NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government procurement ethics and professional practice are fundamental to protecting public resources, maintaining confidence in public institutions, and ensuring that purchasing decisions are fair, transparent, accountable, and based on legitimate public interests. Procurement professionals operate in environments where financial value, supplier relationships, institutional pressures, and public scrutiny intersect. This course provides a practical framework for applying ethical principles and professional standards throughout the procurement lifecycle.
Ethical procurement requires more than compliance with formal procedures. Participants will examine integrity, impartiality, objectivity, confidentiality, accountability, fairness, transparency, professionalism, and responsible stewardship as practical principles that guide everyday procurement decisions. The programme helps participants recognize situations in which professional judgment may be compromised and develop appropriate responses to conflicts of interest, supplier influence, gifts, hospitality, favoritism, inappropriate communication, confidential information, and other ethical challenges.
Professional procurement practice requires consistent application of approved procedures, sound judgment, accurate documentation, effective communication, and respect for delegated authority. Participants will learn how to maintain professional standards during needs assessment, market research, tender preparation, evaluation, supplier engagement, contract award, contract administration, payment, and procurement closeout. Emphasis is placed on defensible decision-making, evidence-based records, proper accountability, and professional conduct when handling sensitive procurement responsibilities.
Government procurement professionals also face complex ethical risks involving fraud, corruption, collusion, bid manipulation, undisclosed relationships, supplier pressure, misuse of information, improper influence, and unauthorized commitments. Participants will learn to recognize warning signs, assess ethical risks, use appropriate reporting channels, protect procurement information, and respond to suspected misconduct. The course emphasizes practical prevention and ethical decision-making rather than relying solely on disciplinary measures after violations occur.
Digital procurement is creating new ethical and professional challenges. Electronic tendering, automated evaluation, artificial intelligence, supplier databases, analytics, digital communication, and online marketplaces can improve transparency and efficiency but can also introduce privacy, cybersecurity, algorithmic bias, data manipulation, and automated-decision risks. Participants will explore responsible use of technology and emerging issues such as AI-generated procurement content, automated supplier scoring, digital conflicts of interest, data governance, and accountability for technology-assisted decisions.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to apply ethical principles, identify professional and integrity risks, manage conflicts of interest, maintain appropriate supplier relationships, protect confidential information, recognize misconduct indicators, and strengthen ethical procurement systems. The training is designed to promote a culture of integrity and professional excellence that improves public confidence, strengthens procurement decisions, reduces corruption risks, and supports sustainable value for public resources.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for procurement governance, professional standards, integrity, compliance, and ethical procurement practices.
Procurement officers responsible for sourcing, tendering, evaluation, supplier engagement, contract administration, documentation, and procurement decision-making.
Heads of procurement units seeking to strengthen ethical culture, professional conduct, accountability, transparency, and integrity across procurement functions.
Procurement compliance officers responsible for monitoring adherence to procurement rules, ethical standards, policies, procedures, and professional requirements.
Internal auditors reviewing procurement ethics, conflicts of interest, controls, documentation, fraud risks, compliance, and professional conduct.
Risk-management professionals responsible for identifying integrity risks, corruption vulnerabilities, conflicts of interest, supplier risks, and ethical exposures.
Legal and governance professionals supporting procurement policies, investigations, disciplinary processes, ethics frameworks, delegated authority, and accountability mechanisms.
Finance officers involved in procurement approvals, financial controls, payment processes, expenditure verification, and stewardship of public resources.
Contract managers responsible for supplier relationships, contractual obligations, performance management, negotiations, variations, claims, and procurement integrity.
Supply-chain professionals involved in supplier selection, purchasing, sourcing, logistics, vendor relationships, and procurement risk management.
Procurement analysts and officers handling sensitive procurement information, supplier data, evaluation results, market intelligence, and procurement performance information.
Human resource and ethics professionals involved in professional conduct, employee ethics, workplace integrity, disciplinary processes, and ethics awareness programmes.
