+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Government Procurement Evaluation and Award Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Government procurement evaluation and award administration are critical stages in ensuring that public purchasing decisions are fair, transparent, objective, properly documented, and aligned with approved procurement requirements. Effective evaluation requires consistent application of published criteria, competent assessment, appropriate verification, careful management of conflicts of interest, and clear documentation of decisions. This course provides practical and advanced approaches for managing procurement evaluations and award processes while maintaining integrity, accountability, competition, and value for money.

A defensible procurement evaluation begins with a clear understanding of the solicitation requirements and approved evaluation methodology. Participants will examine evaluation criteria, mandatory requirements, technical specifications, qualification conditions, financial assessment methods, scoring systems, responsiveness checks, and evaluation procedures. The programme emphasizes applying criteria consistently and avoiding subjective or undocumented considerations that could undermine the fairness and credibility of procurement decisions.

Evaluation committees must operate within clear governance and procedural arrangements. Participants will explore committee roles, responsibilities, confidentiality, conflict-of-interest declarations, evaluator independence, scoring consistency, consensus procedures, clarification management, due diligence, and evaluation reporting. They will learn how to organize evaluation activities so that decisions are supported by evidence and can withstand internal review, audit, supplier challenges, or other oversight processes.

Award administration extends beyond identifying the successful tenderer. Participants will examine evaluation recommendations, approvals, due diligence, award notifications, standstill or review periods where applicable, contract finalization, securities, unsuccessful bidder communication, records management, and transition to contract administration. The course highlights the importance of maintaining alignment between the approved evaluation outcome and the final contract, while preventing unauthorized changes or undocumented negotiations.

Digital procurement systems increasingly support evaluation and award administration through electronic submissions, automated compliance checks, electronic scoring, workflow approvals, secure evaluator access, audit trails, procurement dashboards, and data analytics. Participants will examine these technologies alongside risks involving cybersecurity, confidentiality, system access, data integrity, automation bias, and responsible artificial intelligence. The programme focuses on using digital tools to improve efficiency without weakening human accountability or procurement governance.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to organize and administer robust procurement evaluations, apply evaluation criteria consistently, document decisions effectively, manage award approvals, strengthen procurement records, and reduce evaluation and award risks. They will gain practical approaches for improving evaluation quality, transparency, defensibility, efficiency, and value for money. The course supports professional procurement decision-making and stronger public-sector procurement governance.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior government officials responsible for procurement governance, tender evaluation, procurement approvals, contract awards, and public purchasing oversight.

  • Procurement directors and managers overseeing evaluation processes, tender committees, award recommendations, procurement compliance, and procurement performance.

  • Procurement officers responsible for coordinating tender evaluations, managing submissions, preparing evaluation documentation, and administering award processes.

  • Evaluation committee members responsible for technical assessment, financial evaluation, responsiveness checks, qualification verification, and evaluation recommendations.

  • Tender administration officers managing bid receipt, secure document handling, clarification processes, evaluator coordination, notifications, and procurement records.

  • Technical specialists and user-department representatives participating in technical evaluations, specification reviews, quality assessments, and performance evaluations.

  • Finance officers involved in financial evaluation, cost analysis, budget confirmation, financial due diligence, and award approvals.

  • Legal and compliance professionals supporting procurement evaluation procedures, award decisions, challenges, contract finalization, and governance requirements.

  • Internal auditors and risk professionals assessing evaluation controls, conflicts of interest, procurement documentation, decision integrity, and award processes.

  • Contract-management professionals responsible for transitioning successful procurements from award into contract implementation and performance management.

  • Digital procurement and information-technology professionals supporting e-tendering, electronic evaluation systems, secure document management, workflow automation, and procurement analytics.

  • Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to manage government procurement evaluations, tender awards, procurement governance, and institutional purchasing decisions.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government procurement evaluation, tender assessment, award administration, procurement integrity, transparency, and value-for-money decision-making.

  • Enable participants to interpret and apply approved evaluation criteria, specifications, mandatory requirements, qualification conditions, scoring methodologies, and financial assessment procedures.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to organize evaluation committees, define responsibilities, manage conflicts of interest, protect confidentiality, and maintain evaluator independence.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for conducting responsiveness checks, technical evaluations, financial assessments, due diligence, clarifications, and comparative analysis.

  • Improve participants’ ability to prepare complete, evidence-based, transparent, and defensible evaluation reports and award recommendations.

  • Develop participants’ capacity to identify and manage evaluation risks involving bias, inconsistent scoring, conflicts of interest, inadequate documentation, manipulation, collusion, and unauthorized considerations.

  • Enable participants to administer award processes involving approvals, notifications, review periods where applicable, contract finalization, securities, unsuccessful bidder communications, and procurement records.

  • Build participants’ competence in electronic evaluation systems, secure digital submissions, automated compliance checks, electronic scoring, workflow approvals, dashboards, analytics, and responsible AI-assisted tools.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to maintain complete audit trails and procurement documentation that support oversight, review, audit, supplier challenges, and institutional accountability.

  • Prepare participants to develop procurement evaluation and award systems that improve consistency, fairness, efficiency, transparency, competition, compliance, and value for public resources.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Government Procurement Evaluation

  • Principles, objectives, governance responsibilities, and strategic importance of fair and effective public procurement evaluation.

  • Understanding the relationship between procurement requirements, tender documents, evaluation criteria, evaluation methodology, award decisions, and contract administration.

  • Applying transparency, fairness, competition, accountability, proportionality, confidentiality, integrity, and value-for-money principles throughout evaluation processes.

  • Emerging evaluation challenges involving complex procurements, technology contracts, sustainable procurement, innovative solutions, framework arrangements, and increasingly sophisticated supplier markets.

