NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
Course Introduction
Government procurement documentation and tender management are essential to ensuring that public procurement processes are transparent, competitive, consistent, accountable, and legally defensible. High-quality procurement documentation provides the evidence needed to demonstrate that requirements were properly established, procurement procedures were followed, suppliers were treated fairly, decisions were based on approved criteria, and public resources were managed responsibly. This course provides a comprehensive and practical framework for managing procurement documents and tender processes from planning through contract award.
Effective tender management requires careful coordination of procurement requirements, specifications, tender documents, timelines, communications, submissions, evaluations, approvals, award decisions, and records. Participants will learn how to establish structured tender-management systems that reduce errors, protect procurement integrity, improve process consistency, and support timely procurement outcomes.
Procurement documentation must be complete, accurate, consistent, accessible, secure, and sufficiently detailed to support accountability and auditability. The programme examines documentation requirements across requisitions, procurement plans, specifications, solicitation documents, advertisements, clarifications, tender submissions, evaluation records, approvals, award notifications, contracts, correspondence, and post-award records. Participants will also learn how to establish document-control practices that prevent missing information, unauthorized changes, inconsistent versions, and weak audit trails.
Tender management involves multiple stakeholders and sensitive information. Participants will explore methods for managing tender schedules, bidder communications, clarification processes, submission controls, tender openings, evaluation coordination, committee records, approval workflows, notifications, complaints, and procurement records. Particular emphasis is placed on confidentiality, equal treatment, conflict-of-interest management, secure handling of submissions, and objective application of approved evaluation criteria.
Digital procurement has significantly changed how tender documents are prepared, distributed, received, evaluated, stored, and monitored. E-tendering platforms, electronic signatures, supplier portals, automated workflows, document-management systems, analytics, and artificial intelligence can improve efficiency and transparency. The course addresses these technologies alongside emerging risks involving cybersecurity, data privacy, digital evidence, unauthorized access, system failures, AI-generated tender content, automated evaluation, and technology-related procurement integrity concerns.
By the end of the programme, participants will be able to prepare and control procurement documentation, manage tender processes systematically, coordinate evaluation activities, maintain secure and auditable records, manage bidder communications, and improve tender workflows. The training is designed to help government institutions reduce documentation errors, improve tender consistency, strengthen procurement integrity, accelerate processing, and maintain reliable evidence of sound procurement decision-making.
5 days
Government procurement directors and managers responsible for tender management, procurement documentation, procurement governance, and compliance.
Procurement officers responsible for preparing tender documents, coordinating solicitations, managing bidder communications, maintaining procurement files, and supporting evaluations.
Tender and bid-management officers responsible for tender schedules, submissions, openings, clarifications, evaluation coordination, and award documentation.
Heads of procurement units seeking to improve tender procedures, documentation quality, process consistency, auditability, and procurement efficiency.
Contract managers involved in transitioning successful tenders into contracts and maintaining post-award documentation.
Procurement compliance officers responsible for reviewing tender documentation, procedural compliance, approvals, records, and procurement controls.
Internal auditors reviewing procurement files, tender processes, documentation, evaluation records, compliance, and audit trails.
Legal and governance professionals supporting tender documents, procurement procedures, bidder communications, challenges, complaints, and contract formation.
Finance and budget officers involved in procurement approvals, funding confirmation, tender evaluations, commitments, and procurement expenditure controls.
Technical officers responsible for preparing specifications, statements of requirements, technical evaluation criteria, and supporting tender evaluations.
Procurement analysts responsible for tender data, procurement records, reporting, performance analysis, dashboards, and process improvement.
Records and information-management professionals responsible for procurement files, tender records, document retention, access controls, and digital archives.
Information-technology professionals supporting e-tendering platforms, electronic records, supplier portals, workflow automation, cybersecurity, and digital procurement systems.
Programme and project managers responsible for tendering activities required to procure goods, works, services, consultants, technology, and project resources.
Senior government officials seeking stronger tender governance, documentation quality, transparency, compliance, and procurement performance.
Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government procurement documentation, tender management, procurement governance, compliance, transparency, and accountability.
Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare, review, organize, control, and maintain high-quality procurement documents throughout the procurement lifecycle.
Equip participants with practical techniques for developing tender documents that clearly communicate requirements, evaluation criteria, contractual conditions, submission requirements, and procedural expectations.
Improve participants’ ability to plan and coordinate tender processes, including timelines, advertisements, bidder communications, clarifications, submissions, openings, evaluations, approvals, and award notifications.
Develop participants’ competence in maintaining complete, accurate, secure, traceable, and audit-ready procurement records.
Strengthen participants’ ability to manage tender confidentiality, equal treatment, conflict-of-interest requirements, information security, and appropriate communication with bidders.
Enable participants to coordinate evaluation documentation, scoring records, committee records, clarification requests, evaluation reports, approvals, and award recommendations in a consistent and defensible manner.
Build participants’ capacity to use e-tendering platforms, document-management systems, electronic signatures, workflow automation, analytics, and artificial intelligence responsibly.
Improve participants’ ability to identify and manage documentation and tender risks involving missing records, unauthorized changes, information leakage, procedural deviations, cybersecurity, data privacy, and system failures.
Prepare participants to develop improved tender-management systems that reduce processing delays, documentation errors, compliance weaknesses, administrative duplication, and procurement disputes.
Understanding the role of procurement documentation, tender management, transparency, competition, accountability, compliance, fairness, and value for money in government procurement.
Examining the procurement documentation lifecycle from needs identification and procurement planning through tendering, evaluation, award, contracting, and records closeout.
Defining responsibilities for procurement officers, technical teams, evaluation committees, finance, legal advisers, approving authorities, records officers, and other stakeholders.
