+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Government Procurement Committee Management and Tender Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 10 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 1,740USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 08/01/2027 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register

Course Introduction

The Government Procurement Committee Management and Tender Administration Training Course provides a comprehensive framework for effectively managing procurement committees and administering tender processes within public-sector institutions. It focuses on the governance, procedural, administrative, documentation, evaluation, decision-making, and accountability responsibilities required to ensure procurement committees operate efficiently, fairly, transparently, and in accordance with applicable procurement requirements.

Procurement committees play a critical role in protecting the integrity of public purchasing decisions. Their effectiveness depends on clearly defined mandates, appropriate membership, conflict-of-interest controls, well-prepared documentation, structured meetings, evidence-based deliberations, accurate minutes, and properly documented recommendations. This course equips participants with practical methods for strengthening committee administration and ensuring that procurement decisions are supported by complete and defensible records.

The tender-administration component covers the complete process from procurement planning and tender preparation through publication, bidder communication, clarification, submission management, evaluation, committee deliberation, recommendation, approval, notification, and contract transition. Participants will examine how procurement officers and committee secretariats can coordinate these stages while maintaining confidentiality, equal treatment, procedural consistency, and auditability.

Particular attention is given to committee decision-making and evaluation governance. Participants will learn how to organize committee agendas, manage evaluation reports, verify supporting evidence, document deliberations, handle dissenting views, manage conflicts of interest, control confidential information, and formulate clear recommendations. The programme also addresses common weaknesses such as incomplete submissions, inadequate minutes, unauthorized communications, unclear responsibilities, and inconsistent application of tender requirements.

Modern procurement committees increasingly operate within digital environments. The course therefore examines electronic tendering, e-procurement platforms, digital committee papers, electronic approvals, secure document sharing, automated workflow systems, procurement dashboards, and artificial intelligence. Emerging risks involving cybersecurity, data protection, AI-generated tender documents, automated evaluation support, digital manipulation, and algorithmic accountability are incorporated into the training.

The programme is designed to strengthen committee effectiveness, tender-administration quality, procurement governance, decision transparency, compliance, documentation integrity, and public accountability. Participants will gain practical capabilities to manage procurement committee processes professionally, administer tenders systematically, improve decision quality, and establish reliable controls that support efficient and defensible public procurement outcomes.

Duration

10 days

Who Should Attend

  • Members and secretariats of government procurement committees and tender committees.

  • Heads of procurement, procurement managers, tender administrators, and procurement officers.

  • Evaluation committee members involved in technical, financial, commercial, and quality assessments.

  • Procurement planning officers responsible for tender schedules, documentation, approvals, and committee coordination.

  • Contract managers and administrators involved in transitioning tender decisions into contractual arrangements.

  • Finance officers, accountants, budget officers, and financial representatives serving on procurement committees.

  • Technical officers, engineers, project managers, programme managers, and user-department representatives.

  • Legal advisers, compliance officers, internal auditors, risk managers, ethics officers, and governance specialists.

  • E-procurement, IT, cybersecurity, digital-transformation, and procurement-systems professionals.

  • Administrative officers and committee secretaries responsible for agendas, minutes, records, correspondence, and meeting logistics.

  • Local government procurement officers and committee members managing decentralized tender processes.

  • Consultants, advisers, development practitioners, and public-sector professionals involved in procurement governance and reform.

Course Objectives

  • Develop advanced capabilities for managing government procurement committees and administering tender processes from initiation through award and contract transition.

  • Strengthen committee governance through clearly defined mandates, roles, responsibilities, membership arrangements, delegated authority, and decision-making procedures.

  • Improve committee meeting administration through effective agendas, documentation, sequencing of business, deliberation management, minutes, resolutions, and follow-up actions.

  • Strengthen tender administration by coordinating procurement planning, document preparation, publication, clarification, submission, evaluation, recommendation, approval, and notification.

  • Develop practical approaches for ensuring procurement committee decisions are evidence-based, properly authorized, transparent, consistent, and supported by complete documentation.

  • Strengthen conflict-of-interest management through declarations, confidentiality controls, ethical requirements, recusal procedures, and appropriate handling of sensitive procurement information.

  • Improve evaluation governance by ensuring criteria, scoring methodologies, evidence requirements, committee deliberations, and recommendations remain aligned with approved tender documents.

  • Develop effective systems for managing tender clarifications, addenda, bidder communications, deadlines, submission records, evaluation reports, and procurement correspondence.

  • Strengthen procurement records and audit trails through systematic documentation of committee meetings, decisions, approvals, evaluations, recommendations, and follow-up actions.

  • Apply digital procurement and committee-management technologies to improve document circulation, workflow control, electronic approvals, meeting administration, and decision visibility.

  • Develop capabilities for identifying and managing procurement risks involving fraud, collusion, confidentiality breaches, procedural errors, conflicts of interest, and unauthorized decisions.

  • Develop committee and tender-administration improvement plans that enhance efficiency, compliance, transparency, accountability, decision quality, and value for public resources.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Government Procurement Committee Governance

  • Examine the role of procurement committees in promoting transparent, competitive, accountable, compliant, and value-oriented public procurement decisions.