Module 2: Evaluation Criteria and Methodology

  • Developing and applying clear evaluation criteria covering mandatory requirements, technical capability, qualifications, experience, methodology, quality, price, lifecycle cost, and other approved factors.

  • Establishing scoring systems, weighting arrangements, pass/fail conditions, minimum thresholds, evaluation matrices, and comparative assessment procedures.

  • Ensuring evaluation criteria are consistent with procurement documents and applied only as approved and communicated to tenderers.

  • Emerging evaluation methodologies involving lifecycle costing, sustainability criteria, quality-based selection, outcome-based evaluation, data analytics, and AI-supported evaluation tools.

Module 3: Tender Receipt, Opening and Secure Bid Administration

  • Establishing procedures for receiving, registering, securing, storing, and opening tender submissions in accordance with approved procurement requirements.

  • Managing submission deadlines, tender security, late submissions, modifications, withdrawals, electronic submissions, and secure handling of procurement information.

  • Maintaining bid registers, opening records, submission documentation, access controls, confidentiality, and audit trails.

  • Emerging practices involving secure e-tendering, encrypted submissions, automated bid registers, digital timestamps, electronic openings, and secure procurement platforms.

Module 4: Technical Evaluation and Responsiveness Assessment

  • Conducting preliminary checks for completeness, eligibility, mandatory requirements, technical responsiveness, qualifications, and compliance with specifications.

  • Applying technical scoring methods consistently to evaluate methodology, experience, personnel, technical capacity, quality, implementation plans, and proposed solutions.

  • Managing evaluator comments, evidence requirements, scoring differences, clarification requests, consensus discussions, and technical evaluation records.

  • Emerging technical-evaluation approaches involving automated document analysis, AI-assisted compliance review, data extraction, digital scoring systems, and technical analytics.

Module 5: Financial Evaluation and Commercial Analysis

  • Conducting financial evaluations using approved price-comparison methodologies, arithmetic verification, discounts, taxes, currencies, lifecycle costs, and relevant commercial factors.

  • Identifying pricing anomalies, unbalanced bids, calculation errors, unrealistic pricing, financial risks, and other issues requiring appropriate verification or clarification.

  • Integrating technical and financial results according to the approved evaluation methodology without introducing unauthorized criteria or subjective considerations.

  • Emerging financial-analysis capabilities involving automated price comparison, historical-price analytics, predictive cost models, lifecycle-cost analysis, and AI-supported commercial review.

Module 6: Evaluation Committee Management and Procurement Integrity

  • Establishing evaluation committee roles, responsibilities, confidentiality requirements, conflict-of-interest declarations, evaluator independence, and decision-making procedures.

  • Managing inconsistent scoring, evaluator disagreements, consensus processes, clarifications, evidence verification, and committee documentation.

  • Preventing bias, favoritism, unauthorized communication, information leakage, collusion, manipulation, and other threats to evaluation integrity.

  • Emerging integrity risks involving cyber-enabled procurement interference, synthetic documents, AI-generated bids, automated manipulation, insider threats, and digital information leakage.

Module 7: Due Diligence and Evaluation Reporting

  • Conducting appropriate supplier due diligence covering legal status, qualifications, financial capacity, experience, ownership information, references, compliance, and other approved requirements.

  • Preparing evaluation reports that clearly document methodology, findings, scores, evidence, clarifications, comparative analysis, risks, conclusions, and recommendations.

  • Establishing documentation standards that enable independent reviewers to understand how the evaluation was conducted and why the recommendation was reached.

  • Emerging due-diligence capabilities involving digital verification, data matching, supplier intelligence, beneficial ownership information, automated checks, and advanced analytics.

Module 8: Award Recommendation and Approval Administration

  • Preparing award recommendations based on documented evaluation results, applicable procurement requirements, approvals, budget availability, due diligence, and institutional authority.

  • Managing approval workflows, review processes, standstill or challenge periods where applicable, award decisions, and required notifications.

  • Maintaining consistency between the approved evaluation outcome, award decision, contract terms, and final procurement documentation.

  • Emerging award-management approaches involving digital approval workflows, electronic signatures, automated notifications, procurement dashboards, and integrated award systems.

Module 9: Procurement Challenges, Complaints and Audit Readiness

  • Establishing procedures for handling supplier enquiries, complaints, requests for clarification, procurement challenges, reviews, investigations, and corrective actions.

  • Preparing evaluation and award records for internal audit, external oversight, regulatory review, investigations, disputes, and management assurance.

  • Identifying documentation gaps, procedural weaknesses, conflicts of interest, inconsistent evaluations, unauthorized changes, and other risks that can undermine award decisions.

  • Emerging review challenges involving electronic evidence, AI-generated documents, digital audit trails, cybersecurity incidents, automated evaluation systems, and data-integrity risks.

Module 10: Strategic Procurement Evaluation and Future Award Administration

  • Developing integrated evaluation and award frameworks that align procurement planning, tender preparation, evaluation methodology, governance, technology, risk management, and contract administration.

  • Establishing performance indicators covering evaluation cycle time, compliance, evaluator consistency, procurement challenges, award delays, competition, documentation quality, and value-for-money outcomes.

  • Building continuous-improvement systems using evaluation reviews, audit findings, supplier feedback, lessons learned, procurement analytics, and process assessments.

  • Future trends involving intelligent procurement evaluation, AI-assisted bid analysis, predictive supplier intelligence, automated compliance verification, digital award ecosystems, and data-driven procurement governance.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
07/09/2026 to 11/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
05/10/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
02/11/2026 to 06/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
07/12/2026 to 11/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work