Emerging documentation and tender-management challenges involving complex procurements, digital transformation, increased procurement scrutiny, urgent requirements, and cross-functional procurement teams.
Translating approved procurement requirements into clear, complete, measurable, and procurement-ready specifications and statements of requirements.
Establishing procurement schedules, tender milestones, responsibilities, approvals, dependencies, evaluation arrangements, communication plans, and document requirements.
Conducting pre-tender checks to verify budget availability, procurement method, specifications, evaluation criteria, approvals, timelines, risk controls, and readiness for solicitation.
Emerging planning issues involving complex technology procurements, sustainable procurement, framework arrangements, dynamic requirements, digital services, and AI-related acquisitions.
Structuring tender documents covering instructions to bidders, scope of work, specifications, qualification requirements, evaluation criteria, submission requirements, contractual conditions, forms, and schedules.
Ensuring consistency between specifications, evaluation criteria, pricing schedules, contractual conditions, timelines, and other sections of tender documents.
Applying document-quality controls involving peer review, legal review, technical verification, approval checklists, version control, and pre-issue quality assurance.
Emerging tender-document issues involving electronic templates, automated document generation, AI-assisted drafting, cybersecurity requirements, digital deliverables, and data-protection clauses.
Managing tender advertisements, invitations, distribution, bidder registration, information requests, clarification procedures, addenda, extensions, and official communications.
Establishing communication protocols that ensure bidders receive consistent information and are treated fairly throughout the tender process.
Maintaining communication records, clarification logs, addenda registers, bidder questions, official responses, and evidence of timely notifications.
Emerging communication issues involving e-procurement portals, virtual clarification meetings, automated notifications, digital bidder engagement, cybersecurity, and information leakage.
Establishing procedures for receiving, registering, securing, and controlling tender submissions in accordance with approved procurement requirements.
Managing tender deadlines, late submissions, withdrawals, amendments, electronic submissions, technical problems, and exceptional circumstances.
Conducting tender openings and maintaining appropriate opening records, attendance information, submission details, and evidence of procedural compliance.
Emerging submission issues involving encrypted electronic bids, digital signatures, automated opening systems, cybersecurity incidents, system outages, and electronic evidence.
Coordinating evaluation committees, evaluation plans, criteria, scoring methods, evaluator responsibilities, conflict-of-interest declarations, and confidentiality requirements.
Maintaining evaluation worksheets, clarification records, technical assessments, financial evaluations, consensus records, evaluation reports, and approval documentation.
Ensuring that evaluation decisions are based only on approved criteria and are supported by clear, objective, consistent, and defensible evidence.
Emerging evaluation issues involving automated scoring, AI-supported evaluation, data analytics, algorithmic bias, digital evaluation platforms, and human oversight of technology-assisted decisions.
Managing evaluation approvals, award recommendations, delegated authorities, procurement review processes, award decisions, notifications, standstill requirements where applicable, and contract preparation.
Establishing award documentation that clearly demonstrates the basis for decisions, approvals received, evaluation outcomes, communications, and compliance with procurement procedures.
Maintaining complete tender files containing planning documents, tender materials, communications, submissions, evaluations, approvals, awards, contracts, and post-award records.
Emerging award-management issues involving automated approvals, electronic signatures, digital notifications, procurement challenges, complaints, reviews, and electronic audit trails.
Developing procurement-file structures, document indexes, retention schedules, access controls, version-management systems, naming conventions, and records-quality standards.
Protecting sensitive tender information, bidder data, pricing information, evaluation results, commercially confidential material, personal information, and procurement strategies.
Establishing audit trails and records that demonstrate what decisions were made, who made them, when they were made, what evidence was considered, and what approvals were obtained.
Emerging information-management issues involving cloud storage, digital archives, cybersecurity, privacy, metadata, AI-generated documents, electronic evidence, and cross-border data management.
Evaluating e-tendering systems, supplier portals, electronic document management, workflow automation, digital signatures, procurement dashboards, and integrated procurement platforms.
Using digital tools to improve tender tracking, document control, bidder communication, evaluation coordination, approval workflows, reporting, and procurement visibility.
Establishing technology controls covering user access, authentication, data integrity, system availability, backups, audit logs, privacy, cybersecurity, and business continuity.
Emerging technology issues involving artificial intelligence, automated tender preparation, intelligent document classification, predictive analytics, blockchain, smart contracts, and autonomous procurement workflows.
Mapping tender processes to identify bottlenecks, duplicated documentation, unnecessary approvals, inconsistent procedures, communication gaps, and sources of procurement delay.
Applying root-cause analysis, process standardization, continuous improvement, workflow redesign, performance measurement, and lessons learned to strengthen tender management.
Developing tender-management performance indicators covering processing time, documentation completeness, clarification volume, evaluation duration, compliance rates, bidder participation, errors, complaints, and audit findings.
Future trends involving intelligent tender management, automated document quality assurance, predictive procurement analytics, digital procurement ecosystems, AI-supported tender administration, and real-time process monitoring.
Training Approach
This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.
Tailor-Made Course
This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808
Training Venue
The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.
Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant
Certification
Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.
Airport Pickup and Accommodation
Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808
Terms of Payment:
Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.
| Training Mode | Platform | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Training | Zoom/ Google Meet | 900USD | Register |
| Course Date | Location | Fee | Enroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 14/09/2026 to 18/09/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 12/10/2026 to 16/10/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
| 09/11/2026 to 13/11/2026 | Nairobi | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Nairobi | 1,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Kigali | 2,500 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Dubai | 4,900 USD | Register |
| 14/12/2026 to 18/12/2026 | Mombasa | 1,750 USD | Register |
We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.
Make a Mark in You Day to Day work