  • Analyse committee mandates, responsibilities, delegated authority, membership requirements, decision rights, quorum considerations, and relationships with procurement units.

  • Examine principles of integrity, impartiality, confidentiality, fairness, accountability, transparency, professionalism, proportionality, and public-interest decision-making.

  • Explore emerging governance challenges involving decentralized committees, digital decision-making, complex procurements, AI-supported processes, and increased public scrutiny.

Module 2: Committee Structure, Membership and Responsibilities

  • Define appropriate roles for committee chairs, members, secretariats, procurement officers, technical experts, finance representatives, legal advisers, and observers.

  • Establish clear responsibilities and decision boundaries that prevent duplication, unauthorized intervention, conflicts of interest, and unclear accountability.

  • Develop committee membership and participation arrangements that ensure appropriate expertise, independence, diversity of perspectives, and continuity of institutional knowledge.

  • Explore emerging committee-management practices involving virtual participation, digital membership records, electronic declarations, hybrid meetings, and secure collaboration platforms.

Module 3: Committee Planning, Agendas and Meeting Administration

  • Develop structured committee meeting processes covering agenda preparation, document circulation, attendance, quorum, sequencing, deliberation, decisions, resolutions, and follow-up actions.

  • Establish effective agenda-management practices that prioritize procurement decisions according to urgency, value, risk, complexity, dependencies, and statutory or organizational deadlines.

  • Prepare high-quality committee papers that provide sufficient background, procurement history, evaluation findings, financial information, risks, recommendations, and supporting evidence.

  • Explore emerging meeting-management technologies involving digital boardrooms, automated agendas, electronic voting, workflow tracking, AI-assisted meeting summaries, and secure document distribution.

Module 4: Procurement Planning and Committee Workflow

  • Integrate procurement plans, budgets, procurement methods, tender schedules, committee calendars, approval requirements, and contract timelines into coordinated procurement workflows.

  • Establish clear submission requirements and deadlines for procurement officers preparing tender matters for committee consideration and decision.

  • Identify workflow bottlenecks involving incomplete submissions, late papers, unclear recommendations, missing approvals, inadequate evaluations, and unresolved procurement issues.

  • Explore emerging workflow approaches involving procurement dashboards, automated deadline alerts, process mining, digital approval systems, and predictive committee scheduling.

Module 5: Tender Documentation and Administrative Controls

  • Review tender documents for completeness, consistency, clarity, appropriate evaluation criteria, qualification requirements, pricing schedules, contractual conditions, and submission instructions.

  • Establish administrative controls covering document preparation, review, approval, version control, publication, amendments, confidentiality, distribution, and archival.

  • Identify common tender-documentation weaknesses that can cause bidder confusion, procurement challenges, evaluation inconsistencies, delays, and contract disputes.

  • Explore emerging documentation technologies involving intelligent templates, automated document comparison, AI-assisted quality review, digital signatures, and electronic tender repositories.

Module 6: Tender Publication, Clarification and Bid Administration

  • Manage tender publication through appropriate channels while ensuring complete, accurate, timely, and consistent information is available to prospective suppliers.

  • Establish controlled procedures for receiving and responding to bidder questions, clarification requests, tender addenda, corrections, deadline changes, and formal communications.

  • Maintain equal treatment and procurement integrity by ensuring material clarifications and amendments are appropriately communicated through controlled processes.

  • Explore emerging tender-administration tools involving e-procurement portals, automated notifications, secure digital submissions, virtual bidder briefings, and AI-assisted communication management.

Module 7: Evaluation Committee Coordination and Governance

  • Establish evaluation procedures that align technical, financial, commercial, quality, risk, sustainability, and value-for-money considerations with approved tender requirements.

  • Coordinate evaluation committee activities through clear instructions, evaluation schedules, scoring procedures, evidence requirements, confidentiality controls, and conflict-of-interest declarations.

  • Review evaluation reports for completeness, consistency, evidence, arithmetic accuracy, application of criteria, scoring logic, and alignment with approved procurement documents.

  • Explore emerging evaluation technologies involving automated compliance screening, document comparison, scoring analytics, AI-assisted assessment, and human-supervised decision support.

Module 8: Committee Deliberation and Procurement Decision-Making

  • Develop structured approaches for committee deliberations that encourage evidence-based analysis, balanced discussion, appropriate challenge, clear conclusions, and accountable decision-making.

  • Manage complex procurement recommendations involving technical uncertainty, financial implications, procurement risks, competing priorities, supplier concerns, and strategic considerations.

  • Document decisions, resolutions, dissenting views, conditions, deferred matters, requests for additional information, and required follow-up actions accurately and comprehensively.

  • Explore emerging decision-support approaches involving procurement dashboards, decision intelligence, scenario analysis, risk analytics, AI-generated summaries, and human accountability.

Module 9: Conflict of Interest, Ethics and Confidentiality

  • Establish effective conflict-of-interest procedures covering declarations, identification, disclosure, assessment, recusal, replacement, documentation, and post-decision monitoring.

