+254 721 331 808    training@upskilldevelopment.com

Government Procurement Committee Administration Training Course

NOTE: To view the training dates and registration button clearly put your mobile phone, tablet on landscape layout. Thank you

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Course Introduction

Government procurement committees play a central role in ensuring that public procurement decisions are structured, accountable, transparent, properly documented, and aligned with applicable procurement requirements. Effective committee administration supports sound decision-making by establishing clear mandates, responsibilities, meeting procedures, evaluation arrangements, approval controls, records, and follow-up mechanisms. This course provides a comprehensive practical framework for administering government procurement committees and strengthening the quality, integrity, efficiency, and defensibility of procurement decisions.

Procurement committee administration begins with a clear governance framework. Participants will examine committee mandates, composition, appointment, quorum requirements, delegated authority, terms of reference, roles, responsibilities, conflict-of-interest requirements, confidentiality, and reporting relationships. The programme emphasizes the importance of separating procurement functions appropriately and ensuring that committee members understand the boundaries of their authority and decision-making responsibilities.

Effective committee meetings require disciplined preparation and documentation. Participants will explore agenda preparation, submission of procurement papers, pre-meeting reviews, meeting notices, quorum verification, presentation of recommendations, discussion procedures, decision-making, voting where applicable, minute-taking, action registers, and follow-up. They will learn practical techniques for ensuring that committee members receive complete and timely information and that decisions are supported by clear evidence.

Procurement committees frequently review complex matters such as procurement plans, tender evaluations, supplier qualification, contract awards, variations, extensions, emergency procurement, procurement exceptions, and contract-performance issues. Participants will examine procedures for reviewing these matters objectively and consistently. The course introduces structured decision-making tools that help committees assess compliance, value for money, risk, competition, affordability, supplier capability, and procurement outcomes.

Integrity is fundamental to procurement committee administration. Participants will examine conflicts of interest, confidentiality, impartiality, inappropriate influence, favoritism, collusion risks, unauthorized disclosure, and other threats to procurement integrity. The programme provides practical controls for declarations, recusals, secure document handling, decision documentation, access management, audit trails, and escalation of concerns.

Digital governance is transforming committee administration through electronic meeting packs, workflow systems, digital approvals, secure document repositories, electronic signatures, virtual meetings, automated agenda management, and decision dashboards. Participants will explore these tools while addressing cybersecurity, data protection, access control, records management, digital evidence, system reliability, and responsible automation.

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to establish and administer effective procurement committee processes, prepare committee meetings, manage procurement submissions, facilitate structured decision-making, maintain accurate minutes and action records, manage conflicts of interest, monitor decisions, and strengthen procurement governance. They will gain practical methods for improving committee efficiency, accountability, transparency, compliance, documentation, and public-sector value for money.

Duration

5 days

Who Should Attend

  • Senior government officials serving as procurement committee members, chairs, secretaries, advisors, or approving authorities.

  • Procurement directors and managers responsible for procurement governance, committee coordination, procurement approvals, and decision administration.

  • Procurement committee secretaries responsible for agendas, meeting papers, minutes, decisions, action registers, correspondence, and committee records.

  • Procurement officers preparing submissions, tender evaluations, procurement recommendations, contract variations, and other matters for committee consideration.

  • Tender and evaluation committee members participating in procurement assessments, recommendations, and procurement decision processes.

  • Finance officers supporting budget verification, affordability assessments, financial analysis, procurement approvals, and expenditure controls.

  • Legal and compliance professionals advising procurement committees on applicable requirements, conflicts of interest, confidentiality, procedural integrity, and procurement risks.

  • Internal auditors and risk professionals reviewing committee governance, decision controls, documentation, conflicts, and procurement oversight.

  • Heads of departments and user representatives submitting procurement requirements, technical recommendations, contract matters, and procurement proposals.

  • Contract-management professionals presenting contract variations, extensions, performance issues, claims, and other contract-administration matters to procurement committees.

  • Digital governance and information-technology professionals supporting electronic committee systems, secure document management, virtual meetings, workflow automation, and digital records.

  • Emerging public-sector leaders preparing to participate in procurement committees and manage public procurement governance and decision-making.

Course Objectives

  • Develop participants’ advanced understanding of government procurement committee governance, administration, decision-making, accountability, and procurement integrity.

  • Enable participants to establish clear committee mandates, terms of reference, membership structures, delegated authorities, responsibilities, quorum requirements, and reporting arrangements.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to prepare procurement committee agendas, submissions, meeting papers, decision materials, and supporting documentation.