Information-technology professionals supporting e-procurement, digital records, automated workflows, procurement analytics, data security, and technology governance.
Programme and project managers whose procurement decisions involve significant public expenditure, supplier relationships, project delivery, and accountability requirements.
Senior government officials seeking to strengthen procurement integrity, professional standards, public confidence, ethical leadership, and responsible stewardship.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of procurement ethics, professional conduct, integrity, accountability, transparency, fairness, impartiality, and responsible stewardship.
Strengthen participants’ ability to apply ethical principles consistently when making procurement decisions, exercising professional judgment, communicating with suppliers, and managing public resources.
Equip participants with practical methods for identifying conflicts of interest, improper influence, favoritism, gifts, hospitality, confidential-information risks, and other ethical vulnerabilities.
Improve participants’ ability to maintain professional standards throughout procurement planning, market research, tendering, evaluation, award, contract administration, payment, and procurement closeout.
Develop participants’ competence in recognizing indicators of fraud, corruption, collusion, bid manipulation, supplier misconduct, unauthorized commitments, and other procurement-integrity threats.
Strengthen participants’ ability to establish appropriate boundaries and professional relationships with suppliers while maintaining fairness, confidentiality, objectivity, and equal treatment.
Enable participants to apply ethical decision-making frameworks when faced with competing interests, organizational pressure, supplier influence, ambiguous situations, or potential professional misconduct.
Build participants’ capacity to protect procurement information, records, evaluation results, supplier data, commercially sensitive information, and other confidential material from inappropriate disclosure or misuse.
Improve participants’ ability to apply ethical principles to e-procurement, artificial intelligence, automated decision-making, digital communication, data analytics, cybersecurity, and emerging procurement technologies.
Prepare participants to promote an institutional culture of procurement integrity through leadership, professional standards, reporting mechanisms, awareness programmes, accountability, monitoring, and continuous ethical improvement.
Understanding procurement ethics, integrity, accountability, transparency, fairness, impartiality, professionalism, stewardship, and public-interest decision-making.
Examining why ethical procurement matters for public confidence, competition, value for money, institutional reputation, supplier relationships, and responsible use of public resources.
Establishing ethical responsibilities for procurement officers, managers, evaluation teams, technical officers, finance staff, suppliers, contract managers, and senior decision-makers.
Emerging ethical issues involving complex procurement, digital transformation, global suppliers, technology acquisitions, sustainability, public scrutiny, and increasing expectations for institutional integrity.
Applying professional standards to procurement planning, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, contracting, supplier management, payment, records management, and procurement closeout.
Developing ethical decision-making frameworks for situations involving competing interests, organizational pressure, ambiguous instructions, supplier influence, and difficult professional judgments.
Strengthening professional behavior through competence, diligence, objectivity, accurate documentation, respectful communication, accountability, confidentiality, and responsible use of authority.
Emerging professional issues involving remote procurement teams, virtual supplier engagement, digital communication, international sourcing, AI-supported work, and rapidly changing professional expectations.
Identifying actual, potential, and perceived conflicts of interest involving personal relationships, financial interests, previous employment, family connections, outside activities, and supplier associations.
Establishing procedures for disclosure, assessment, management, mitigation, recusal, reassignment, documentation, and monitoring of procurement-related conflicts of interest.
Maintaining impartiality and equal treatment when dealing with suppliers, bidders, consultants, contractors, colleagues, technical experts, evaluation committees, and other stakeholders.
Emerging conflict-of-interest issues involving digital relationships, social media, supplier data, algorithmic recommendations, AI systems, beneficial ownership, and complex commercial networks.
Establishing professional boundaries concerning gifts, hospitality, sponsorships, invitations, discounts, travel, entertainment, favors, employment opportunities, and other benefits offered by suppliers.
Recognizing subtle forms of supplier influence, relationship pressure, preferential access, informal commitments, inappropriate communications, and attempts to affect procurement decisions.
Developing ethical supplier-engagement practices that support legitimate communication, market understanding, problem solving, and contract performance without compromising procurement integrity.