  • Strengthen committee ethics through professional conduct, impartiality, confidentiality, responsible handling of supplier information, and protection of procurement integrity.

  • Develop information-security controls for confidential tender submissions, evaluation materials, committee papers, supplier data, commercial information, and sensitive decisions.

  • Explore emerging integrity risks involving digital information leakage, cyberattacks, AI-generated content, deepfake documents, insider threats, and automated manipulation.

Module 10: Procurement Records, Minutes and Audit Trails

  • Develop comprehensive procurement records covering committee agendas, papers, attendance, declarations, tender documents, evaluation reports, deliberations, decisions, approvals, and correspondence.

  • Prepare accurate committee minutes that capture key issues, decisions, resolutions, conditions, responsibilities, deadlines, and material matters considered without compromising confidentiality.

  • Establish audit trails that enable independent reviewers to understand how procurement decisions were developed, evaluated, approved, implemented, and followed up.

  • Explore emerging records-management practices involving cloud repositories, digital retention, automated audit trails, electronic signatures, document classification, and AI-assisted records organization.

Module 11: Procurement Risk, Fraud Prevention and Compliance

  • Identify procurement risks involving collusion, bid manipulation, conflicts of interest, unauthorized communication, document alteration, procurement splitting, false information, and weak controls.

  • Develop committee risk registers and mitigation strategies covering planning, tender administration, evaluation, decision-making, award, contract transition, and records management.

  • Establish exception-management processes for irregularities, incomplete documentation, procedural deviations, urgent procurement, complaints, challenges, and unresolved risks.

  • Explore emerging threats involving synthetic suppliers, AI-generated bids, deepfake evidence, cyber-enabled fraud, digital collusion, automated manipulation, and procurement-system vulnerabilities.

Module 12: Procurement Approval, Award and Notification

  • Establish award workflows that connect committee recommendations, approval authorities, procurement controls, supplier notifications, challenge periods, and contract preparation.

  • Ensure award recommendations are properly supported by evaluation evidence, financial analysis, procurement documentation, risk assessments, and authorized committee decisions.

  • Manage supplier notifications, unsuccessful-bidder communications, procurement records, approvals, and transition activities in a timely and transparent manner.

  • Explore emerging award-management practices involving electronic approvals, automated notifications, digital award records, procurement dashboards, and AI-supported compliance checks.

Module 13: E-Procurement and Digital Committee Administration

  • Examine digital systems supporting tender publication, submission, evaluation, committee papers, approvals, decisions, supplier communications, contract records, and procurement reporting.

  • Establish secure digital workflows for document access, committee review, electronic approvals, decision recording, version control, confidentiality, and auditability.

  • Identify opportunities to automate administrative activities while retaining appropriate human oversight, accountability, legal compliance, and procurement judgment.

  • Explore emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, blockchain records, digital public infrastructure, intelligent workflow systems, and secure collaboration platforms.

Module 14: Committee Performance and Procurement Data Intelligence

  • Develop performance indicators for committee efficiency, decision turnaround, submission quality, tender cycle times, evaluation duration, procurement challenges, and follow-up completion.

  • Apply procurement data to identify recurring administrative problems, workflow bottlenecks, documentation weaknesses, evaluation issues, decision delays, and compliance risks.

  • Develop committee dashboards that provide management with visibility into procurement pipelines, pending decisions, risks, procurement values, deadlines, and performance trends.

  • Explore emerging capabilities involving predictive analytics, process mining, anomaly detection, AI-generated insights, real-time dashboards, and procurement decision intelligence.

Module 15: Complaints, Reviews, Appeals and Corrective Actions

  • Establish structured processes for receiving, recording, assessing, responding to, and resolving supplier complaints, procurement challenges, review requests, and procedural concerns.

  • Ensure procurement committees understand how complaints and reviews can affect tender timelines, decisions, documentation, communications, and subsequent procurement actions.

  • Develop corrective-action and lessons-learned processes that address procedural weaknesses, documentation gaps, evaluation problems, governance failures, and recurring procurement risks.

  • Explore emerging complaint-management approaches involving digital case systems, automated notifications, secure evidence management, analytics, and AI-supported issue classification.

Module 16: Advanced Committee and Tender Administration Transformation

  • Integrate committee governance, procurement planning, tender administration, evaluation, decision-making, digital systems, risk management, records, and performance monitoring.

  • Develop committee-transformation roadmaps with measurable targets for decision quality, submission completeness, cycle-time reduction, compliance, transparency, and audit readiness.

  • Establish continuous-improvement mechanisms using committee feedback, procurement data, supplier concerns, audit findings, evaluation lessons, and emerging technology developments.

  • Prepare for emerging procurement governance models involving AI-enabled decision support, predictive risk management, intelligent tender administration, digital committees, and data-driven public procurement.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 10 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 1,740USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
28/09/2026 to 09/10/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
26/10/2026 to 06/11/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register
23/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 01/01/2027 Mombasa 3,400 USD Register
28/12/2026 to 08/01/2027 Nairobi 2,900 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work