  • Equip participants with practical techniques for facilitating structured procurement committee meetings, deliberations, decisions, voting where applicable, and follow-up actions.

  • Improve participants’ ability to evaluate procurement submissions based on compliance, value for money, affordability, competition, risk, supplier capability, and institutional requirements.

  • Develop participants’ capacity to identify and manage conflicts of interest, confidentiality risks, inappropriate influence, procurement integrity concerns, and procedural irregularities.

  • Enable participants to prepare accurate minutes, decision records, action registers, approvals, correspondence, and audit-ready procurement committee files.

  • Build participants’ competence in electronic committee-management systems, secure document repositories, digital approvals, virtual meetings, workflow automation, dashboards, and responsible use of AI-supported administration.

  • Strengthen participants’ ability to monitor implementation of committee decisions and establish effective escalation and accountability mechanisms.

  • Prepare participants to develop continuous-improvement systems that strengthen procurement committee effectiveness, transparency, consistency, compliance, decision quality, and public value.

Comprehensive Course Outline

Module 1: Foundations of Government Procurement Committee Governance

  • Principles, objectives, governance responsibilities, and strategic importance of procurement committees in public-sector procurement.

  • Understanding the role of committees within the broader procurement lifecycle and institutional governance framework.

  • Committee mandates, delegated authority, accountability, reporting relationships, terms of reference, membership, quorum, and decision boundaries.

  • Emerging governance challenges involving complex procurement, decentralized decision-making, emergency purchasing, digital procurement, and high-value strategic contracts.

Module 2: Committee Composition, Roles and Responsibilities

  • Establishing appropriate committee composition based on procurement responsibilities, technical requirements, finance, legal considerations, risk, and institutional needs.

  • Defining roles of chairpersons, members, secretaries, technical advisors, procurement officers, finance representatives, legal advisors, and other participants.

  • Managing appointments, alternates, tenure, recusals, attendance, quorum, independence, and continuity of committee operations.

  • Emerging governance considerations involving multidisciplinary committees, specialist advisors, virtual participation, hybrid meetings, and digital decision-making.

Module 3: Procurement Committee Secretariat and Meeting Administration

  • Responsibilities of the procurement committee secretariat in coordinating submissions, agendas, meeting schedules, papers, minutes, decisions, correspondence, and action tracking.

  • Establishing annual committee calendars, submission deadlines, document-review schedules, meeting workflows, and escalation arrangements.

  • Preparing clear agenda structures and ensuring committee members receive complete, accurate, and timely information.

  • Emerging administrative practices involving automated agenda management, electronic meeting packs, workflow notifications, digital attendance, and committee dashboards.

Module 4: Procurement Submission Preparation and Quality Assurance

  • Preparing procurement submissions involving procurement plans, tender evaluations, supplier prequalification, sourcing recommendations, contract awards, variations, extensions, and other procurement matters.

  • Establishing quality-control checks covering completeness, accuracy, compliance, financial information, technical analysis, evaluation evidence, risk assessment, and required approvals.

  • Designing decision papers that clearly present background, options, analysis, risks, recommendations, financial implications, and proposed decisions.

  • Emerging quality-assurance technologies involving automated document validation, data consistency checks, digital templates, analytics, and AI-assisted review with human oversight.

Module 5: Committee Meetings, Deliberations and Decision-Making

  • Planning and conducting procurement committee meetings, including opening procedures, quorum confirmation, agenda management, declarations, presentations, discussion, decisions, and closure.

  • Facilitating objective deliberations and ensuring that members have adequate evidence and opportunity to raise questions and concerns.

  • Managing disagreements, requests for additional information, deferrals, recusals, abstentions, voting procedures where applicable, and formal decision recording.

  • Emerging meeting practices involving secure virtual meetings, electronic voting, real-time decision dashboards, digital collaboration, and structured decision-support tools.

Module 6: Procurement Evaluation, Risk and Value-for-Money Review

  • Reviewing procurement recommendations based on compliance, procurement methodology, competition, technical suitability, financial implications, affordability, risk, and value for money.

  • Assessing tender evaluation reports, supplier qualification findings, procurement strategies, contract awards, variations, extensions, and other procurement decisions.

  • Identifying procurement risks involving supplier concentration, conflicts of interest, unusual pricing, inadequate competition, procedural deviations, financial exposure, and contract-performance concerns.