Emerging influence issues involving online events, digital marketing, virtual hospitality, social-media relationships, influencer networks, technology demonstrations, and supplier-funded activities.
Understanding procurement fraud and corruption risks involving bribery, kickbacks, collusion, bid manipulation, false documentation, favoritism, undisclosed relationships, and unauthorized commitments.
Identifying warning signs through transaction patterns, supplier behavior, unusual specifications, repeated awards, abnormal pricing, restricted competition, suspicious communications, and unexplained process deviations.
Establishing preventive and detective measures including segregation of duties, independent review, due diligence, secure records, reporting mechanisms, audits, whistleblowing channels, and management oversight.
Emerging integrity threats involving AI-generated identities, synthetic documents, cyber-enabled fraud, digital manipulation, automated collusion, cryptocurrency-related transactions, and sophisticated supplier networks.
Balancing transparency and accountability with appropriate protection of confidential, commercially sensitive, personal, security-related, and evaluation information.
Establishing professional practices for handling tender documents, supplier information, evaluation results, procurement strategies, pricing information, contracts, records, correspondence, and sensitive communications.
Preventing unauthorized disclosure, insider information, improper access, information leakage, manipulation of records, and misuse of procurement data for personal or external advantage.
Emerging information issues involving cloud procurement systems, digital records, cybersecurity, data privacy, AI systems, automated information processing, electronic communications, and cross-border data management.
Applying ethical controls throughout procurement planning, specifications, sourcing, tendering, evaluation, approvals, contract award, implementation, payment, and closeout.
Strengthening accountability through delegated authority, segregation of duties, independent evaluation, documented decisions, approval trails, auditability, and management review.
Addressing procedural deviations, emergency procurement, sole-source situations, contract variations, urgent requirements, and other circumstances where ethical risks may increase.
Emerging accountability issues involving automated approvals, AI-assisted evaluations, digital signatures, electronic tendering, autonomous workflows, and technology-enabled procurement decisions.
Developing procurement cultures that encourage integrity, openness, professional courage, responsible challenge, ethical leadership, accountability, and respect for procurement standards.
Establishing reporting and escalation mechanisms for suspected misconduct, conflicts of interest, supplier pressure, fraud indicators, policy violations, and other integrity concerns.
Managing retaliation risks, confidentiality, whistleblower protection, investigation processes, disciplinary procedures, lessons learned, and organizational responses to procurement misconduct.
Emerging culture issues involving remote teams, digital workplaces, social-media behavior, generational expectations, ethics-by-design, continuous ethics training, and data-driven integrity monitoring.
Examining ethical considerations in e-procurement, automated workflows, supplier portals, procurement analytics, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and automated decision-support systems.
Assessing risks involving algorithmic bias, inaccurate data, opaque recommendations, automated exclusions, cybersecurity, privacy, system dependency, and inappropriate delegation of professional judgment.
Establishing responsible technology controls covering data quality, human oversight, explainability, access rights, audit trails, cybersecurity, accountability, validation, and appropriate use of automated outputs.
Emerging technology issues involving generative AI, autonomous procurement systems, predictive supplier scoring, blockchain, digital identity, smart contracts, and AI-enabled fraud.
Developing procurement ethics strategies that integrate professional standards, leadership, controls, supplier relationships, technology, risk management, accountability, and institutional values.
Establishing ethics-improvement programmes with clear responsibilities, training requirements, integrity indicators, reporting mechanisms, monitoring activities, review cycles, and corrective actions.
Measuring procurement integrity through conflict disclosures, ethics incidents, supplier complaints, audit findings, training participation, control effectiveness, reporting activity, and stakeholder confidence.
Future trends involving intelligent ethics monitoring, predictive integrity analytics, AI-supported compliance, digital accountability, sustainable procurement ethics, transparent supplier ecosystems, and technology-enabled professional practice.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 28/09/2026 to 02/10/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 26/10/2026 to 30/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 23/11/2026 to 27/11/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 28/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work