification.
Explore emerging practices involving total-cost analytics, predictive pricing, market benchmarking, automated financial analysis, and AI-supported commercial intelligence.
Conduct supplier due diligence covering legal status, ownership, financial capacity, technical capability, experience, integrity, performance history, and relevant compliance requirements.
Identify evaluation risks involving conflicts of interest, collusion, bid manipulation, false documentation, supplier misrepresentation, insider influence, and unfair evaluation practices.
Develop evaluation-risk registers and mitigation strategies covering committee processes, evidence verification, confidentiality, scoring, recommendations, and approvals.
Explore emerging risks involving synthetic identities, deepfake documents, AI-generated bids, cyber-enabled fraud, digital collusion, and automated procurement manipulation.
Develop comprehensive evaluation reports that connect criteria, evidence, scoring, financial results, risks, due diligence, and recommendations into defensible procurement decisions.
Manage approval processes, award recommendations, unsuccessful-bidder notifications, debriefing requirements, procurement challenges, and relevant review procedures.
Establish decision records that demonstrate fairness, consistency, transparency, compliance, value for money, and appropriate exercise of delegated authority.
Explore emerging approaches involving digital approval workflows, electronic decision records, procurement dashboards, automated compliance checks, and AI-supported documentation.
Establish contract-mobilization procedures that translate tender commitments into work plans, deliverables, milestones, responsibilities, reporting requirements, and implementation schedules.
Develop contract-administration frameworks covering performance monitoring, communication, documentation, inspections, acceptance, payment, variations, risks, and escalation.
Define roles and responsibilities among contract managers, suppliers, technical teams, finance officers, procurement units, legal advisers, and approving authorities.
Explore emerging approaches involving digital contract repositories, electronic signatures, automated workflow management, AI-assisted contract analysis, and integrated procurement platforms.
Develop supplier-performance frameworks covering quality, cost, delivery, service levels, milestones, responsiveness, compliance, innovation, and contractual outcomes.
Establish monitoring procedures using inspections, progress reports, performance indicators, acceptance tests, service reviews, supplier meetings, and evidence-based assessments.
Manage performance problems through corrective-action plans, improvement measures, escalation, contractual remedies, and documented supplier-performance decisions.
Explore emerging developments involving predictive performance analytics, IoT-enabled monitoring, automated alerts, digital dashboards, and AI-assisted contract oversight.
Establish disciplined procedures for managing contract variations, scope changes, extensions, amendments, price adjustments, substitutions, and other contractual modifications.
Assess proposed changes against original procurement objectives, contractual authority, budget availability, risks, value for money, and applicable approval requirements.
Maintain complete records of change requests, assessments, approvals, implementation, financial effects, revised milestones, and resulting contractual obligations.
Explore emerging challenges involving inflation, supply shortages, technology changes, climate events, geopolitical disruptions, and rapidly changing project requirements.
Develop proactive approaches for identifying potential claims, contractual disputes, delivery failures, quality problems, delays, payment disagreements, and supplier non-performance.
Apply structured procedures for documentation, communication, negotiation, escalation, dispute resolution, corrective actions, and contractual remedies.
Strengthen dispute prevention through clear requirements, performance monitoring, timely communication, evidence management, risk controls, and early intervention.
Explore emerging dispute issues involving digital contracts, technology failures, cybersecurity incidents, automated decisions, supply-chain disruption, and complex multi-party contracts.
Establish effective procedures for invoice verification, payment certification, milestone validation, retention, deductions, advances, financial reporting, and contract expenditure monitoring.
Reconcile contractual prices, approved variations, deliverables, invoices, payments, budget commitments, and actual expenditure to strengthen financial control.
Identify payment risks involving duplicate invoices, unsupported claims, incomplete deliverables, unauthorized variations, overpayments, and weak segregation of duties.
Explore emerging practices involving automated invoice matching, digital payment controls, AI-supported anomaly detection, real-time expenditure monitoring, and integrated financial systems.
Examine digital tools supporting electronic bid evaluation, supplier information, contract administration, document management, performance monitoring, approvals, and procurement reporting.
Develop integrated dashboards that connect evaluation outcomes with contract performance, expenditure, supplier risks, variations, milestones, and institutional results.
Identify opportunities to automate repetitive evaluation and contract-administration tasks while maintaining human oversight, accountability, and appropriate controls.
Explore emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, smart contracts, predictive analytics, digital twins, and intelligent contract-management systems.
Assess contract risks involving supplier financial failure, delivery disruption, market volatility, geographic exposure, dependency, cybersecurity, legal issues, and operational uncertainty.
Develop contract-continuity strategies involving alternative suppliers, contingency arrangements, critical-supplier monitoring, escalation protocols, and business-continuity planning.
Establish early-warning indicators using supplier performance, financial information, market intelligence, contract data, operational events, and risk signals.
Explore emerging resilience issues involving geopolitical instability, climate disruption, critical supply shortages, cyber incidents, logistics constraints, and predictive risk intelligence.
Strengthen ethical procurement through conflict-of-interest declarations, confidentiality, impartiality, professional conduct, transparency, integrity, and leadership accountability.
Establish audit-ready contract files containing evaluation evidence, approvals, contracts, variations, performance records, payment documentation, correspondence, and closeout information.
Manage complaints, supplier challenges, audits, investigations, performance reviews, corrective actions, and lessons learned through fair and transparent processes.
Explore emerging accountability issues involving AI-generated documents, algorithmic decision-making, digital audit trails, data manipulation, cybersecurity, and responsible automation.
Integrate procurement evaluation, supplier selection, contract mobilization, performance management, financial administration, risk management, digital systems, and governance.
Develop transformation roadmaps with measurable targets for evaluation quality, procurement cycle time, supplier performance, contract outcomes, compliance, and value for money.
Establish continuous-improvement mechanisms using evaluation lessons, contract performance data, supplier feedback, audit findings, market intelligence, and procurement analytics.
Prepare for emerging developments involving AI-enabled evaluation, predictive contract management, autonomous workflows, intelligent supplier monitoring, smart contracts, and data-driven procurement decision intelligence.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 1,740USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
| 07/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 2,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 | Mombasa | 3,400 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work