  • Emerging decision-support approaches involving procurement analytics, supplier intelligence, risk dashboards, predictive analysis, and AI-assisted review with appropriate human judgment.

Module 7: Integrity, Conflict of Interest and Confidentiality

  • Establishing procurement committee integrity standards covering impartiality, confidentiality, independence, professional conduct, and responsible decision-making.

  • Managing declarations of interest, recusals, confidential information, commercially sensitive documents, unauthorized communications, inappropriate influence, and potential procurement misconduct.

  • Establishing procedures for reporting, investigating, escalating, and documenting integrity concerns.

  • Emerging integrity risks involving cyber-enabled information leakage, digital document sharing, insider threats, synthetic documents, AI-generated submissions, and automated decision bias.

Module 8: Minutes, Decisions, Action Tracking and Records Management

  • Preparing accurate and objective minutes that capture attendance, declarations, key issues considered, decisions, conditions, dissenting views where appropriate, and assigned actions.

  • Establishing decision registers, action trackers, approval records, follow-up schedules, correspondence files, and document-retention procedures.

  • Maintaining secure and complete committee records suitable for audits, reviews, investigations, procurement challenges, management oversight, and institutional reporting.

  • Emerging records-management approaches involving electronic committee systems, secure cloud repositories, digital signatures, automated action tracking, searchable records, and audit trails.

Module 9: Digital Procurement Committee Administration

  • Using electronic committee-management systems for submissions, agenda management, meeting packs, secure access, comments, approvals, decisions, minutes, and action monitoring.

  • Establishing cybersecurity, authentication, access controls, confidentiality, data protection, records retention, system availability, and digital evidence requirements.

  • Integrating committee systems with e-procurement, financial management, contract-management, supplier-management, and document-management platforms.

  • Emerging technologies involving artificial intelligence, automated agenda generation, intelligent document analysis, decision dashboards, workflow automation, and predictive governance analytics.

Module 10: Strategic Procurement Committee Performance and Continuous Improvement

  • Developing integrated committee-governance frameworks that align procurement decisions, institutional objectives, risk management, financial controls, procurement strategy, and public value.

  • Establishing committee-performance indicators covering meeting turnaround time, submission quality, decision cycle time, deferrals, action completion, compliance, procurement challenges, and audit findings.

  • Conducting committee effectiveness reviews, member feedback, process assessments, lessons learned, governance audits, benchmarking, and continuous-improvement initiatives.

  • Future trends involving intelligent procurement governance, digital committee ecosystems, predictive procurement oversight, automated compliance monitoring, real-time decision support, and AI-enabled governance administration.

Training Approach

This course will be delivered by our skilled trainers who have vast knowledge and experience as expert professionals in the fields. The course is taught in English and through a mix of theory, practical activities, group discussion and case studies. Course manuals and additional training materials will be provided to the participants upon completion of the training.

Tailor-Made Course

This course can also be tailor-made to meet organization requirement. For further inquiries, please contact us on: Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com Tel: +254 721 331 808

Training Venue 

The training will be held at our Upskill Training Centre. We also offer training for a group (at a discount of 10% to 50%) at requested location all over the world. The Onsite course fee covers the course tuition, training materials, two break refreshments, buffet lunch, airport transfers, Upskill gift package, and guided tour.

Visa application, travel expenses, dinners, accommodation, insurance, and other personal expenses are catered by the participant

Certification

Participants will be issued with Upskill certificate upon completion of this course.

Airport Pickup and Accommodation

Airport pickup and accommodation is arranged upon request. For booking contact our Training Coordinator through Email: training@upskilldevelopment.com, +254 721 331 808

Terms of Payment:

Unless otherwise agreed between the two parties’ payment of the course fee should be done 3 working days before commencement of the training so as to enable us to prepare better.

Course Duration 5 Days

Online Training Registration

Training Mode Platform Fee Enroll
Online Training Zoom/ Google Meet 900USD Register

Classroom/On-site Training Schedule

Course Date Location Fee Enroll
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
21/09/2026 to 25/09/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
19/10/2026 to 23/10/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register
16/11/2026 to 20/11/2026 Kigali 2,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Nairobi 1,500 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Dubai 4,900 USD Register
21/12/2026 to 25/12/2026 Mombasa 1,750 USD Register

Some of Our Recent Clients

Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses
Professional capacity building short courses

Training that focuses on providing skills for work?

We support the development of a skilled and confident workforce to meet the changing demands of growing sectors by offering the best possible training to enable them to fulfil learning goals.

Make a Mark in You Day to Day work